Best Real Estate Agents in Sterling, VA• Updated

Looking for the best real estate agent in Sterling, VA? This page ranks the top realtors in Sterling by actual transaction data — not reviews or paid ads. Whether you want to find a top listing agent in Sterling, VA or buy a home in Sterling, our 2026 rankings use verified sales records, days on market, and price retention to surface the highest-performing agents.

Market Pulse
|Real-time Analysis

Market Pulse: Balanced ⚖️

The Sterling, VA real estate market is currently a Balanced Market. Homes are retaining 100% of their value (Sale Price to List Price Ratio). With 57 active listings and 63 closed sales this month, inventory remains at 0.9 months of supply. Trends over the last half-year show median values moving down by 3%, while Average Days on Market has increased by 6%. Listings in Sterling are moving 13 days faster than the Loudoun average.

Top Listing & Buyer's Agents in Sterling, VA

Townhomes

2835.543AprMayJunJulAugSep
Sales Volume
Sales volume has decreased by 21% over the last 6 months, showing a downward trend with currently 28 transactions.
Entry Level Townhome Market Trends
Median Price
Market Trend
$324K$436K$547KAprMayJunJulAugSepMs TANIA ARGUETA (Buyer): Median Price $390KMACARMEN POSTIGO (Buyer): Median Price $350KCPMrs Mabel R Zuleta (Buyer): Median Price $380KMZSteve Dussek (Buyer): Median Price $521KSDJohn Rayner (Seller): Median Price $440KJRpatricia rivas plata (Seller): Median Price $352KPPEvelyn Cheme Vucetich (Seller): Median Price $350KEVYuri Huaroto Parra (Seller): Median Price $350KYP
The average price in the Entry Level Townhome segment has softened by 17% over the last 6 months.
Days On Market Avg.
Market Trend
6d74d142dAprMayJunJulAugSepMs TANIA ARGUETA (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 126dMACARMEN POSTIGO (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 22dCPMrs Mabel R Zuleta (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 45dMZSteve Dussek (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 27dSDJohn Rayner (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 32dJRpatricia rivas plata (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 23dPPEvelyn Cheme Vucetich (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 22dEVYuri Huaroto Parra (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 22dYP
Lower is better
Days on market for Entry Level Townhome is increasing, with homes now staying on market for 40 days on average.
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
Market Trend
93%98%102%AprMayJunJulAugSepMs TANIA ARGUETA (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 98%MACARMEN POSTIGO (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%CPMrs Mabel R Zuleta (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%MZSteve Dussek (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 94%SDJohn Rayner (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 101%JRpatricia rivas plata (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%PPEvelyn Cheme Vucetich (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%EVYuri Huaroto Parra (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%YP
Higher is better
Lower is better
Negotiation leverage in Entry Level Townhome has stabilized over the last 6 months, with sellers receiving 100%.
Entry Level Townhome Segment
($250K - $570K)
DEALS
61
AVG. DOM
41d
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
100%
JR
John Rayner
Top Seller
1-3
15-30 days
102%
1-3
15-30 days
102%
KS
Kim Spear
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
101%
1-3
15-30 days
100%
YP
1-3
15-30 days
100%
MA
1-3
> 60 days
99%
CP
1-3
15-30 days
100%
1-3
30-60 days
100%
RM
Ram Mishra
Top Buyer
1-3
15-30 days
91%
SD
Steve Dussek
Top Buyer
1-3
15-30 days
94%
Mid-Market Townhome Market Trends
Median Price
Market Trend
$329K$567K$805KAprMayJunJulAugSepUnrepresented Unrepresented (Buyer): Median Price $600KUUUnrepresented Unrepresented (Buyer): Median Price $700KUUUnrepresented Unrepresented (Buyer): Median Price $480KUUUnrepresented Unrepresented (Buyer): Median Price $384KUUFerris Eways (Buyer): Median Price $485KFEBishal Karki (Buyer): Median Price $630KBKMichelina Queri (Seller): Median Price $735KMQMichelina Queri (Seller): Median Price $750KMQMary Ellen Rubenstein (Seller): Median Price $570KMRMary Ellen Rubenstein (Seller): Median Price $590KMROrna Simpson (Seller): Median Price $655KOSOrna Simpson (Seller): Median Price $650KOSBrittany Newman (Seller): Median Price $623KBNBrittany Newman (Seller): Median Price $700KBNBrittany Newman (Seller): Median Price $640KBNBrittany Newman (Seller): Median Price $700KBN
The average price in the Mid-Market Townhome segment has softened by 4% over the last 6 months.
Days On Market Avg.
Market Trend
6d70d134dAprMayJunJulAugSepUnrepresented Unrepresented (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 119dUUUnrepresented Unrepresented (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 45dUUUnrepresented Unrepresented (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 76dUUUnrepresented Unrepresented (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 47dUUFerris Eways (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 67dFEBishal Karki (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 31dBKMichelina Queri (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 33dMQMichelina Queri (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 31dMQMary Ellen Rubenstein (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 34dMRMary Ellen Rubenstein (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 21dMROrna Simpson (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 35dOSOrna Simpson (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 23dOSBrittany Newman (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 73dBNBrittany Newman (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 45dBNBrittany Newman (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 112dBNBrittany Newman (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 55dBN
Lower is better
Days on market for Mid-Market Townhome is increasing, with homes now staying on market for 42 days on average.
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
Market Trend
95%99%102%AprMayJunJulAugSepUnrepresented Unrepresented (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 98%UUUnrepresented Unrepresented (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%UUUnrepresented Unrepresented (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%UUUnrepresented Unrepresented (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 96%UUFerris Eways (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 97%FEBishal Karki (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 99%BKMichelina Queri (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 101%MQMichelina Queri (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 101%MQMary Ellen Rubenstein (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%MRMary Ellen Rubenstein (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%MROrna Simpson (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 99%OSOrna Simpson (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%OSBrittany Newman (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 99%BNBrittany Newman (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%BNBrittany Newman (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 99%BNBrittany Newman (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%BN
Higher is better
Lower is better
Seller leverage in the Mid-Market Townhome market is shifting towards buyers, with the Sale Price to List Price Ratio now at 99%.
Mid-Market Townhome Segment
($390K - $1M)
DEALS
280
AVG. DOM
41d
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
100%
MQ
Michelina Queri
Top Seller
3-5
30-60 days
101%
1-3
15-30 days
100%
MG
Mara Gemond
Top Seller
1-3
15-30 days
106%
OS
Orna Simpson
Top Seller
1-3
15-30 days
100%
BN
Brittany Newman
Top Seller
8+
> 60 days
100%
3-5
> 60 days
99%
VP
3-5
30-60 days
100%
FE
Ferris Eways
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
99%
BS
Bryan Smith
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
99%
BK
Bishal Karki
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
99%
High-End Townhome Market Trends
Median Price
Market Trend
$734K$805K$877KAprMayJunJulAugSepBart Chamberlin (Buyer): Median Price $759KBCDesiree Rejeili (Buyer): Median Price $750KDRKim Kroner (Buyer): Median Price $860KKKraj cheruku (Buyer): Median Price $752KRCCarson Truong (Seller): Median Price $785KCTEric Fortunato (Seller): Median Price $800KEFSubba Kolla (Seller): Median Price $759KSKBelle Tunstall (Seller): Median Price $752KBT
The average price in the High-End Townhome segment has risen by 4% over the last 3 months.
Days On Market Avg.
Market Trend
14d42d69dAprMayJunJulAugSepBart Chamberlin (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 20dBCDesiree Rejeili (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 63dDRKim Kroner (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 43dKKraj cheruku (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 34dRCCarson Truong (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 42dCTEric Fortunato (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 46dEFSubba Kolla (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 20dSKBelle Tunstall (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 34dBT
Lower is better
Days on market for High-End Townhome is increasing, with homes now staying on market for 42 days on average.
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
Market Trend
99%102%105%AprMayJunJulAugSepBart Chamberlin (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%BCDesiree Rejeili (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%DRKim Kroner (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%KKraj cheruku (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%RCCarson Truong (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 105%CTEric Fortunato (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 103%EFSubba Kolla (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%SKBelle Tunstall (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%BT
Higher is better
Lower is better
Seller leverage in the High-End Townhome market is strengthening, with the Sale Price to List Price Ratio now at 105%.
High-End Townhome Segment
($750K - $860K)
DEALS
8
AVG. DOM
38d
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
101%
CT
Carson Truong
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
105%
EF
Eric Fortunato
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
103%
JY
Jennifer Young
Top Seller
1-3
15-30 days
101%
SK
Subba Kolla
Top Seller
1-3
15-30 days
100%
BT
Belle Tunstall
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
100%
DA
Dilip Alluri
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
98%
BC
1-3
15-30 days
100%
DR
1-3
> 60 days
100%
KK
Kim Kroner
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
100%
RC
raj cheruku
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
100%

Detached Homes

2330.538AprMayJunJulAugSep
Sales Volume
Sales volume has decreased by 41% over the last 6 months, showing a downward trend with currently 23 transactions.
Mid-Market Detached Home Market Trends
Median Price
Market Trend
$445K$793K$1.1MAprMayJunJulAugSepJason Cheperdak (Buyer): Median Price $560KJCJason Cheperdak (Buyer): Median Price $567KJCWalther Vasquez Johnson (Buyer): Median Price $560KWJWalther Vasquez Johnson (Buyer): Median Price $567KWJQueenie Ma (Buyer): Median Price $695KQMQueenie Ma (Buyer): Median Price $600KQMMaria Vasquez (Buyer): Median Price $585KMVRose Marie Chabaneix (Buyer): Median Price $525KRCCarrie Pellegrino (Seller): Median Price $985KCPCarrie Pellegrino (Seller): Median Price $1MCPJulie Bowman (Seller): Median Price $880KJBSarah Reynolds (Seller): Median Price $648KSRJennifer Shah (Seller): Median Price $1.1MJSKim Spear (Seller): Median Price $899KKSKim Spear (Seller): Median Price $930KKSKim Spear (Seller): Median Price $900KKSKim Spear (Seller): Median Price $1.1MKS
The average price in the Mid-Market Detached Home segment has softened by 4% over the last 6 months.
Days On Market Avg.
Market Trend
8d42d76dAprMayJunJulAugSepJason Cheperdak (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 61dJCJason Cheperdak (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 46dJCWalther Vasquez Johnson (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 61dWJWalther Vasquez Johnson (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 46dWJQueenie Ma (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 68dQMQueenie Ma (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 38dQMMaria Vasquez (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 24dMVRose Marie Chabaneix (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 20dRCCarrie Pellegrino (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 26dCPCarrie Pellegrino (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 60dCPJulie Bowman (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 21dJBSarah Reynolds (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 30dSRJennifer Shah (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 20dJSKim Spear (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 49dKSKim Spear (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 32dKSKim Spear (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 27dKSKim Spear (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 16dKS
Lower is better
Days on market for Mid-Market Detached Home is increasing, with homes now staying on market for 47 days on average.
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
Market Trend
90%99%108%AprMayJunJulAugSepJason Cheperdak (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 95%JCJason Cheperdak (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 92%JCWalther Vasquez Johnson (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 95%WJWalther Vasquez Johnson (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 92%WJQueenie Ma (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 99%QMQueenie Ma (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 97%QMMaria Vasquez (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 102%MVRose Marie Chabaneix (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 97%RCCarrie Pellegrino (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 103%CPCarrie Pellegrino (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 106%CPJulie Bowman (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 102%JBSarah Reynolds (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 104%SRJennifer Shah (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 101%JSKim Spear (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%KSKim Spear (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%KSKim Spear (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 102%KSKim Spear (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 101%KS
Higher is better
Lower is better
Seller leverage in the Mid-Market Detached Home market is shifting towards buyers, with the Sale Price to List Price Ratio now at 99%.
Mid-Market Detached Home Segment
($450K - $1.1M)
DEALS
220
AVG. DOM
39d
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
101%
CP
3-5
30-60 days
105%
JB
Julie Bowman
Top Seller
1-3
15-30 days
103%
SR
Sarah Reynolds
Top Seller
1-3
15-30 days
102%
JS
Jennifer Shah
Top Seller
1-3
15-30 days
101%
KS
Kim Spear
Top Seller
3-5
30-60 days
101%
JC
1-3
30-60 days
95%
3-5
30-60 days
96%
QM
Queenie Ma
Top Buyer
5-8
30-60 days
99%
MV
Maria Vasquez
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
101%
1-3
15-30 days
99%
High-End Detached Home Market Trends
Median Price
Market Trend
$608K$1.2M$1.8MAprMayJunJulAugSepUnrepresented Unrepresented (Buyer): Median Price $1.6MUUTom Bauer (Buyer): Median Price $741KTBTania Gonda (Buyer): Median Price $757KTGKate Baird (Seller): Median Price $741KKBSuzy French (Seller): Median Price $741KSFChristine Richardson (Seller): Median Price $1.2MCRDenise Longo (Seller): Median Price $1.2MDLElizabeth Kovalak (Seller): Median Price $1.2MEKElizabeth Kovalak (Seller): Median Price $1.3MEK
The average price in the High-End Detached Home segment has softened by 3% over the last 6 months.
Days On Market Avg.
Market Trend
17d35d52dAprMayJunJulAugSepUnrepresented Unrepresented (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 26dUUTom Bauer (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 31dTBTania Gonda (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 21dTGKate Baird (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 31dKBSuzy French (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 31dSFChristine Richardson (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 33dCRDenise Longo (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 33dDLElizabeth Kovalak (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 33dEKElizabeth Kovalak (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 39dEK
Lower is better
Days on market for High-End Detached Home is increasing, with homes now staying on market for 28 days on average.
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
Market Trend
96%101%105%AprMayJunJulAugSepUnrepresented Unrepresented (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 98%UUTom Bauer (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%TBTania Gonda (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 101%TGKate Baird (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%KBSuzy French (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%SFChristine Richardson (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 104%CRDenise Longo (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 104%DLElizabeth Kovalak (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%EKElizabeth Kovalak (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 98%EK
Higher is better
Lower is better
Seller leverage in the High-End Detached Home market is shifting towards buyers, with the Sale Price to List Price Ratio now at 100%.
High-End Detached Home Segment
($720K - $1.6M)
DEALS
72
AVG. DOM
38d
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
101%
KB
Kate Baird
Top Seller
1-3
15-30 days
101%
SF
Suzy French
Top Seller
1-3
15-30 days
101%
1-3
> 60 days
102%
DL
Denise Longo
Top Seller
1-3
> 60 days
102%
EK
1-3
30-60 days
99%
1-3
30-60 days
96%
TB
Tom Bauer
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
99%
TG
Tania Gonda
Top Buyer
1-3
15-30 days
100%
TT
1-3
30-60 days
92%
KS
Ken Sypal
Top Buyer
1-3
> 60 days
96%
Ultra-Luxury Detached Home Market Trends
Median Price
Market Trend
$1.3M$1.6M$1.9MAprMayJunJulAugSepDiane Schline (Seller): Median Price $1.4MDSAmy Spradlin (Seller): Median Price $1.4MASVictor Maldonado Maldonado Chino (Seller): Median Price $1.8MVC
The average price in the Ultra-Luxury Detached Home segment has risen by 1% over the last 4 months.
Days On Market Avg.
Market Trend
22d34d46dAprMayJunJulAugSepDiane Schline (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 34dDSAmy Spradlin (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 36dASVictor Maldonado Maldonado Chino (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 25dVC
Lower is better
Days on market for Ultra-Luxury Detached Home is increasing, with homes now staying on market for 44 days on average.
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
Market Trend
98%105%113%AprMayJunJulAugSepDiane Schline (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 111%DSAmy Spradlin (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 108%ASVictor Maldonado Maldonado Chino (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%VC
Higher is better
Lower is better
Seller leverage in the Ultra-Luxury Detached Home market is shifting towards buyers, with the Sale Price to List Price Ratio now at 99%.
Ultra-Luxury Detached Home Segment
($1.2M - $2.2M)
DEALS
12
AVG. DOM
72d
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
100%
DS
Diane Schline
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
111%
AS
Amy Spradlin
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
108%
1-3
15-30 days
100%
AE
Amanda Etro
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
100%
KM
1-3
30-60 days
100%
1-3
> 60 days
93%
DP
1-3
> 60 days
93%
DR
Daan De Raedt
Top Buyer
1-3
> 60 days
97%
CY
Carolyn Young
Top Buyer
1-3
> 60 days
97%
MB
Mona Botwick
Top Buyer
1-3
> 60 days
97%

Condo/Co-op

36.510AprMayJunJulAugSep
Sales Volume
Sales volume has grown by 31% over the last 6 months, showing a positive trend with currently 5 transactions.
Entry Level Condo/Co-op Market Trends
Median Price
Market Trend
$293K$368K$443KAprMayJunJulAugSepMafe Zambrano (Buyer): Median Price $360KMZJason Cheperdak (Buyer): Median Price $375KJCMaria Vasquez (Buyer): Median Price $310KMVMoe Abdo (Seller): Median Price $360KMAMoe Abdo (Seller): Median Price $395KMAPamela Jones (Seller): Median Price $345KPJMichelle Baker (Seller): Median Price $395KMB
The average price in the Entry Level Condo/Co-op segment has softened by 11% over the last 6 months.
Days On Market Avg.
Market Trend
17d35d53dAprMayJunJulAugSepMafe Zambrano (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 44dMZJason Cheperdak (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 35dJCMaria Vasquez (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 23dMVMoe Abdo (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 21dMAMoe Abdo (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 49dMAPamela Jones (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 24dPJMichelle Baker (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 40dMB
Lower is better
Days on market for Entry Level Condo/Co-op is decreasing, with homes now staying on market for 40 days on average.
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
Market Trend
92%100%108%AprMayJunJulAugSepMafe Zambrano (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 97%MZJason Cheperdak (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%JCMaria Vasquez (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 94%MVMoe Abdo (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 97%MAMoe Abdo (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 99%MAPamela Jones (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 106%PJMichelle Baker (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 103%MB
Higher is better
Lower is better
Negotiation leverage in Entry Level Condo/Co-op has stabilized over the last 6 months, with sellers receiving 98%.
Entry Level Condo/Co-op Segment
($190K - $480K)
DEALS
40
AVG. DOM
47d
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
99%
MA
Moe Abdo
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
98%
PJ
Pamela Jones
Top Seller
1-3
15-30 days
106%
CC
Cyndee Carr
Top Seller
1-3
15-30 days
104%
KE
Kent Eley
Top Seller
1-3
15-30 days
104%
MB
Michelle Baker
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
103%
MS
1-3
30-60 days
98%
MZ
Mafe Zambrano
Top Buyer
1-3
> 60 days
100%
JM
Julie Malling
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
100%
JC
1-3
15-30 days
102%
MV
Maria Vasquez
Top Buyer
1-3
15-30 days
94%
Mid-Market Condo/Co-op Market Trends
Median Price
Market Trend
$364K$495K$625KAprMayJunJulAugSepAndrea Hayes (Seller): Median Price $545KAHAndrea Hayes (Seller): Median Price $595KAHDamon Nicholas (Seller): Median Price $410KDNDamon Nicholas (Seller): Median Price $405KDNDinora Chacon (Seller): Median Price $394KDCGlenworth St Vall (Seller): Median Price $420KGV
The average price in the Mid-Market Condo/Co-op segment has risen by 8% over the last 5 months.
Days On Market Avg.
Market Trend
13d45d76dAprMayJunJulAugSepAndrea Hayes (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 28dAHAndrea Hayes (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 54dAHDamon Nicholas (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 35dDNDamon Nicholas (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 20dDNDinora Chacon (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 69dDCGlenworth St Vall (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 33dGV
Lower is better
Days on market for Mid-Market Condo/Co-op is increasing, with homes now staying on market for 48 days on average.
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
Market Trend
98%104%109%AprMayJunJulAugSepAndrea Hayes (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 103%AHAndrea Hayes (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 99%AHDamon Nicholas (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 102%DNDamon Nicholas (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 108%DNDinora Chacon (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 102%DCGlenworth St Vall (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%GV
Higher is better
Lower is better
Seller leverage in the Mid-Market Condo/Co-op market is shifting towards buyers, with the Sale Price to List Price Ratio now at 101%.
Mid-Market Condo/Co-op Segment
($390K - $700K)
DEALS
26
AVG. DOM
54d
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
100%
AH
Andrea Hayes
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
101%
DN
Damon Nicholas
Top Seller
1-3
15-30 days
105%
DD
1-3
30-60 days
99%
DC
Dinora Chacon
Top Seller
1-3
> 60 days
102%
GV
1-3
30-60 days
100%
LS
1-3
> 60 days
96%
AH
Andrea Hayes
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
99%
FH
Fenny Hurwitz
Top Buyer
1-3
> 60 days
94%
SR
1-3
> 60 days
95%
KH
1-3
15-30 days
98%
High-End Condo/Co-op Market Trends
Median Price
Market Trend
$711K$730K$750KAprMayJunJulAugSepKathleen Stakem (Buyer): Median Price $715KKSAndrea Hayes (Buyer): Median Price $745KAHAndrea Hayes (Seller): Median Price $715KAHAndrea Hayes (Seller): Median Price $745KAH
The average price in the High-End Condo/Co-op segment has softened by 4% over the last 2 months.
Days On Market Avg.
Market Trend
38d46d54dAprMayJunJulAugSepKathleen Stakem (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 52dKSAndrea Hayes (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 40dAHAndrea Hayes (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 52dAHAndrea Hayes (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 40dAH
Lower is better
Days on market for High-End Condo/Co-op is increasing, with homes now staying on market for 52 days on average.
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
Market Trend
98%99%100%AprMayJunJulAugSepKathleen Stakem (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 99%KSAndrea Hayes (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%AHAndrea Hayes (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 99%AHAndrea Hayes (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%AH
Higher is better
Lower is better
Seller leverage in the High-End Condo/Co-op market is shifting towards buyers, with the Sale Price to List Price Ratio now at 99%.
High-End Condo/Co-op Segment
($720K - $740K)
DEALS
2
AVG. DOM
46d
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
99%
AH
Andrea Hayes
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
99%
KS
1-3
30-60 days
99%
AH
Andrea Hayes
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
100%

Sterling Real Estate Market Trends October 2026

Total Active Listings
57
Recently Listed (7d)
0
market entries
Average List Price
$647K
current avg.

Inventory Breakdown by Segment

Property TypeEntry LevelHigh-EndMid-MarketUltra-LuxuryTotal
Condo/Co-op
5
—
5
—
10
Detached Home
—
5
8
—
13
Townhome
4
4
26
—
34

Market Insights & FAQ

How is the real estate market in Sterling, VA performing right now?

The data indicates a high-intensity environment in Sterling, VA. Inventory is at 0.9 months, meaning a fast-paced market where inventory is limited. Inventory is critically low, meaning well-priced homes move rapidly often with multiple offers.

What are the current pricing trends for Sterling, VA real estate?

Currently, $651,000 represents the median entry point in Sterling, VA. Over the past half-year, home values in Sterling have moved downward by approximately 3% based on regional transaction data.

Are sellers in Sterling, VA getting their full asking price?

Sellers hold significant leverage in Sterling, VA, with a Sale Price to List Price Ratio of 99.6%. On average, properties in Sterling are transitioning from active to sold status in 45 days.

Who is the best agent to sell my home in Sterling?

Based on closed transaction data, Carrie Pellegrino ranks at the top of our Sterling leaderboard — with 4 completed transactions on record earning an algorithm performance score of 82. Agent Algo's rankings are built entirely from real deal outcomes — not reviews or paid placements — so this reflects actual results in the local market.

How does the Sterling, VA market compare to Loudoun trends?

Sterling, VA maintains a distinct profile within the broader Loudoun region. Median home values are currently 28% lower than the regional average, reflecting the unique demand and inventory dynamics of Sterling.

Who is a top listing agent for Mid-Market Detached Home homes in Sterling, VA?

If you're selling a Mid-Market Detached Home in Sterling, VA, the data points to Carrie Pellegrino as a standout choice. Their listings in this segment have consistently closed faster than the local average while achieving above-average sale-to-list ratios — a rare combination that directly benefits sellers on both time and final price.

Which agent is best for buying a Mid-Market Detached Home in Sterling, VA?

Our data flags Jason Cheperdak as a top buyer's advocate for Mid-Market Detached Home properties in Sterling, VA. Across their deals in the Mid-Market Detached Home category, Jason Cheperdak has consistently achieved better-than-average terms relative to asking price in Sterling, VA. That kind of negotiating edge compounds over a transaction.

Who is a top listing agent for Mid-Market Townhome homes in Sterling, VA?

Among agents with recent closings in the Mid-Market Townhome space, Michelina Queri has the strongest performance metrics in Sterling, VA. In a category where leaving money on the table is easy, their sale-to-list performance in this segment stands above the local benchmark — reflecting an ability to negotiate and price effectively.

Which agent is best for buying a Mid-Market Townhome in Sterling, VA?

Among agents actively helping buyers in the Mid-Market Townhome space, Unrepresented Unrepresented stands out in Sterling, VA. Their buyer closings in this segment show a sale-to-list ratio that's more favorable than the local average — a signal of effective negotiation that keeps final purchase prices competitive for buyers.

Who is a top listing agent for Mid-Market Condo/Co-op homes in Sterling, VA?

When looking specifically at Mid-Market Condo/Co-op transactions, Andrea Hayes consistently surfaces as a top performer in Sterling, VA. Andrea Hayes has consistently held closer to asking price than the typical Mid-Market Condo/Co-op agent in Sterling, VA. For sellers prioritizing their final number, that's the metric that matters most.

Who is a top listing agent for Entry Level Townhome homes in Sterling, VA?

Sellers of Entry Level Townhome homes in Sterling, VA have found a reliable partner in John Rayner, based on closed deal data. Speed and price retention together are the hardest combination to find in a single agent. Their track record in the Entry Level Townhome category in Sterling, VA reflects both.

Which agent is best for buying a High-End Detached Home in Sterling, VA?

Navigating Sterling's High-End Detached Home market as a buyer? Unrepresented Unrepresented is among the most effective agents in this niche. Their buyer closings in this segment show a sale-to-list ratio that's more favorable than the local average — a signal of effective negotiation that keeps final purchase prices competitive for buyers.

Which agent is best for buying a Mid-Market Condo/Co-op in Sterling, VA?

Laura Sarinana has helped buyers close on Mid-Market Condo/Co-op properties in Sterling, VA — and the data shows it. Across their deals in the Mid-Market Condo/Co-op category, Laura Sarinana has consistently achieved better-than-average terms relative to asking price in Sterling, VA. That kind of negotiating edge compounds over a transaction.