Best Real Estate Agents in Rural Retreat, VA• Updated

Looking for the best real estate agent in Rural Retreat, VA? This page ranks the top realtors in Rural Retreat by actual transaction data — not reviews or paid ads. Whether you want to find a top listing agent in Rural Retreat, VA or buy a home in Rural Retreat, our 2026 rankings use verified sales records, days on market, and price retention to surface the highest-performing agents.

Market Pulse
|Real-time Analysis

Market Pulse: Opportunity 📈

The Rural Retreat, VA real estate market is currently a Buyer's Market. Homes are retaining 95% of their value (Sale Price to List Price Ratio). With 7 active listings and 8 closed sales this month, inventory remains at 1.6 months of supply. Trends over the last half-year show median values moving down by 23%, while Average Days on Market has decreased by 5%. Listings in Rural Retreat are moving 10 days faster than the Wythe average.

Top Listing & Buyer's Agents in Rural Retreat, VA

Detached Homes

33.54AprMayJunJulAugSep
Sales Volume
Sales volume has decreased by 14% over the last 6 months, showing a downward trend with currently 4 transactions.
Entry Level Detached Home Market Trends
Median Price
Market Trend
$26K$79K$132KAprMayJunJulAugSepSherry Long (Buyer): Median Price $73KSLBarbara Davis (Buyer): Median Price $120KBDRyan Cummins (Buyer): Median Price $38KRCRyan Cummins (Seller): Median Price $38KRCBarry Catron (Seller): Median Price $120KBCSherry Long (Seller): Median Price $73KSL
The average price in the Entry Level Detached Home segment has softened by 60% over the last 2 months.
Days On Market Avg.
Market Trend
24d68d112dAprMayJunJulAugSepSherry Long (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 34dSLBarbara Davis (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 45dBDRyan Cummins (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 102dRCRyan Cummins (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 102dRCBarry Catron (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 45dBCSherry Long (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 34dSL
Lower is better
Days on market for Entry Level Detached Home is increasing, with homes now staying on market for 102 days on average.
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
Market Trend
91%96%101%AprMayJunJulAugSepSherry Long (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 92%SLBarbara Davis (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 96%BDRyan Cummins (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%RCRyan Cummins (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%RCBarry Catron (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 96%BCSherry Long (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 92%SL
Higher is better
Lower is better
Seller leverage in the Entry Level Detached Home market is strengthening, with the Sale Price to List Price Ratio now at 100%.
Entry Level Detached Home Segment
($40K - $120K)
DEALS
5
AVG. DOM
69d
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
89%
RC
Ryan Cummins
Top Seller
1-3
> 60 days
100%
BC
Barry Catron
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
96%
SL
Sherry Long
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
92%
KN
Kimberly Nasfell
Top Seller
1-3
> 60 days
79%
BB
Brandon Brown
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
77%
JS
Judy Short
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
77%
KN
Kimberly Nasfell
Top Buyer
1-3
> 60 days
79%
SL
Sherry Long
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
92%
BD
Barbara Davis
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
96%
RC
Ryan Cummins
Top Buyer
1-3
> 60 days
100%
Mid-Market Detached Home Market Trends
Median Price
Market Trend
$131K$202K$272KAprMayJunJulAugSepSherry Long (Buyer): Median Price $256KSLSherry Long (Buyer): Median Price $208KSLKimberly Nasfell (Buyer): Median Price $205KKNMissy Weddle (Buyer): Median Price $147KMWTreva Waller (Seller): Median Price $164KTWKaitlyn Short (Seller): Median Price $255KKS
The average price in the Mid-Market Detached Home segment has risen by 1% over the last 4 months.
Days On Market Avg.
Market Trend
10d59d107dAprMayJunJulAugSepSherry Long (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 55dSLSherry Long (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 96dSLKimberly Nasfell (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 21dKNMissy Weddle (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 46dMWTreva Waller (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 62dTWKaitlyn Short (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 51dKS
Lower is better
Days on market for Mid-Market Detached Home is decreasing, with homes now staying on market for 51 days on average.
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
Market Trend
69%141%214%AprMayJunJulAugSepSherry Long (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 97%SLSherry Long (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 92%SLKimberly Nasfell (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 85%KNMissy Weddle (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 95%MWTreva Waller (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 197%TWKaitlyn Short (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 104%KS
Higher is better
Lower is better
Seller leverage in the Mid-Market Detached Home market is strengthening, with the Sale Price to List Price Ratio now at 99%.
Mid-Market Detached Home Segment
($150K - $260K)
DEALS
13
AVG. DOM
69d
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
104%
TW
Treva Waller
Top Seller
1-3
> 60 days
197%
KS
Kaitlyn Short
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
104%
VS
Vickie Stamper
Top Seller
1-3
> 60 days
97%
CM
Charles Morris
Top Seller
1-3
> 60 days
97%
KN
Kimberly Nasfell
Top Seller
1-3
15-30 days
96%
SL
Sherry Long
Top Buyer
1-3
> 60 days
95%
KN
Kimberly Nasfell
Top Buyer
1-3
15-30 days
85%
MW
Missy Weddle
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
95%
TH
Tina Hayes
Top Buyer
1-3
15-30 days
96%
DP
Dave Prater
Top Buyer
1-3
> 60 days
97%
High-End Detached Home Market Trends
Median Price
Market Trend
$256K$338K$419KAprMayJunJulAugSepBen Caudill (Buyer): Median Price $400KBCLaura Watson (Buyer): Median Price $358KLWDeborah Crigger (Buyer): Median Price $275KDCJohn Moore (Buyer): Median Price $300KJMKeith Gore (Buyer): Median Price $350KKGTina Hayes (Seller): Median Price $350KTHTina Hayes (Seller): Median Price $350KTHSmith Reasor (Seller): Median Price $300KSRMaxine Lane (Seller): Median Price $275KMLKevin Dalton (Seller): Median Price $358KKDBen Caudill (Seller): Median Price $400KBC
The average price in the High-End Detached Home segment has softened by 9% over the last 5 months.
Days On Market Avg.
Market Trend
23d41d58dAprMayJunJulAugSepBen Caudill (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 32dBCLaura Watson (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 48dLWDeborah Crigger (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 48dDCJohn Moore (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 54dJMKeith Gore (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 27dKGTina Hayes (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 35dTHTina Hayes (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 27dTHSmith Reasor (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 54dSRMaxine Lane (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 48dMLKevin Dalton (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 48dKDBen Caudill (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 32dBC
Lower is better
Days on market for High-End Detached Home is increasing, with homes now staying on market for 54 days on average.
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
Market Trend
87%94%102%AprMayJunJulAugSepBen Caudill (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 96%BCLaura Watson (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 96%LWDeborah Crigger (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 98%DCJohn Moore (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%JMKeith Gore (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%KGTina Hayes (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 89%THTina Hayes (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%THSmith Reasor (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%SRMaxine Lane (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 98%MLKevin Dalton (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 96%KDBen Caudill (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 96%BC
Higher is better
Lower is better
Negotiation leverage in High-End Detached Home has stabilized over the last 5 months, with sellers receiving 100%.
High-End Detached Home Segment
($280K - $400K)
DEALS
6
AVG. DOM
41d
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
96%
TH
Tina Hayes
Top Seller
1-3
15-30 days
100%
SR
Smith Reasor
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
100%
ML
Maxine Lane
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
98%
KD
Kevin Dalton
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
96%
BC
Ben Caudill
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
96%
BC
Ben Caudill
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
96%
LW
Laura Watson
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
96%
DC
Deborah Crigger
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
98%
JM
John Moore
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
100%
KG
Keith Gore
Top Buyer
1-3
15-30 days
100%
Ultra-Luxury Detached Home Market Trends
Median Price
Market Trend
$384K$561K$737KAprMayJunJulAugSepSherry Long (Buyer): Median Price $432KSLDebra Bolash (Buyer): Median Price $490KDBMitch Anders (Buyer): Median Price $425KMABen Caudill (Buyer): Median Price $696KBCBen Caudill (Seller): Median Price $696KBCDeborah Crigger (Seller): Median Price $432KDCTrevor Hackler (Seller): Median Price $425KTHDebbie Jones (Seller): Median Price $490KDJ
The average price in the Ultra-Luxury Detached Home segment has softened by 32% over the last 3 months.
Days On Market Avg.
Market Trend
18d93d168dAprMayJunJulAugSepSherry Long (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 35dSLDebra Bolash (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 38dDBMitch Anders (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 45dMABen Caudill (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 151dBCBen Caudill (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 151dBCDeborah Crigger (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 35dDCTrevor Hackler (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 45dTHDebbie Jones (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 38dDJ
Lower is better
Days on market for Ultra-Luxury Detached Home is decreasing, with homes now staying on market for 38 days on average.
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
Market Trend
97%101%104%AprMayJunJulAugSepSherry Long (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 102%SLDebra Bolash (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 98%DBMitch Anders (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%MABen Caudill (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 103%BCBen Caudill (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 103%BCDeborah Crigger (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 102%DCTrevor Hackler (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%THDebbie Jones (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 98%DJ
Higher is better
Lower is better
Seller leverage in the Ultra-Luxury Detached Home market is shifting towards buyers, with the Sale Price to List Price Ratio now at 98%.
Ultra-Luxury Detached Home Segment
($420K - $700K)
DEALS
5
AVG. DOM
64d
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
101%
BC
Ben Caudill
Top Seller
1-3
> 60 days
103%
DC
Deborah Crigger
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
102%
TH
Trevor Hackler
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
100%
BC
Barry Catron
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
100%
DJ
Debbie Jones
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
98%
SL
Sherry Long
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
101%
DB
Debra Bolash
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
98%
MA
Mitch Anders
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
100%
BC
Ben Caudill
Top Buyer
1-3
> 60 days
103%

Mobile/Manufactured Homes

123MayJunJulAugSep
Sales Volume
Sales volume has grown by 250% over the last 5 months, showing a positive trend with currently 3 transactions.
Entry Level Mobile/Manufactured Home Market Trends
Median Price
Market Trend
$118K$128K$138KAprMayJunJulAugSepPatrick Williams (Buyer): Median Price $136KPWKaitlyn Short (Buyer): Median Price $128KKSFreda Cole (Buyer): Median Price $120KFCKayla Shumate (Seller): Median Price $120KKSDiane Hawkins (Seller): Median Price $128KDHCrystal Ferreira (Seller): Median Price $136KCF
The average price in the Entry Level Mobile/Manufactured Home segment has risen by 10% over the last 2 months.
Days On Market Avg.
Market Trend
27d101d174dAprMayJunJulAugSepPatrick Williams (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 157dPWKaitlyn Short (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 45dKSFreda Cole (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 44dFCKayla Shumate (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 44dKSDiane Hawkins (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 45dDHCrystal Ferreira (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 157dCF
Lower is better
Days on market for Entry Level Mobile/Manufactured Home is increasing, with homes now staying on market for 101 days on average.
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
Market Trend
81%89%97%AprMayJunJulAugSepPatrick Williams (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 82%PWKaitlyn Short (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 88%KSFreda Cole (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 95%FCKayla Shumate (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 95%KSDiane Hawkins (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 88%DHCrystal Ferreira (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 82%CF
Higher is better
Lower is better
Seller leverage in the Entry Level Mobile/Manufactured Home market is shifting towards buyers, with the Sale Price to List Price Ratio now at 85%.
Entry Level Mobile/Manufactured Home Segment
($120K - $140K)
DEALS
3
AVG. DOM
82d
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
89%
KS
Kayla Shumate
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
95%
DH
Diane Hawkins
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
88%
CF
Crystal Ferreira
Top Seller
1-3
> 60 days
82%
PW
Patrick Williams
Top Buyer
1-3
> 60 days
82%
KS
Kaitlyn Short
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
88%
FC
Freda Cole
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
95%
Mid-Market Mobile/Manufactured Home Market Trends
Median Price
Market Trend
$153K$204K$254KAprMayJunJulAugSepKaitlyn Short (Buyer): Median Price $165KKSJudy Short (Buyer): Median Price $192KJSKaren Linkous (Seller): Median Price $185KKLCharles Morris (Seller): Median Price $181KCMKaitlyn Short (Seller): Median Price $165KKS
The average price in the Mid-Market Mobile/Manufactured Home segment has softened by 26% over the last 4 months.
Days On Market Avg.
Market Trend
26d54d81dAprMayJunJulAugSepKaitlyn Short (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 43dKSJudy Short (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 72dJSKaren Linkous (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 32dKLCharles Morris (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 73dCMKaitlyn Short (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 43dKS
Lower is better
Days on market for Mid-Market Mobile/Manufactured Home is decreasing, with homes now staying on market for 32 days on average.
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
Market Trend
93%98%102%AprMayJunJulAugSepKaitlyn Short (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 94%KSJudy Short (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 96%JSKaren Linkous (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%KLCharles Morris (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 101%CMKaitlyn Short (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 94%KS
Higher is better
Lower is better
Seller leverage in the Mid-Market Mobile/Manufactured Home market is strengthening, with the Sale Price to List Price Ratio now at 100%.
Mid-Market Mobile/Manufactured Home Segment
($160K - $240K)
DEALS
9
AVG. DOM
58d
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
97%
KL
Karen Linkous
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
97%
CM
Charles Morris
Top Seller
1-3
> 60 days
101%
DH
Diane Hawkins
Top Seller
1-3
> 60 days
97%
KS
Kaitlyn Short
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
94%
ML
Mark Linkous
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
94%
WW
William Wright
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
89%
LB
Lori Burgess
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
94%
KS
Kaitlyn Short
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
94%
JS
Judy Short
Top Buyer
1-3
> 60 days
96%
KS
Kayla Shumate
Top Buyer
1-3
> 60 days
97%
High-End Mobile/Manufactured Home Market Trends
Median Price
Market Trend
$330K$330K$330KAprMayJunJulAugSepJudy Short (Buyer): Median Price $330KJSJudy Short (Seller): Median Price $330KJS
The High-End Mobile/Manufactured Home tier commands a price of $330K.
Days On Market Avg.
Market Trend
40d40d40dAprMayJunJulAugSepJudy Short (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 40dJSJudy Short (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 40dJS
Lower is better
Mobile/Manufactured Home homes in the High-End range average 40 days on market.
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
Market Trend
103%103%103%AprMayJunJulAugSepJudy Short (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 103%JSJudy Short (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 103%JS
Higher is better
Lower is better
Sellers of High-End Mobile/Manufactured Home assets receive 103% of list price.
High-End Mobile/Manufactured Home Segment
($330K - $330K)
DEALS
1
AVG. DOM
40d
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
103%
JS
Judy Short
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
103%
JS
Judy Short
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
103%

Rural Retreat Real Estate Market Trends October 2026

Total Active Listings
7
Recently Listed (7d)
0
market entries
Average List Price
$254K
current avg.

Inventory Breakdown by Segment

Property TypeEntry LevelHigh-EndMid-MarketUltra-LuxuryTotal
Detached Home
—
2
2
—
4
Mobile/Manufactured Home
—
1
2
—
3

Market Insights & FAQ

How is the real estate market in Rural Retreat, VA performing right now?

The data indicates a high-intensity environment in Rural Retreat, VA. Inventory is at 1.6 months, meaning a fast-paced market where inventory is limited. Inventory is critically low, meaning well-priced homes move rapidly often with multiple offers.

What are the current pricing trends for Rural Retreat, VA real estate?

Currently, $202,000 represents the median entry point in Rural Retreat, VA. Over the past half-year, home values in Rural Retreat have moved downward by approximately 23% based on regional transaction data.

Are sellers in Rural Retreat, VA getting their full asking price?

Buyers have room for negotiation in Rural Retreat, VA, with a Sale Price to List Price Ratio of 95.2%. On average, properties in Rural Retreat are transitioning from active to sold status in 58 days.

Who is the best agent to sell my home in Rural Retreat?

Based on closed transaction data, Treva Waller ranks at the top of our Rural Retreat leaderboard earning an algorithm performance score of 86. Agent Algo's rankings are built entirely from real deal outcomes — not reviews or paid placements — so this reflects actual results in the local market.

How does the Rural Retreat, VA market compare to Wythe trends?

Rural Retreat, VA maintains a distinct profile within the broader Wythe region. Median home values are currently 11% lower than the regional average, reflecting the unique demand and inventory dynamics of Rural Retreat.

Who is a top listing agent for Mid-Market Detached Home homes in Rural Retreat, VA?

If you're selling a Mid-Market Detached Home in Rural Retreat, VA, the data points to Treva Waller as a standout choice. Their listings in this segment have consistently closed faster than the local average while achieving above-average sale-to-list ratios — a rare combination that directly benefits sellers on both time and final price.

Which agent is best for buying a Mid-Market Detached Home in Rural Retreat, VA?

Our data flags Sherry Long as a top buyer's advocate for Mid-Market Detached Home properties in Rural Retreat, VA. Across their deals in the Mid-Market Detached Home category, Sherry Long has consistently achieved better-than-average terms relative to asking price in Rural Retreat, VA. That kind of negotiating edge compounds over a transaction.

Which agent is best for buying a Ultra-Luxury Detached Home in Rural Retreat, VA?

If you're hunting for a Ultra-Luxury Detached Home in Rural Retreat, VA, Sherry Long's track record speaks for itself. When inventory is limited, speed matters. Their track record in the Ultra-Luxury Detached Home segment shows they consistently move faster than most buyer's agents — without sacrificing due diligence.

Which agent is best for buying a Entry Level Detached Home in Rural Retreat, VA?

Among agents actively helping buyers in the Entry Level Detached Home space, Judy Short stands out in Rural Retreat, VA. Their buyer transactions in this segment close faster than the local norm and at sale-to-list ratios that are more favorable than typical — meaning they move quickly and negotiate effectively for the buyers they represent.

Which agent is best for buying a Entry Level Mobile/Manufactured Home in Rural Retreat, VA?

Patrick Williams has a strong showing as a buyer's agent in Rural Retreat's Entry Level Mobile/Manufactured Home market. Across their deals in the Entry Level Mobile/Manufactured Home category, Patrick Williams has consistently achieved better-than-average terms relative to asking price in Rural Retreat, VA. That kind of negotiating edge compounds over a transaction.

Which agent is best for buying a Mid-Market Mobile/Manufactured Home in Rural Retreat, VA?

For those looking to purchase a Mid-Market Mobile/Manufactured Home in Rural Retreat, VA, William Wright has the deal history to support the choice. For buyers competing in the Mid-Market Mobile/Manufactured Home market in Rural Retreat, VA, their track record indicates speed and negotiating strength that outperforms the segment baseline on both counts.

Which agent is best for buying a High-End Detached Home in Rural Retreat, VA?

Navigating Rural Retreat's High-End Detached Home market as a buyer? Ben Caudill is among the most effective agents in this niche. Their buyer transactions in this segment close faster than the local norm and at sale-to-list ratios that are more favorable than typical — meaning they move quickly and negotiate effectively for the buyers they represent.

Who is a top listing agent for High-End Mobile/Manufactured Home homes in Rural Retreat, VA?

Judy Short specializes in High-End Mobile/Manufactured Home properties and has built a measurable edge in Rural Retreat's market. Our algorithm ranks them based on closed transaction outcomes in the High-End Mobile/Manufactured Home segment, not self-reported volume or marketing activity. The ranking reflects actual local performance.