Best Real Estate Agents in Austinville, VA• Updated

Looking for the best real estate agent in Austinville, VA? This page ranks the top realtors in Austinville by actual transaction data — not reviews or paid ads. Whether you want to find a top listing agent in Austinville, VA or buy a home in Austinville, our 2026 rankings use verified sales records, days on market, and price retention to surface the highest-performing agents.

Market Pulse
|Real-time Analysis

Market Pulse: Balanced ⚖️

The Austinville, VA real estate market is currently a Balanced Market. Homes are retaining 99% of their value (Sale Price to List Price Ratio). With 5 active listings and 3 closed sales this month, inventory remains at 2.5 months of supply. Trends over the last half-year show median values moving up by 31%, while Average Days on Market has increased by 19%. Transaction speed in Austinville is currently 10 days slower than the broader Wythe benchmark.

Top Listing & Buyer's Agents in Austinville, VA

Detached Homes

135AprJulAugSep
Sales Volume
Sales volume has decreased by 65% over the last 4 months, showing a downward trend with currently 2 transactions.
Entry Level Detached Home Market Trends
Median Price
Market Trend
$85K$108K$130KAprJunJulAugSepAngela Brown (Buyer): Median Price $125KABChristopher Fox (Buyer): Median Price $111KCFChristopher Fox (Buyer): Median Price $111KCFPamela G Montgomery (Seller): Median Price $111KPMPamela Montgomery (Seller): Median Price $111KPMAngela Brown (Seller): Median Price $125KAB
The average price in the Entry Level Detached Home segment has softened by 18% over the last 3 months.
Days On Market Avg.
Market Trend
43d74d105dAprJunJulAugSepAngela Brown (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 61dABChristopher Fox (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 50dCFChristopher Fox (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 50dCFPamela G Montgomery (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 50dPMPamela Montgomery (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 50dPMAngela Brown (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 61dAB
Lower is better
Days on market for Entry Level Detached Home is increasing, with homes now staying on market for 98 days on average.
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
Market Trend
80%95%109%AprJunJulAugSepAngela Brown (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 83%ABChristopher Fox (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 85%CFChristopher Fox (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 85%CFPamela G Montgomery (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 85%PMPamela Montgomery (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 85%PMAngela Brown (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 83%AB
Higher is better
Lower is better
Seller leverage in the Entry Level Detached Home market is strengthening, with the Sale Price to List Price Ratio now at 106%.
Entry Level Detached Home Segment
($90K - $120K)
DEALS
4
AVG. DOM
65d
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
90%
PM
Pamela G Montgomery
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
85%
PM
Pamela Montgomery
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
85%
AB
Angela Brown
Top Seller
1-3
> 60 days
83%
AB
Angela Brown
Top Buyer
1-3
> 60 days
83%
CF
Christopher Fox
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
85%
CF
Christopher Fox
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
85%
Mid-Market Detached Home Market Trends
Median Price
Market Trend
$162K$198K$233KAprJunJulAugSepBlake Goad (Buyer): Median Price $188KBGFreda Cole (Buyer): Median Price $170KFCLaura Beth Watson (Buyer): Median Price $220KLWOLIVIA ANTON (Buyer): Median Price $225KOAMartin Benjamin Caudill (Buyer): Median Price $194KMCJudy Short (Seller): Median Price $194KJSTina Hayes (Seller): Median Price $220KTHBarry Catron (Seller): Median Price $225KBCKayla Shumate (Seller): Median Price $170KKS
The average price in the Mid-Market Detached Home segment has softened by 14% over the last 2 months.
Days On Market Avg.
Market Trend
37d63d89dAprJunJulAugSepBlake Goad (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 43dBGFreda Cole (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 83dFCLaura Beth Watson (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 46dLWOLIVIA ANTON (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 71dOAMartin Benjamin Caudill (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 73dMCJudy Short (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 73dJSTina Hayes (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 46dTHBarry Catron (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 71dBCKayla Shumate (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 83dKS
Lower is better
Days on market for Mid-Market Detached Home is increasing, with homes now staying on market for 78 days on average.
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
Market Trend
93%98%104%AprJunJulAugSepBlake Goad (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 94%BGFreda Cole (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%FCLaura Beth Watson (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%LWOLIVIA ANTON (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%OAMartin Benjamin Caudill (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 103%MCJudy Short (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 103%JSTina Hayes (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%THBarry Catron (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%BCKayla Shumate (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%KS
Higher is better
Lower is better
Seller leverage in the Mid-Market Detached Home market is strengthening, with the Sale Price to List Price Ratio now at 101%.
Mid-Market Detached Home Segment
($170K - $220K)
DEALS
8
AVG. DOM
67d
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
99%
RN
Ruston Nelson
Top Seller
1-3
> 60 days
104%
JS
Judy Short
Top Seller
1-3
> 60 days
103%
TH
Tina Hayes
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
100%
BC
Barry Catron
Top Seller
1-3
> 60 days
100%
KS
Kayla Shumate
Top Seller
1-3
> 60 days
100%
BG
Blake Goad
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
94%
FC
Freda Cole
Top Buyer
1-3
> 60 days
100%
LW
Laura Beth Watson
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
100%
OA
OLIVIA ANTON
Top Buyer
1-3
> 60 days
100%
MC
Martin Benjamin Caudill
Top Buyer
1-3
> 60 days
103%
High-End Detached Home Market Trends
Median Price
Market Trend
$285K$285K$285KAprJunJulAugSep
The High-End Detached Home tier commands a price of $285K.
Days On Market Avg.
Market Trend
72d72d72dAprJunJulAugSep
Lower is better
Detached Home homes in the High-End range average 72 days on market.
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
Market Trend
95%95%95%AprJunJulAugSep
Higher is better
Lower is better
Sellers of High-End Detached Home assets receive 95% of list price.
High-End Detached Home Segment
($280K - $285K)
DEALS
1
AVG. DOM
72d
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
95%

Mobile/Manufactured Homes

111JunAugSep
Sales Volume
Sales volume has remained steady over the last 3 months, holding at 1 transactions.
Entry Level Mobile/Manufactured Home Market Trends
Median Price
Market Trend
$136K$136K$136KAprJunJulAugSepKayla Kimble (Buyer): Median Price $136KKKJake Roberts (Seller): Median Price $136KJR
The Entry Level Mobile/Manufactured Home tier commands a price of $136K.
Days On Market Avg.
Market Trend
117d117d117dAprJunJulAugSepKayla Kimble (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 117dKKJake Roberts (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 117dJR
Lower is better
Mobile/Manufactured Home homes in the Entry Level range average 117 days on market.
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
Market Trend
101%101%101%AprJunJulAugSepKayla Kimble (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 101%KKJake Roberts (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 101%JR
Higher is better
Lower is better
Sellers of Entry Level Mobile/Manufactured Home assets receive 101% of list price.
Entry Level Mobile/Manufactured Home Segment
($136K - $140K)
DEALS
1
AVG. DOM
117d
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
101%
JR
Jake Roberts
Top Seller
1-3
> 60 days
101%
KK
Kayla Kimble
Top Buyer
1-3
> 60 days
101%
Mid-Market Mobile/Manufactured Home Market Trends
Median Price
Market Trend
$173K$182K$190KAprJunJulAugSepCrystal Ferreira (Buyer): Median Price $188KCFKayla Shumate (Buyer): Median Price $175KKSPamela Montgomery (Seller): Median Price $175KPMHeather Gallimore (Seller): Median Price $188KHG
The average price in the Mid-Market Mobile/Manufactured Home segment has softened by 7% over the last 2 months.
Days On Market Avg.
Market Trend
18d49d79dAprJunJulAugSepCrystal Ferreira (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 25dCFKayla Shumate (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 72dKSPamela Montgomery (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 72dPMHeather Gallimore (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 25dHG
Lower is better
Days on market for Mid-Market Mobile/Manufactured Home is increasing, with homes now staying on market for 72 days on average.
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
Market Trend
101%104%107%AprJunJulAugSepCrystal Ferreira (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 102%CFKayla Shumate (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 106%KSPamela Montgomery (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 106%PMHeather Gallimore (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 102%HG
Higher is better
Lower is better
Seller leverage in the Mid-Market Mobile/Manufactured Home market is strengthening, with the Sale Price to List Price Ratio now at 106%.
Mid-Market Mobile/Manufactured Home Segment
($180K - $190K)
DEALS
2
AVG. DOM
49d
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
104%
PM
Pamela Montgomery
Top Seller
1-3
> 60 days
106%
HG
Heather Gallimore
Top Seller
1-3
15-30 days
102%
CF
Crystal Ferreira
Top Buyer
1-3
15-30 days
102%
KS
Kayla Shumate
Top Buyer
1-3
> 60 days
106%

Austinville Real Estate Market Trends October 2026

Total Active Listings
5
Recently Listed (7d)
0
market entries
Average List Price
$238K
current avg.

Inventory Breakdown by Segment

Property TypeEntry LevelHigh-EndMid-MarketTotal
Detached Home
1
—
1
3
Mobile/Manufactured Home
1
—
1
2

Market Insights & FAQ

How is the real estate market in Austinville, VA performing right now?

The data indicates a active environment in Austinville, VA. Inventory is at 2.5 months, meaning a balanced environment with steady turnover. Inventory is balanced but lean, requiring buyers to be decisive.

What are the current pricing trends for Austinville, VA real estate?

Currently, $215,000 represents the median entry point in Austinville, VA. Over the past half-year, home values in Austinville have moved upward by approximately 31% based on regional transaction data.

Are sellers in Austinville, VA getting their full asking price?

Buyers have room for negotiation in Austinville, VA, with a Sale Price to List Price Ratio of 98.6%. On average, properties in Austinville are transitioning from active to sold status in 78 days.

Who is the best agent to sell my home in Austinville?

Based on closed transaction data, Pamela Montgomery ranks at the top of our Austinville leaderboard earning an algorithm performance score of -41. Agent Algo's rankings are built entirely from real deal outcomes — not reviews or paid placements — so this reflects actual results in the local market.

How does the Austinville, VA market compare to Wythe trends?

Austinville, VA maintains a distinct profile within the broader Wythe region. Median home values are currently 5% lower than the regional average, reflecting the unique demand and inventory dynamics of Austinville.

Which agent is best for buying a Entry Level Detached Home in Austinville, VA?

Buyers targeting Entry Level Detached Home homes in Austinville, VA may want to work with Angela Brown. Their buyer transactions in this segment close faster than the local norm and at sale-to-list ratios that are more favorable than typical — meaning they move quickly and negotiate effectively for the buyers they represent.

Who is a top listing agent for Mid-Market Mobile/Manufactured Home homes in Austinville, VA?

Our transaction-level analysis puts Pamela Montgomery at the top for Mid-Market Mobile/Manufactured Home listings in Austinville, VA. Pamela Montgomery has consistently held closer to asking price than the typical Mid-Market Mobile/Manufactured Home agent in Austinville, VA. For sellers prioritizing their final number, that's the metric that matters most.

Which agent is best for buying a Mid-Market Detached Home in Austinville, VA?

If you're hunting for a Mid-Market Detached Home in Austinville, VA, Blake Goad's track record speaks for itself. For buyers competing in the Mid-Market Detached Home market in Austinville, VA, their track record indicates speed and negotiating strength that outperforms the segment baseline on both counts.

Who is a top listing agent for Mid-Market Detached Home homes in Austinville, VA?

Ruston Nelson has been particularly active in Austinville's Mid-Market Detached Home segment, and the numbers back it up. Their Mid-Market Detached Home closings in Austinville, VA show an above-average sale-to-list ratio for this segment — a sign of skilled pricing and negotiation that protects seller value.

Who is a top listing agent for Entry Level Mobile/Manufactured Home homes in Austinville, VA?

When looking specifically at Entry Level Mobile/Manufactured Home transactions, Jake Roberts consistently surfaces as a top performer in Austinville, VA. Our algorithm ranks them based on closed transaction outcomes in the Entry Level Mobile/Manufactured Home segment, not self-reported volume or marketing activity. The ranking reflects actual local performance.

Which agent is best for buying a Entry Level Mobile/Manufactured Home in Austinville, VA?

For those looking to purchase a Entry Level Mobile/Manufactured Home in Austinville, VA, Kayla Kimble has the deal history to support the choice. Buying in the Entry Level Mobile/Manufactured Home space has its own dynamics. Kayla Kimble's history of closed deals in this exact category in Austinville, VA shows they understand those dynamics well.

Which agent is best for buying a Mid-Market Mobile/Manufactured Home in Austinville, VA?

Navigating Austinville's Mid-Market Mobile/Manufactured Home market as a buyer? Crystal Ferreira is among the most effective agents in this niche. Their buyer transactions in this segment close faster than the local norm and at sale-to-list ratios that are more favorable than typical — meaning they move quickly and negotiate effectively for the buyers they represent.

Who is a top listing agent for Entry Level Detached Home homes in Austinville, VA?

Pamela G Montgomery specializes in Entry Level Detached Home properties and has built a measurable edge in Austinville's market. Pamela G Montgomery's Entry Level Detached Home transactions in Austinville, VA move more quickly from listing to close than what's typical for this segment, reducing the exposure and uncertainty sellers often face.