Best Real Estate Agents in Ashland, VA• Updated

Looking for the best real estate agent in Ashland, VA? This page ranks the top realtors in Ashland by actual transaction data — not reviews or paid ads. Whether you want to find a top listing agent in Ashland, VA or buy a home in Ashland, our 2026 rankings use verified sales records, days on market, and price retention to surface the highest-performing agents.

Market Pulse
|Real-time Analysis

Market Pulse: Balanced ⚖️

The Ashland, VA real estate market is currently a Balanced Market. Homes are retaining 99% of their value (Sale Price to List Price Ratio). With 21 active listings and 16 closed sales this month, inventory remains at 1 months of supply. Trends over the last half-year show median values moving down by 5%, while Average Days on Market has decreased by 6%. Listings in Ashland are moving 7 days faster than the Hanover average.

Top Listing & Buyer's Agents in Ashland, VA

Detached Homes

1221.531AprMayJunJulAugSep
Sales Volume
Sales volume has grown by 2% over the last 6 months, showing a positive trend with currently 12 transactions.
Entry Level Detached Home Market Trends
Median Price
Market Trend
$98K$237K$375KAprMayJunJulAugSepDean Hooper (Buyer): Median Price $310KDHMark Wilson (Buyer): Median Price $330KMWDanis Goins (Buyer): Median Price $332KDGJamie Younger (Buyer): Median Price $343KJYDeane Cheatham (Seller): Median Price $310KDCDeane Cheatham (Seller): Median Price $315KDCLogan Ryan (Seller): Median Price $293KLRDebbie Reynolds (Seller): Median Price $260KDRMike Ha (Seller): Median Price $260KMHCourtney Wright (Seller): Median Price $300KCW
The average price in the Entry Level Detached Home segment has softened by 35% over the last 6 months.
Days On Market Avg.
Market Trend
5d39d72dAprMayJunJulAugSepDean Hooper (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 54dDHMark Wilson (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 43dMWDanis Goins (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 48dDGJamie Younger (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 28dJYDeane Cheatham (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 54dDCDeane Cheatham (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 64dDCLogan Ryan (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 47dLRDebbie Reynolds (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 13dDRMike Ha (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 13dMHCourtney Wright (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 22dCW
Lower is better
Days on market for Entry Level Detached Home is decreasing, with homes now staying on market for 33 days on average.
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
Market Trend
95%102%108%AprMayJunJulAugSepDean Hooper (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 97%DHMark Wilson (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 97%MWDanis Goins (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 98%DGJamie Younger (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 98%JYDeane Cheatham (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 97%DCDeane Cheatham (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%DCLogan Ryan (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 107%LRDebbie Reynolds (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 104%DRMike Ha (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 104%MHCourtney Wright (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 103%CW
Higher is better
Lower is better
Seller leverage in the Entry Level Detached Home market is strengthening, with the Sale Price to List Price Ratio now at 104%.
Entry Level Detached Home Segment
($130K - $350K)
DEALS
22
AVG. DOM
43d
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
99%
DC
Deane Cheatham
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
98%
LR
Logan Ryan
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
107%
DR
Debbie Reynolds
Top Seller
1-3
< 15 days
104%
MH
Mike Ha
Top Seller
1-3
< 15 days
104%
CW
Courtney Wright
Top Seller
1-3
15-30 days
103%
KS
Kosal Soth
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
87%
DH
Dean Hooper
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
97%
MW
Mark Wilson
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
97%
DG
Danis Goins
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
98%
JY
Jamie Younger
Top Buyer
1-3
15-30 days
98%
Mid-Market Detached Home Market Trends
Median Price
Market Trend
$348K$499K$650KAprMayJunJulAugSepNON MLS USER MLS (Buyer): Median Price $570KNMNON MLS USER MLS (Buyer): Median Price $430KNMNON MLS USER MLS (Buyer): Median Price $500KNMChantel Lee (Buyer): Median Price $444KCLChantel Lee (Buyer): Median Price $475KCLAaron Duignam (Buyer): Median Price $383KADPaul Myers (Buyer): Median Price $450KPMTeresa Moore (Seller): Median Price $615KTMTeresa Moore (Seller): Median Price $607KTMTeresa Moore (Seller): Median Price $475KTMLiz Chambers (Seller): Median Price $430KLCLiz Chambers (Seller): Median Price $518KLCMarc Austin Highfill (Seller): Median Price $535KMHTrent Dankos (Seller): Median Price $535KTD
The average price in the Mid-Market Detached Home segment has risen by 7% over the last 6 months.
Days On Market Avg.
Market Trend
5d95d185dAprMayJunJulAugSepNON MLS USER MLS (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 33dNMNON MLS USER MLS (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 28dNMNON MLS USER MLS (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 53dNMChantel Lee (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 164dCLChantel Lee (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 29dCLAaron Duignam (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 43dADPaul Myers (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 55dPMTeresa Moore (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 76dTMTeresa Moore (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 26dTMTeresa Moore (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 29dTMLiz Chambers (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 46dLCLiz Chambers (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 42dLCMarc Austin Highfill (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 45dMHTrent Dankos (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 45dTD
Lower is better
Days on market for Mid-Market Detached Home is decreasing, with homes now staying on market for 42 days on average.
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
Market Trend
86%103%120%AprMayJunJulAugSepNON MLS USER MLS (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 99%NMNON MLS USER MLS (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%NMNON MLS USER MLS (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 98%NMChantel Lee (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 101%CLChantel Lee (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 91%CLAaron Duignam (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 97%ADPaul Myers (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 90%PMTeresa Moore (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 98%TMTeresa Moore (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 116%TMTeresa Moore (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 91%TMLiz Chambers (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%LCLiz Chambers (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%LCMarc Austin Highfill (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 110%MHTrent Dankos (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 110%TD
Higher is better
Lower is better
Seller leverage in the Mid-Market Detached Home market is strengthening, with the Sale Price to List Price Ratio now at 101%.
Mid-Market Detached Home Segment
($360K - $660K)
DEALS
88
AVG. DOM
53d
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
100%
TM
Teresa Moore
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
101%
LC
Liz Chambers
Top Seller
3-5
30-60 days
100%
1-3
30-60 days
105%
TD
Trent Dankos
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
105%
SA
Skyler Allen
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
102%
NM
1-3
30-60 days
99%
CL
Chantel Lee
Top Buyer
1-3
> 60 days
96%
AD
Aaron Duignam
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
97%
TS
Tommy Sibiga
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
101%
PM
Paul Myers
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
90%
High-End Detached Home Market Trends
Median Price
Market Trend
$641K$788K$934KAprMayJunJulAugSepKristy Severin (Buyer): Median Price $740KKSKristy Severin (Buyer): Median Price $755KKSKatherine Hawks (Buyer): Median Price $765KKHMary Jones (Buyer): Median Price $870KMJTeresa Moore (Seller): Median Price $740KTMMeredith Hopper (Seller): Median Price $890KMHKaitlyn Gwaltney (Seller): Median Price $812KKGErin Hungerford (Seller): Median Price $720KEHRussell McNamara (Seller): Median Price $700KRM
The average price in the High-End Detached Home segment has risen by 27% over the last 6 months.
Days On Market Avg.
Market Trend
17d64d110dAprMayJunJulAugSepKristy Severin (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 28dKSKristy Severin (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 56dKSKatherine Hawks (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 36dKHMary Jones (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 52dMJTeresa Moore (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 28dTMMeredith Hopper (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 99dMHKaitlyn Gwaltney (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 33dKGErin Hungerford (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 48dEHRussell McNamara (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 66dRM
Lower is better
Days on market for High-End Detached Home is increasing, with homes now staying on market for 62 days on average.
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
Market Trend
94%100%107%AprMayJunJulAugSepKristy Severin (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 99%KSKristy Severin (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 99%KSKatherine Hawks (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 96%KHMary Jones (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 97%MJTeresa Moore (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 99%TMMeredith Hopper (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 99%MHKaitlyn Gwaltney (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 105%KGErin Hungerford (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 105%EHRussell McNamara (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 104%RM
Higher is better
Lower is better
Negotiation leverage in High-End Detached Home has stabilized over the last 6 months, with sellers receiving 100%.
High-End Detached Home Segment
($680K - $980K)
DEALS
32
AVG. DOM
57d
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
100%
TM
Teresa Moore
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
100%
MH
Meredith Hopper
Top Seller
1-3
> 60 days
100%
KG
1-3
30-60 days
105%
EH
Erin Hungerford
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
105%
RM
1-3
> 60 days
104%
KS
1-3
30-60 days
99%
ST
Shelbi Tabler
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
96%
KH
1-3
30-60 days
96%
WA
Wes Atiyeh
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
97%
MJ
Mary Jones
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
97%
Ultra-Luxury Detached Home Market Trends
Median Price
Market Trend
$914K$1.6M$2.2MAprMayJunJulAugSepNON MLS USER MLS (Buyer): Median Price $2.1MNMRyan Medlin (Buyer): Median Price $1.1MRMCatherine Curran (Buyer): Median Price $1.3MCCAmy Chalk (Buyer): Median Price $1.1MACNicole Smith (Seller): Median Price $1.3MNSAlexander Boone (Seller): Median Price $1.9MABCabell Childress (Seller): Median Price $1.2MCCWayne Gauthier (Seller): Median Price $2.1MWG
The average price in the Ultra-Luxury Detached Home segment has risen by 29% over the last 3 months.
Days On Market Avg.
Market Trend
28d79d130dAprMayJunJulAugSepNON MLS USER MLS (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 40dNMRyan Medlin (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 55dRMCatherine Curran (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 118dCCAmy Chalk (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 49dACNicole Smith (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 70dNSAlexander Boone (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 68dABCabell Childress (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 60dCCWayne Gauthier (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 40dWG
Lower is better
Days on market for Ultra-Luxury Detached Home is increasing, with homes now staying on market for 82 days on average.
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
Market Trend
95%99%104%AprMayJunJulAugSepNON MLS USER MLS (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 98%NMRyan Medlin (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 96%RMCatherine Curran (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 96%CCAmy Chalk (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 97%ACNicole Smith (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 102%NSAlexander Boone (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%ABCabell Childress (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%CCWayne Gauthier (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 98%WG
Higher is better
Lower is better
Seller leverage in the Ultra-Luxury Detached Home market is strengthening, with the Sale Price to List Price Ratio now at 99%.
Ultra-Luxury Detached Home Segment
($1.1M - $2.1M)
DEALS
9
AVG. DOM
61d
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
98%
NS
Nicole Smith
Top Seller
1-3
> 60 days
102%
AB
Alexander Boone
Top Seller
1-3
> 60 days
100%
CC
1-3
30-60 days
100%
WG
Wayne Gauthier
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
98%
LE
Lindsey Eck
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
97%
NM
1-3
30-60 days
96%
RM
Ryan Medlin
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
96%
CC
1-3
> 60 days
96%
AC
Amy Chalk
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
97%
DW
Dana Wright
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
97%

Condo/Co-op

13.56MayJunJulAugSep
Sales Volume
Sales volume has decreased by 73% over the last 5 months, showing a downward trend with currently 1 transactions.
Entry Level Condo/Co-op Market Trends
Median Price
Market Trend
$228K$280K$332KAprMayJunJulAugSepTami Crouch (Buyer): Median Price $295KTCBrent Christian (Buyer): Median Price $240KBCRachel Nance (Buyer): Median Price $290KRNCaitlin Baron (Seller): Median Price $299KCBJoshua White (Seller): Median Price $320KJWJoshua White (Seller): Median Price $300KJWDeanne Butler (Seller): Median Price $320KDBDeanne Butler (Seller): Median Price $270KDBThiago Pereira Da Motta (Seller): Median Price $315KTM
The average price in the Entry Level Condo/Co-op segment has risen by 19% over the last 4 months.
Days On Market Avg.
Market Trend
8d94d179dAprMayJunJulAugSepTami Crouch (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 44dTCBrent Christian (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 32dBCRachel Nance (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 159dRNCaitlin Baron (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 28dCBJoshua White (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 43dJWJoshua White (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 88dJWDeanne Butler (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 129dDBDeanne Butler (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 73dDBThiago Pereira Da Motta (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 35dTM
Lower is better
Days on market for Entry Level Condo/Co-op is increasing, with homes now staying on market for 100 days on average.
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
Market Trend
95%99%103%AprMayJunJulAugSepTami Crouch (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 97%TCBrent Christian (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 96%BCRachel Nance (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 97%RNCaitlin Baron (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%CBJoshua White (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%JWJoshua White (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%JWDeanne Butler (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 97%DBDeanne Butler (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%DBThiago Pereira Da Motta (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 102%TM
Higher is better
Lower is better
Negotiation leverage in Entry Level Condo/Co-op has stabilized over the last 4 months, with sellers receiving 98%.
Entry Level Condo/Co-op Segment
($240K - $360K)
DEALS
22
AVG. DOM
56d
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
99%
CB
Caitlin Baron
Top Seller
1-3
15-30 days
100%
JW
Joshua White
Top Seller
1-3
> 60 days
99%
DB
Deanne Butler
Top Seller
3-5
> 60 days
99%
KR
Kelly Ross
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
109%
1-3
30-60 days
102%
TC
Tami Crouch
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
98%
GP
1-3
> 60 days
93%
BC
1-3
30-60 days
96%
RN
Rachel Nance
Top Buyer
1-3
> 60 days
97%
FA
1-3
30-60 days
97%
Mid-Market Condo/Co-op Market Trends
Median Price
Market Trend
$399K$405K$412KAprMayJunJulAugSepDuke Morisset (Buyer): Median Price $400KDMAlbert Morgan (Buyer): Median Price $410KAMSharon Coleman (Seller): Median Price $410KSCCathy Dyer (Seller): Median Price $400KCD
The average price in the Mid-Market Condo/Co-op segment has risen by 3% over the last 2 months.
Days On Market Avg.
Market Trend
35d47d58dAprMayJunJulAugSepDuke Morisset (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 38dDMAlbert Morgan (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 55dAMSharon Coleman (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 55dSCCathy Dyer (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 38dCD
Lower is better
Days on market for Mid-Market Condo/Co-op is increasing, with homes now staying on market for 55 days on average.
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
Market Trend
96%98%100%AprMayJunJulAugSepDuke Morisset (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 96%DMAlbert Morgan (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 99%AMSharon Coleman (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 99%SCCathy Dyer (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 96%CD
Higher is better
Lower is better
Seller leverage in the Mid-Market Condo/Co-op market is strengthening, with the Sale Price to List Price Ratio now at 99%.
Mid-Market Condo/Co-op Segment
($400K - $410K)
DEALS
2
AVG. DOM
47d
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
98%
SC
Sharon Coleman
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
99%
CD
Cathy Dyer
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
96%
DM
Duke Morisset
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
96%
AM
Albert Morgan
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
99%

Townhomes

123MayJunJulAugSep
Sales Volume
Sales volume has remained steady over the last 5 months, holding at 3 transactions.
Entry Level Townhome Market Trends
Median Price
Market Trend
$258K$310K$362KAprMayJunJulAugSepBob Flanagan (Buyer): Median Price $293KBFBrian Walinski (Buyer): Median Price $310KBWChick Utley (Buyer): Median Price $270KCUShawn Pickett (Seller): Median Price $318KSPTerra Dantona (Seller): Median Price $318KTDPam Wood (Seller): Median Price $302KPWHannah Pannell (Seller): Median Price $318KHP
The average price in the Entry Level Townhome segment has softened by 5% over the last 5 months.
Days On Market Avg.
Market Trend
15d37d58dAprMayJunJulAugSepBob Flanagan (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 28dBFBrian Walinski (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 53dBWChick Utley (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 43dCUShawn Pickett (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 20dSPTerra Dantona (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 20dTDPam Wood (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 49dPWHannah Pannell (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 32dHP
Lower is better
Days on market for Entry Level Townhome is decreasing, with homes now staying on market for 24 days on average.
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
Market Trend
96%100%103%AprMayJunJulAugSepBob Flanagan (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 97%BFBrian Walinski (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 97%BWChick Utley (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 98%CUShawn Pickett (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 101%SPTerra Dantona (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 101%TDPam Wood (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 102%PWHannah Pannell (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 101%HP
Higher is better
Lower is better
Seller leverage in the Entry Level Townhome market is shifting towards buyers, with the Sale Price to List Price Ratio now at 99%.
Entry Level Townhome Segment
($260K - $350K)
DEALS
12
AVG. DOM
43d
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
99%
SP
Shawn Pickett
Top Seller
1-3
15-30 days
101%
TD
Terra Dantona
Top Seller
1-3
15-30 days
101%
PW
Pam Wood
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
102%
HP
Hannah Pannell
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
101%
1-3
30-60 days
102%
JN
James Nay
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
96%
BF
Bob Flanagan
Top Buyer
1-3
15-30 days
97%
BW
1-3
30-60 days
97%
DG
Danis Goins
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
98%
CU
Chick Utley
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
98%
Mid-Market Townhome Market Trends
Median Price
Market Trend
$348K$400K$451KAprMayJunJulAugSepLindsay Ward (Buyer): Median Price $439KLWTiffany Winstead (Buyer): Median Price $380KTWChelsea Walters (Seller): Median Price $360KCWAnn Lauterbach (Seller): Median Price $439KAL
The average price in the Mid-Market Townhome segment has risen by 22% over the last 3 months.
Days On Market Avg.
Market Trend
31d49d67dAprMayJunJulAugSepLindsay Ward (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 35dLWTiffany Winstead (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 63dTWChelsea Walters (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 53dCWAnn Lauterbach (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 35dAL
Lower is better
Days on market for Mid-Market Townhome is decreasing, with homes now staying on market for 35 days on average.
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
Market Trend
100%101%102%AprMayJunJulAugSepLindsay Ward (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%LWTiffany Winstead (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%TWChelsea Walters (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 101%CWAnn Lauterbach (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%AL
Higher is better
Lower is better
Seller leverage in the Mid-Market Townhome market is shifting towards buyers, with the Sale Price to List Price Ratio now at 100%.
Mid-Market Townhome Segment
($360K - $560K)
DEALS
7
AVG. DOM
69d
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
108%
BG
Bala Gatla
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
158%
KT
Kim Tierney
Top Seller
1-3
> 60 days
99%
CW
Chelsea Walters
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
101%
AL
Ann Lauterbach
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
100%
DZ
Daune Zook
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
100%
WG
1-3
> 60 days
99%
KS
1-3
> 60 days
99%
LW
Lindsay Ward
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
100%
TW
1-3
> 60 days
100%
WR
Wendy Ragland
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
100%

Ashland Real Estate Market Trends October 2026

Total Active Listings
21
Recently Listed (7d)
0
market entries
Average List Price
$650K
current avg.

Inventory Breakdown by Segment

Property TypeEntry LevelHigh-EndMid-MarketUltra-LuxuryTotal
Condo/Co-op
5
—
—
—
5
Detached Home
—
7
6
1
14
Townhome
—
—
2
—
2

Market Insights & FAQ

How is the real estate market in Ashland, VA performing right now?

The data indicates a high-intensity environment in Ashland, VA. Inventory is at 1 months, meaning a fast-paced market where inventory is limited. Inventory is critically low, meaning well-priced homes move rapidly often with multiple offers.

What are the current pricing trends for Ashland, VA real estate?

Currently, $511,000 represents the median entry point in Ashland, VA. Over the past half-year, home values in Ashland have moved downward by approximately 5% based on regional transaction data.

Are sellers in Ashland, VA getting their full asking price?

Buyers have room for negotiation in Ashland, VA, with a Sale Price to List Price Ratio of 98.8%. On average, properties in Ashland are transitioning from active to sold status in 45 days.

Who is the best agent to sell my home in Ashland?

Based on closed transaction data, Teresa Moore ranks at the top of our Ashland leaderboard — with 3 completed transactions on record earning an algorithm performance score of 47. Agent Algo's rankings are built entirely from real deal outcomes — not reviews or paid placements — so this reflects actual results in the local market.

How does the Ashland, VA market compare to Hanover trends?

Ashland, VA maintains a distinct profile within the broader Hanover region. Median home values are currently 10% lower than the regional average, reflecting the unique demand and inventory dynamics of Ashland.

Who is a top listing agent for Mid-Market Detached Home homes in Ashland, VA?

If you're selling a Mid-Market Detached Home in Ashland, VA, the data points to Teresa Moore as a standout choice. Their listings in this segment have consistently closed faster than the local average while achieving above-average sale-to-list ratios — a rare combination that directly benefits sellers on both time and final price.

Which agent is best for buying a Mid-Market Detached Home in Ashland, VA?

Our data flags NON MLS USER MLS as a top buyer's advocate for Mid-Market Detached Home properties in Ashland, VA. The data shows a consistent pattern across their deals here: shorter time to close than the segment average, and acquisition terms that tend to land below-average relative to list price. Two things buyers care about most.

Who is a top listing agent for Mid-Market Townhome homes in Ashland, VA?

Among agents with recent closings in the Mid-Market Townhome space, Bala Gatla has the strongest performance metrics in Ashland, VA. Speed and price retention together are the hardest combination to find in a single agent. Their track record in the Mid-Market Townhome category in Ashland, VA reflects both.

Which agent is best for buying a Ultra-Luxury Detached Home in Ashland, VA?

Among agents actively helping buyers in the Ultra-Luxury Detached Home space, NON MLS USER MLS stands out in Ashland, VA. Their buyer transactions in this segment close faster than the local norm and at sale-to-list ratios that are more favorable than typical — meaning they move quickly and negotiate effectively for the buyers they represent.

Who is a top listing agent for Entry Level Condo/Co-op homes in Ashland, VA?

When looking specifically at Entry Level Condo/Co-op transactions, Caitlin Baron consistently surfaces as a top performer in Ashland, VA. The data points to a dual edge here: shorter time on market than is typical for this segment, and sale prices that hold closer to — or above — the asking price compared to local norms.

Which agent is best for buying a Entry Level Condo/Co-op in Ashland, VA?

For those looking to purchase a Entry Level Condo/Co-op in Ashland, VA, Tami Crouch has the deal history to support the choice. For buyers competing in the Entry Level Condo/Co-op market in Ashland, VA, their track record indicates speed and negotiating strength that outperforms the segment baseline on both counts.

Which agent is best for buying a High-End Detached Home in Ashland, VA?

Navigating Ashland's High-End Detached Home market as a buyer? Kristy Severin is among the most effective agents in this niche. Their buyer transactions in this segment close faster than the local norm and at sale-to-list ratios that are more favorable than typical — meaning they move quickly and negotiate effectively for the buyers they represent.

Who is a top listing agent for High-End Detached Home homes in Ashland, VA?

Teresa Moore specializes in High-End Detached Home properties and has built a measurable edge in Ashland's market. Teresa Moore's High-End Detached Home transactions in Ashland, VA move more quickly from listing to close than what's typical for this segment, reducing the exposure and uncertainty sellers often face.