Best Real Estate Agents in Mechanicsville, VA• Updated

Looking for the best real estate agent in Mechanicsville, VA? This page ranks the top realtors in Mechanicsville by actual transaction data — not reviews or paid ads. Whether you want to find a top listing agent in Mechanicsville, VA or buy a home in Mechanicsville, our 2026 rankings use verified sales records, days on market, and price retention to surface the highest-performing agents.

Market Pulse
|Real-time Analysis

Market Pulse: Balanced ⚖️

The Mechanicsville, VA real estate market is currently a Balanced Market. Homes are retaining 100% of their value (Sale Price to List Price Ratio). With 49 active listings and 61 closed sales this month, inventory remains at 0.6 months of supply. Trends over the last half-year show median values moving down by 2%, while Average Days on Market holding steady. Listings in Mechanicsville are moving 6 days faster than the Hanover average.

Top Listing & Buyer's Agents in Mechanicsville, VA

Detached Homes

567288AprMayJunJulAugSep
Sales Volume
Sales volume has decreased by 26% over the last 6 months, showing a downward trend with currently 56 transactions.
Entry Level Detached Home Market Trends
Median Price
Market Trend
$180K$290K$401KAprMayJunJulAugSepTommy Sibiga (Buyer): Median Price $295KTSTommy Sibiga (Buyer): Median Price $277KTSTrent Dankos (Buyer): Median Price $205KTDDJ Whiting (Buyer): Median Price $325KDWDeane Cheatham (Seller): Median Price $375KDCChad Seay (Seller): Median Price $277KCSDanis Goins (Seller): Median Price $335KDGMelissa Reed (Seller): Median Price $268KMRAlyssa Devereaux (Seller): Median Price $255KAD
The average price in the Entry Level Detached Home segment has softened by 5% over the last 6 months.
Days On Market Avg.
Market Trend
26d47d69dAprMayJunJulAugSepTommy Sibiga (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 42dTSTommy Sibiga (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 39dTSTrent Dankos (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 59dTDDJ Whiting (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 45dDWDeane Cheatham (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 64dDCChad Seay (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 39dCSDanis Goins (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 34dDGMelissa Reed (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 62dMRAlyssa Devereaux (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 37dAD
Lower is better
Days on market for Entry Level Detached Home is increasing, with homes now staying on market for 31 days on average.
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
Market Trend
74%95%116%AprMayJunJulAugSepTommy Sibiga (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 102%TSTommy Sibiga (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 101%TSTrent Dankos (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 79%TDDJ Whiting (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 88%DWDeane Cheatham (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 103%DCChad Seay (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 101%CSDanis Goins (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 106%DGMelissa Reed (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%MRAlyssa Devereaux (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 111%AD
Higher is better
Lower is better
Seller leverage in the Entry Level Detached Home market is shifting towards buyers, with the Sale Price to List Price Ratio now at 99%.
Entry Level Detached Home Segment
($190K - $390K)
DEALS
56
AVG. DOM
43d
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
98%
DC
Deane Cheatham
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
101%
CS
Chad Seay
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
100%
DG
Danis Goins
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
98%
MR
Melissa Reed
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
98%
AD
1-3
30-60 days
111%
TS
Tommy Sibiga
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
101%
TD
Trent Dankos
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
79%
AN
Ana Nuckols
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
88%
DW
DJ Whiting
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
88%
DG
Daniel Gordea
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
88%
Mid-Market Detached Home Market Trends
Median Price
Market Trend
$326K$538K$749KAprMayJunJulAugSepSuzanne Super (Buyer): Median Price $450KSSDelaney Hogg (Buyer): Median Price $455KDHDelaney Hogg (Buyer): Median Price $521KDHDelaney Hogg (Buyer): Median Price $415KDHSkyler Allen (Buyer): Median Price $609KSASkyler Allen (Buyer): Median Price $600KSANON MLS USER MLS (Buyer): Median Price $559KNMNON MLS USER MLS (Buyer): Median Price $540KNMDrew Kisamore (Buyer): Median Price $690KDKDrew Kisamore (Buyer): Median Price $565KDKTommy Sibiga (Seller): Median Price $535KTSTommy Sibiga (Seller): Median Price $700KTSTommy Sibiga (Seller): Median Price $612KTSTommy Sibiga (Seller): Median Price $550KTSTommy Sibiga (Seller): Median Price $474KTSTommy Sibiga (Seller): Median Price $415KTSChad Seay (Seller): Median Price $375KCSKevin Currie (Seller): Median Price $585KKCKevin Currie (Seller): Median Price $617KKCKevin Currie (Seller): Median Price $584KKCRyan Medlin (Seller): Median Price $500KRMRyan Medlin (Seller): Median Price $390KRMRyan Medlin (Seller): Median Price $506KRMDelaney Hogg (Seller): Median Price $521KDHDelaney Hogg (Seller): Median Price $485KDHDelaney Hogg (Seller): Median Price $375KDH
The average price in the Mid-Market Detached Home segment has softened by 3% over the last 6 months.
Days On Market Avg.
Market Trend
4d58d111dAprMayJunJulAugSepSuzanne Super (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 49dSSDelaney Hogg (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 58dDHDelaney Hogg (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 35dDHDelaney Hogg (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 16dDHSkyler Allen (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 37dSASkyler Allen (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 58dSANON MLS USER MLS (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 58dNMNON MLS USER MLS (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 25dNMDrew Kisamore (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 36dDKDrew Kisamore (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 38dDKTommy Sibiga (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 35dTSTommy Sibiga (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 99dTSTommy Sibiga (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 45dTSTommy Sibiga (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 47dTSTommy Sibiga (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 40dTSTommy Sibiga (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 34dTSChad Seay (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 29dCSKevin Currie (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 28dKCKevin Currie (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 32dKCKevin Currie (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 36dKCRyan Medlin (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 41dRMRyan Medlin (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 24dRMRyan Medlin (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 27dRMDelaney Hogg (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 35dDHDelaney Hogg (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 53dDHDelaney Hogg (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 38dDH
Lower is better
Days on market for Mid-Market Detached Home is increasing, with homes now staying on market for 48 days on average.
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
Market Trend
86%115%143%AprMayJunJulAugSepSuzanne Super (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 99%SSDelaney Hogg (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 93%DHDelaney Hogg (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 104%DHDelaney Hogg (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%DHSkyler Allen (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%SASkyler Allen (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%SANON MLS USER MLS (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%NMNON MLS USER MLS (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 102%NMDrew Kisamore (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 97%DKDrew Kisamore (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 103%DKTommy Sibiga (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 101%TSTommy Sibiga (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%TSTommy Sibiga (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 101%TSTommy Sibiga (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%TSTommy Sibiga (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 104%TSTommy Sibiga (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 104%TSChad Seay (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 136%CSKevin Currie (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 101%KCKevin Currie (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 103%KCKevin Currie (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 104%KCRyan Medlin (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%RMRyan Medlin (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%RMRyan Medlin (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 101%RMDelaney Hogg (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 104%DHDelaney Hogg (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%DHDelaney Hogg (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 107%DH
Higher is better
Lower is better
Seller leverage in the Mid-Market Detached Home market is shifting towards buyers, with the Sale Price to List Price Ratio now at 100%.
Mid-Market Detached Home Segment
($320K - $730K)
DEALS
531
AVG. DOM
44d
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
101%
TS
Tommy Sibiga
Top Seller
8+
30-60 days
102%
CS
Chad Seay
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
117%
KC
Kevin Currie
Top Seller
3-5
30-60 days
103%
RM
Ryan Medlin
Top Seller
5-8
15-30 days
101%
DH
Delaney Hogg
Top Seller
3-5
30-60 days
102%
SS
Suzanne Super
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
99%
DH
Delaney Hogg
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
99%
SA
Skyler Allen
Top Buyer
3-5
30-60 days
100%
NM
1-3
30-60 days
99%
DK
Drew Kisamore
Top Buyer
3-5
30-60 days
100%
High-End Detached Home Market Trends
Median Price
Market Trend
$510K$815K$1.1MAprMayJunJulAugSepWanda Garrett (Buyer): Median Price $778KWGWanda Garrett (Buyer): Median Price $1MWGDavid Riley (Buyer): Median Price $840KDRDavid Riley (Buyer): Median Price $590KDREthan Oates (Buyer): Median Price $585KEOEthan Oates (Buyer): Median Price $580KEODave Brookins (Buyer): Median Price $780KDBAna Nuckols (Buyer): Median Price $838KANPam Wood (Seller): Median Price $749KPWPam Wood (Seller): Median Price $1.1MPWBenjamin Mahone (Seller): Median Price $632KBMBenjamin Mahone (Seller): Median Price $725KBMChuck Jenkins (Seller): Median Price $765KCJChuck Jenkins (Seller): Median Price $750KCJTommy Sibiga (Seller): Median Price $750KTSTommy Sibiga (Seller): Median Price $760KTSDelaney Hogg (Seller): Median Price $585KDHDelaney Hogg (Seller): Median Price $625KDH
The average price in the High-End Detached Home segment has risen by 6% over the last 6 months.
Days On Market Avg.
Market Trend
16d59d101dAprMayJunJulAugSepWanda Garrett (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 72dWGWanda Garrett (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 59dWGDavid Riley (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 57dDRDavid Riley (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 40dDREthan Oates (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 69dEOEthan Oates (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 26dEODave Brookins (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 91dDBAna Nuckols (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 42dANPam Wood (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 36dPWPam Wood (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 29dPWBenjamin Mahone (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 51dBMBenjamin Mahone (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 50dBMChuck Jenkins (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 68dCJChuck Jenkins (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 35dCJTommy Sibiga (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 68dTSTommy Sibiga (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 37dTSDelaney Hogg (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 69dDHDelaney Hogg (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 34dDH
Lower is better
Average days on market for High-End Detached Home properties has held consistent over the last 6 months at 47 days.
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
Market Trend
70%93%116%AprMayJunJulAugSepWanda Garrett (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 98%WGWanda Garrett (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 76%WGDavid Riley (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 96%DRDavid Riley (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%DREthan Oates (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%EOEthan Oates (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 98%EODave Brookins (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 87%DBAna Nuckols (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 90%ANPam Wood (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 111%PWPam Wood (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 106%PWBenjamin Mahone (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%BMBenjamin Mahone (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 107%BMChuck Jenkins (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 102%CJChuck Jenkins (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%CJTommy Sibiga (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%TSTommy Sibiga (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 101%TSDelaney Hogg (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%DHDelaney Hogg (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%DH
Higher is better
Lower is better
Seller leverage in the High-End Detached Home market is shifting towards buyers, with the Sale Price to List Price Ratio now at 98%.
High-End Detached Home Segment
($580K - $1.1M)
DEALS
80
AVG. DOM
57d
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
99%
PW
Pam Wood
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
108%
BM
Benjamin Mahone
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
103%
CJ
Chuck Jenkins
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
101%
TS
Tommy Sibiga
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
101%
DH
Delaney Hogg
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
100%
WG
Wanda Garrett
Top Buyer
1-3
> 60 days
90%
DR
David Riley
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
98%
EO
Ethan Oates
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
99%
DB
Dave Brookins
Top Buyer
1-3
> 60 days
87%
AN
Ana Nuckols
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
90%
Ultra-Luxury Detached Home Market Trends
Median Price
Market Trend
$748K$1.6M$2.5MAprMayJunJulAugSepChelsea Ferguson (Buyer): Median Price $1.1MCFLuis Mercado (Buyer): Median Price $950KLMJennifer Stevens (Buyer): Median Price $1.1MJSJason Saphire (Seller): Median Price $2.3MJSMolly Jarvis (Seller): Median Price $1.2MMJSarah Jarvis (Seller): Median Price $1.2MSJDeanne Butler (Seller): Median Price $1.1MDB
The average price in the Ultra-Luxury Detached Home segment has softened by 37% over the last 4 months.
Days On Market Avg.
Market Trend
32d59d85dAprMayJunJulAugSepChelsea Ferguson (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 79dCFLuis Mercado (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 56dLMJennifer Stevens (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 65dJSJason Saphire (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 38dJSMolly Jarvis (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 51dMJSarah Jarvis (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 51dSJDeanne Butler (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 65dDB
Lower is better
Days on market for Ultra-Luxury Detached Home is decreasing, with homes now staying on market for 51 days on average.
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
Market Trend
90%96%101%AprMayJunJulAugSepChelsea Ferguson (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 92%CFLuis Mercado (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 96%LMJennifer Stevens (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 97%JSJason Saphire (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%JSMolly Jarvis (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%MJSarah Jarvis (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%SJDeanne Butler (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 97%DB
Higher is better
Lower is better
Seller leverage in the Ultra-Luxury Detached Home market is strengthening, with the Sale Price to List Price Ratio now at 100%.
Ultra-Luxury Detached Home Segment
($890K - $2.3M)
DEALS
11
AVG. DOM
60d
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
97%
CJ
Chuck Jenkins
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
101%
JS
Jason Saphire
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
100%
MJ
Molly Jarvis
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
100%
SJ
Sarah Jarvis
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
100%
DB
Deanne Butler
Top Seller
1-3
> 60 days
97%
CS
Chad Seay
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
89%
CF
1-3
> 60 days
92%
HB
1-3
30-60 days
96%
LM
Luis Mercado
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
96%
JS
1-3
> 60 days
97%

Townhomes

47.511AprMayJunJulAugSep
Sales Volume
Sales volume has decreased by 39% over the last 6 months, showing a downward trend with currently 6 transactions.
Entry Level Townhome Market Trends
Median Price
Market Trend
$257K$334K$410KAprMayJunJulAugSepChintan Shah (Buyer): Median Price $380KCSChintan Shah (Buyer): Median Price $380KCSRavi Gutta (Buyer): Median Price $390KRGChelsea Ferguson (Buyer): Median Price $362KCFChelsea Ferguson (Buyer): Median Price $375KCFChad Hunt (Buyer): Median Price $275KCHTommy Sibiga (Buyer): Median Price $390KTSShelby Ward (Seller): Median Price $392KSWDarrell Bowman (Seller): Median Price $362KDBDave Eary (Seller): Median Price $362KDE
The average price in the Entry Level Townhome segment has softened by 21% over the last 5 months.
Days On Market Avg.
Market Trend
22d48d74dAprMayJunJulAugSepChintan Shah (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 68dCSChintan Shah (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 64dCSRavi Gutta (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 45dRGChelsea Ferguson (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 28dCFChelsea Ferguson (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 28dCFChad Hunt (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 40dCHTommy Sibiga (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 48dTSShelby Ward (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 35dSWDarrell Bowman (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 28dDBDave Eary (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 28dDE
Lower is better
Days on market for Entry Level Townhome is increasing, with homes now staying on market for 40 days on average.
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
Market Trend
94%99%104%AprMayJunJulAugSepChintan Shah (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 97%CSChintan Shah (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 97%CSRavi Gutta (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%RGChelsea Ferguson (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 101%CFChelsea Ferguson (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%CFChad Hunt (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 95%CHTommy Sibiga (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 98%TSShelby Ward (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 103%SWDarrell Bowman (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 101%DBDave Eary (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 101%DE
Higher is better
Lower is better
Seller leverage in the Entry Level Townhome market is shifting towards buyers, with the Sale Price to List Price Ratio now at 95%.
Entry Level Townhome Segment
($280K - $390K)
DEALS
19
AVG. DOM
43d
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
100%
SW
Shelby Ward
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
103%
DK
Daniel Keeton
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
102%
JT
1-3
30-60 days
102%
DB
Darrell Bowman
Top Seller
1-3
15-30 days
101%
DE
Dave Eary
Top Seller
1-3
15-30 days
101%
CS
Chintan Shah
Top Buyer
1-3
> 60 days
97%
RG
Ravi Gutta
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
100%
CF
1-3
15-30 days
100%
CH
Chad Hunt
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
95%
TS
Tommy Sibiga
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
98%
Mid-Market Townhome Market Trends
Median Price
Market Trend
$326K$421K$516KAprMayJunJulAugSepScott Walker (Buyer): Median Price $494KSWScott Walker (Buyer): Median Price $465KSWSarah Cox (Buyer): Median Price $489KSCAlly Russell (Buyer): Median Price $400KARMichela Worthington (Buyer): Median Price $480KMWScott Walker (Seller): Median Price $485KSWScott Walker (Seller): Median Price $494KSWScott Walker (Seller): Median Price $465KSWSteve Dalton (Seller): Median Price $492KSDLindley Mohn (Seller): Median Price $378KLM
The average price in the Mid-Market Townhome segment has risen by 5% over the last 6 months.
Days On Market Avg.
Market Trend
6d87d168dAprMayJunJulAugSepScott Walker (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 43dSWScott Walker (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 149dSWSarah Cox (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 38dSCAlly Russell (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 49dARMichela Worthington (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 40dMWScott Walker (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 100dSWScott Walker (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 43dSWScott Walker (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 149dSWSteve Dalton (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 40dSDLindley Mohn (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 25dLM
Lower is better
Days on market for Mid-Market Townhome is decreasing, with homes now staying on market for 52 days on average.
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
Market Trend
93%100%106%AprMayJunJulAugSepScott Walker (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 97%SWScott Walker (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 99%SWSarah Cox (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%SCAlly Russell (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 94%ARMichela Worthington (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 96%MWScott Walker (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 97%SWScott Walker (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 97%SWScott Walker (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 99%SWSteve Dalton (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 105%SDLindley Mohn (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 103%LM
Higher is better
Lower is better
Negotiation leverage in Mid-Market Townhome has stabilized over the last 6 months, with sellers receiving 99%.
Mid-Market Townhome Segment
($320K - $620K)
DEALS
57
AVG. DOM
56d
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
99%
HM
Hayden Moore
Top Seller
1-3
> 60 days
100%
SW
Scott Walker
Top Seller
3-5
> 60 days
98%
SD
Steve Dalton
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
105%
LM
Lindley Mohn
Top Seller
1-3
15-30 days
103%
RD
Rett Delbridge
Top Seller
1-3
15-30 days
102%
SW
Scott Walker
Top Buyer
1-3
> 60 days
98%
SC
Sarah Cox
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
100%
AR
Ally Russell
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
94%
1-3
30-60 days
96%
JT
John Thiel
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
97%

Condo/Co-op

234AprMayJul
Sales Volume
Sales volume has decreased by 50% over the last 3 months, showing a downward trend with currently 2 transactions.
Entry Level Condo/Co-op Market Trends
Median Price
Market Trend
$370K$370K$370KAprMayJunJulAugSepRachel Nance (Buyer): Median Price $370KRNMike Chenault (Seller): Median Price $370KMC
The Entry Level Condo/Co-op tier commands a price of $370K.
Days On Market Avg.
Market Trend
113d113d113dAprMayJunJulAugSepRachel Nance (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 113dRNMike Chenault (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 113dMC
Lower is better
Condo/Co-op homes in the Entry Level range average 113 days on market.
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
Market Trend
100%100%100%AprMayJunJulAugSepRachel Nance (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%RNMike Chenault (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%MC
Higher is better
Lower is better
Sellers of Entry Level Condo/Co-op assets receive 100% of list price.
Entry Level Condo/Co-op Segment
($370K - $370K)
DEALS
1
AVG. DOM
113d
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
100%
MC
Mike Chenault
Top Seller
1-3
> 60 days
100%
RN
Rachel Nance
Top Buyer
1-3
> 60 days
100%
Mid-Market Condo/Co-op Market Trends
Median Price
Market Trend
$386K$425K$464KAprMayJunJulAugSepUNREPRESENTED BUYER (Buyer): Median Price $455KUBChelsea Walters (Buyer): Median Price $441KCWRyan Hudson (Buyer): Median Price $400KRHMatt Lewis (Buyer): Median Price $442KMLLindsay Orr (Buyer): Median Price $410KLOVictoria Clark (Seller): Median Price $455KVCVictoria Clark (Seller): Median Price $444KVCDeane Cheatham (Seller): Median Price $395KDCGreg Middleton (Seller): Median Price $400KGMTiffany Stevens (Seller): Median Price $410KTSScott Walker (Seller): Median Price $441KSW
The average price in the Mid-Market Condo/Co-op segment has softened by 6% over the last 3 months.
Days On Market Avg.
Market Trend
19d105d191dAprMayJunJulAugSepUNREPRESENTED BUYER (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 171dUBChelsea Walters (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 112dCWRyan Hudson (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 90dRHMatt Lewis (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 73dMLLindsay Orr (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 44dLOVictoria Clark (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 171dVCVictoria Clark (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 80dVCDeane Cheatham (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 39dDCGreg Middleton (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 42dGMTiffany Stevens (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 44dTSScott Walker (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 112dSW
Lower is better
Days on market for Mid-Market Condo/Co-op is decreasing, with homes now staying on market for 43 days on average.
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
Market Trend
93%97%101%AprMayJunJulAugSepUNREPRESENTED BUYER (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 99%UBChelsea Walters (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 94%CWRyan Hudson (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 98%RHMatt Lewis (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 99%MLLindsay Orr (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%LOVictoria Clark (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 99%VCVictoria Clark (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%VCDeane Cheatham (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%DCGreg Middleton (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%GMTiffany Stevens (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%TSScott Walker (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 94%SW
Higher is better
Lower is better
Negotiation leverage in Mid-Market Condo/Co-op has stabilized over the last 3 months, with sellers receiving 100%.
Mid-Market Condo/Co-op Segment
($400K - $455K)
DEALS
10
AVG. DOM
80d
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
99%
VC
Victoria Clark
Top Seller
3-5
> 60 days
99%
DC
Deane Cheatham
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
100%
GM
Greg Middleton
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
100%
TS
Tiffany Stevens
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
100%
SW
Scott Walker
Top Seller
1-3
> 60 days
97%
1-3
> 60 days
98%
CW
1-3
> 60 days
94%
RH
Ryan Hudson
Top Buyer
1-3
> 60 days
98%
ML
Matt Lewis
Top Buyer
1-3
> 60 days
99%
LO
Lindsay Orr
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
100%

Mechanicsville Real Estate Market Trends October 2026

Total Active Listings
49
Recently Listed (7d)
0
market entries
Average List Price
$530K
current avg.

Inventory Breakdown by Segment

Property TypeEntry LevelHigh-EndMid-MarketUltra-LuxuryTotal
Condo/Co-op
—
—
3
—
3
Detached Home
5
9
21
2
37
Townhome
—
—
9
—
9

Market Insights & FAQ

How is the real estate market in Mechanicsville, VA performing right now?

The data indicates a high-intensity environment in Mechanicsville, VA. Inventory is at 0.6 months, meaning a fast-paced market where inventory is limited. Inventory is critically low, meaning well-priced homes move rapidly often with multiple offers.

What are the current pricing trends for Mechanicsville, VA real estate?

Currently, $502,000 represents the median entry point in Mechanicsville, VA. Over the past half-year, home values in Mechanicsville have moved downward by approximately 2% based on regional transaction data.

Are sellers in Mechanicsville, VA getting their full asking price?

Sellers hold significant leverage in Mechanicsville, VA, with a Sale Price to List Price Ratio of 99.9%. On average, properties in Mechanicsville are transitioning from active to sold status in 46 days.

Who is the best agent to sell my home in Mechanicsville?

Based on closed transaction data, Tommy Sibiga ranks at the top of our Mechanicsville leaderboard — with 18 completed transactions on record earning an algorithm performance score of 97. Agent Algo's rankings are built entirely from real deal outcomes — not reviews or paid placements — so this reflects actual results in the local market.

How does the Mechanicsville, VA market compare to Hanover trends?

Mechanicsville, VA maintains a distinct profile within the broader Hanover region. Median home values are currently 12% lower than the regional average, reflecting the unique demand and inventory dynamics of Mechanicsville.

Which agent is best for buying a High-End Detached Home in Mechanicsville, VA?

Buyers targeting High-End Detached Home homes in Mechanicsville, VA may want to work with Wanda Garrett. Their buyer closings in this segment show a sale-to-list ratio that's more favorable than the local average — a signal of effective negotiation that keeps final purchase prices competitive for buyers.

Who is a top listing agent for Mid-Market Detached Home homes in Mechanicsville, VA?

Our transaction-level analysis puts Tommy Sibiga at the top for Mid-Market Detached Home listings in Mechanicsville, VA. Tommy Sibiga has consistently held closer to asking price than the typical Mid-Market Detached Home agent in Mechanicsville, VA. For sellers prioritizing their final number, that's the metric that matters most.

Who is a top listing agent for High-End Detached Home homes in Mechanicsville, VA?

Among agents with recent closings in the High-End Detached Home space, Pam Wood has the strongest performance metrics in Mechanicsville, VA. Speed and price retention together are the hardest combination to find in a single agent. Their track record in the High-End Detached Home category in Mechanicsville, VA reflects both.

Which agent is best for buying a Mid-Market Detached Home in Mechanicsville, VA?

Among agents actively helping buyers in the Mid-Market Detached Home space, Suzanne Super stands out in Mechanicsville, VA. Their buyer closings in this segment show a sale-to-list ratio that's more favorable than the local average — a signal of effective negotiation that keeps final purchase prices competitive for buyers.

Which agent is best for buying a Entry Level Townhome in Mechanicsville, VA?

Chintan Shah has a strong showing as a buyer's agent in Mechanicsville's Entry Level Townhome market. Across their deals in the Entry Level Townhome category, Chintan Shah has consistently achieved better-than-average terms relative to asking price in Mechanicsville, VA. That kind of negotiating edge compounds over a transaction.

Who is a top listing agent for Entry Level Detached Home homes in Mechanicsville, VA?

Sellers of Entry Level Detached Home homes in Mechanicsville, VA have found a reliable partner in Deane Cheatham, based on closed deal data. In a category where leaving money on the table is easy, their sale-to-list performance in this segment stands above the local benchmark — reflecting an ability to negotiate and price effectively.

Which agent is best for buying a Mid-Market Townhome in Mechanicsville, VA?

Navigating Mechanicsville's Mid-Market Townhome market as a buyer? Scott Walker is among the most effective agents in this niche. Their buyer closings in this segment show a sale-to-list ratio that's more favorable than the local average — a signal of effective negotiation that keeps final purchase prices competitive for buyers.

Which agent is best for buying a Mid-Market Condo/Co-op in Mechanicsville, VA?

UNREPRESENTED BUYER has helped buyers close on Mid-Market Condo/Co-op properties in Mechanicsville, VA — and the data shows it. Across their deals in the Mid-Market Condo/Co-op category, UNREPRESENTED BUYER has consistently achieved better-than-average terms relative to asking price in Mechanicsville, VA. That kind of negotiating edge compounds over a transaction.