Best Real Estate Agents in Max Meadows, VA• Updated

Looking for the best real estate agent in Max Meadows, VA? This page ranks the top realtors in Max Meadows by actual transaction data — not reviews or paid ads. Whether you want to find a top listing agent in Max Meadows, VA or buy a home in Max Meadows, our 2026 rankings use verified sales records, days on market, and price retention to surface the highest-performing agents.

Market Pulse
|Real-time Analysis

Market Pulse: Balanced ⚖️

The Max Meadows, VA real estate market is currently a Balanced Market. Homes are retaining 99% of their value (Sale Price to List Price Ratio). With 15 active listings and 4 closed sales this month, inventory remains at 2.4 months of supply. Trends over the last half-year show median values moving up by 6%, while Average Days on Market has decreased by 15%. Listings in Max Meadows are moving 26 days faster than the Wythe average.

Top Listing & Buyer's Agents in Max Meadows, VA

Detached Homes

147AprMayJunJulAugSep
Sales Volume
Sales volume has grown by 59% over the last 6 months, showing a positive trend with currently 3 transactions.
Entry Level Detached Home Market Trends
Median Price
Market Trend
$52K$108K$163KAprMayJunJulAugSepBrett White (Buyer): Median Price $130KBWBonnie Coffey (Buyer): Median Price $65KBCHelen Riggins (Buyer): Median Price $140KHRPhilip Beaver (Buyer): Median Price $145KPBTana Woodyard (Buyer): Median Price $150KTWTammy Fisher (Seller): Median Price $143KTFBarry Catron (Seller): Median Price $93KBCBarry Catron (Seller): Median Price $150KBCKaitlyn Short (Seller): Median Price $130KKSMitch Anders (Seller): Median Price $145KMA
The average price in the Entry Level Detached Home segment has risen by 2% over the last 6 months.
Days On Market Avg.
Market Trend
11d59d107dAprMayJunJulAugSepBrett White (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 22dBWBonnie Coffey (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 23dBCHelen Riggins (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 93dHRPhilip Beaver (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 55dPBTana Woodyard (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 36dTWTammy Fisher (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 96dTFBarry Catron (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 56dBCBarry Catron (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 36dBCKaitlyn Short (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 22dKSMitch Anders (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 55dMA
Lower is better
Days on market for Entry Level Detached Home is decreasing, with homes now staying on market for 22 days on average.
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
Market Trend
72%91%110%AprMayJunJulAugSepBrett White (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 96%BWBonnie Coffey (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 77%BCHelen Riggins (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 93%HRPhilip Beaver (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 94%PBTana Woodyard (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 94%TWTammy Fisher (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 106%TFBarry Catron (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 98%BCBarry Catron (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 94%BCKaitlyn Short (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 96%KSMitch Anders (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 94%MA
Higher is better
Lower is better
Seller leverage in the Entry Level Detached Home market is strengthening, with the Sale Price to List Price Ratio now at 96%.
Entry Level Detached Home Segment
($60K - $160K)
DEALS
10
AVG. DOM
53d
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
94%
TF
Tammy Fisher
Top Seller
1-3
> 60 days
106%
BC
Barry Catron
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
96%
KS
Kaitlyn Short
Top Seller
1-3
15-30 days
96%
TW
Treva Waller
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
95%
MA
Mitch Anders
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
94%
BW
Brett White
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
95%
BC
Bonnie Coffey
Top Buyer
1-3
15-30 days
77%
HR
Helen Riggins
Top Buyer
1-3
> 60 days
93%
PB
Philip Beaver
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
94%
TW
Tana Woodyard
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
94%
Mid-Market Detached Home Market Trends
Median Price
Market Trend
$199K$247K$295KAprMayJunJulAugSepTana Woodyard (Buyer): Median Price $218KTWTana Woodyard (Buyer): Median Price $284KTWDacotah Heck (Buyer): Median Price $235KDHLaura Beth Watson (Buyer): Median Price $210KLWKelsey Frazier (Buyer): Median Price $220KKFBen Caudill (Seller): Median Price $217KBCHerbert Dunford (Seller): Median Price $218KHDBarry Catron (Seller): Median Price $255KBCAudrey Cullip (Seller): Median Price $260KACKeith Gore (Seller): Median Price $265KKG
The average price in the Mid-Market Detached Home segment has softened by 10% over the last 4 months.
Days On Market Avg.
Market Trend
26d52d78dAprMayJunJulAugSepTana Woodyard (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 32dTWTana Woodyard (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 32dTWDacotah Heck (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 38dDHLaura Beth Watson (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 54dLWKelsey Frazier (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 72dKFBen Caudill (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 54dBCHerbert Dunford (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 32dHDBarry Catron (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 35dBCAudrey Cullip (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 49dACKeith Gore (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 32dKG
Lower is better
Days on market for Mid-Market Detached Home is increasing, with homes now staying on market for 51 days on average.
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
Market Trend
90%98%106%AprMayJunJulAugSepTana Woodyard (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 102%TWTana Woodyard (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%TWDacotah Heck (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 92%DHLaura Beth Watson (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 96%LWKelsey Frazier (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 96%KFBen Caudill (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 99%BCHerbert Dunford (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 102%HDBarry Catron (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 105%BCAudrey Cullip (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 104%ACKeith Gore (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 102%KG
Higher is better
Lower is better
Negotiation leverage in Mid-Market Detached Home has stabilized over the last 4 months, with sellers receiving 101%.
Mid-Market Detached Home Segment
($180K - $290K)
DEALS
23
AVG. DOM
55d
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
99%
BC
Ben Caudill
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
99%
HD
Herbert Dunford
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
99%
BC
Barry Catron
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
105%
AC
Audrey Cullip
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
104%
KG
Keith Gore
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
102%
TW
Tana Woodyard
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
101%
DH
Dacotah Heck
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
92%
LW
Laura Beth Watson
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
96%
KF
Kelsey Frazier
Top Buyer
1-3
> 60 days
96%
PM
Pamela G Montgomery
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
96%
High-End Detached Home Market Trends
Median Price
Market Trend
$308K$340K$373KAprMayJunJulAugSepMartin Benjamin Caudill (Buyer): Median Price $365KMCAshlynn Roberts (Buyer): Median Price $340KARTammy Fisher (Buyer): Median Price $315KTFTana Woodyard (Buyer): Median Price $364KTWTana Woodyard (Seller): Median Price $350KTWRyan Cummins (Seller): Median Price $364KRCJunior Dunford (Seller): Median Price $315KJDWilliam Tad Phipps (Seller): Median Price $340KWPJudy Short (Seller): Median Price $365KJS
The average price in the High-End Detached Home segment has softened by 6% over the last 3 months.
Days On Market Avg.
Market Trend
15d70d125dAprMayJunJulAugSepMartin Benjamin Caudill (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 51dMCAshlynn Roberts (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 39dARTammy Fisher (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 74dTFTana Woodyard (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 112dTWTana Woodyard (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 28dTWRyan Cummins (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 112dRCJunior Dunford (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 74dJDWilliam Tad Phipps (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 39dWPJudy Short (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 51dJS
Lower is better
Days on market for High-End Detached Home is increasing, with homes now staying on market for 57 days on average.
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
Market Trend
93%100%108%AprMayJunJulAugSepMartin Benjamin Caudill (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 95%MCAshlynn Roberts (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 97%ARTammy Fisher (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%TFTana Woodyard (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 101%TWTana Woodyard (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 106%TWRyan Cummins (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 101%RCJunior Dunford (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%JDWilliam Tad Phipps (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 97%WPJudy Short (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 95%JS
Higher is better
Lower is better
Seller leverage in the High-End Detached Home market is shifting towards buyers, with the Sale Price to List Price Ratio now at 99%.
High-End Detached Home Segment
($320K - $430K)
DEALS
8
AVG. DOM
52d
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
101%
TW
Tana Woodyard
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
103%
RC
Ryan Cummins
Top Seller
1-3
> 60 days
101%
JD
Junior Dunford
Top Seller
1-3
> 60 days
100%
WP
William Tad Phipps
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
97%
JS
Judy Short
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
95%
MC
Martin Benjamin Caudill
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
95%
AR
Ashlynn Roberts
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
97%
EC
Ellen Crowgey
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
100%
TF
Tammy Fisher
Top Buyer
1-3
> 60 days
100%
TW
Tana Woodyard
Top Buyer
1-3
> 60 days
101%
Ultra-Luxury Detached Home Market Trends
Median Price
Market Trend
$480K$480K$480KAprMayJunJulAugSepSteven Schambach (Buyer): Median Price $480KSSChad Eversole (Seller): Median Price $480KCE
The Ultra-Luxury Detached Home tier commands a price of $480K.
Days On Market Avg.
Market Trend
150d150d150dAprMayJunJulAugSepSteven Schambach (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 150dSSChad Eversole (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 150dCE
Lower is better
Detached Home homes in the Ultra-Luxury range average 150 days on market.
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
Market Trend
94%94%94%AprMayJunJulAugSepSteven Schambach (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 94%SSChad Eversole (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 94%CE
Higher is better
Lower is better
Sellers of Ultra-Luxury Detached Home assets receive 94% of list price.
Ultra-Luxury Detached Home Segment
($478K - $480K)
DEALS
2
AVG. DOM
162d
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
97%
BW
BJ Watkins
Top Seller
1-3
> 60 days
99%
CE
Chad Eversole
Top Seller
1-3
> 60 days
94%
SS
Steven Schambach
Top Buyer
1-3
> 60 days
94%
TH
Tina Hayes
Top Buyer
1-3
> 60 days
99%

Mobile/Manufactured Homes

11.52AprMayJunJulSep
Sales Volume
Sales volume has decreased by 25% over the last 5 months, showing a downward trend with currently 1 transactions.
Entry Level Mobile/Manufactured Home Market Trends
Median Price
Market Trend
$117K$129K$141KAprMayJunJulAugSepTonya Riggins (Buyer): Median Price $120KTRMichael Belcher (Buyer): Median Price $138KMBDacotah Heck (Seller): Median Price $138KDHSandra Rhymer (Seller): Median Price $120KSR
The average price in the Entry Level Mobile/Manufactured Home segment has risen by 15% over the last 2 months.
Days On Market Avg.
Market Trend
28d32d36dAprMayJunJulAugSepTonya Riggins (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 29dTRMichael Belcher (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 35dMBDacotah Heck (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 35dDHSandra Rhymer (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 29dSR
Lower is better
Days on market for Entry Level Mobile/Manufactured Home is increasing, with homes now staying on market for 35 days on average.
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
Market Trend
100%101%102%AprMayJunJulAugSepTonya Riggins (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%TRMichael Belcher (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 102%MBDacotah Heck (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 102%DHSandra Rhymer (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%SR
Higher is better
Lower is better
Seller leverage in the Entry Level Mobile/Manufactured Home market is strengthening, with the Sale Price to List Price Ratio now at 102%.
Entry Level Mobile/Manufactured Home Segment
($120K - $140K)
DEALS
3
AVG. DOM
30d
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
101%
DH
Dacotah Heck
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
102%
KN
Kimberly Nasfell
Top Seller
1-3
15-30 days
100%
SR
Sandra Rhymer
Top Seller
1-3
15-30 days
100%
KN
Kimberly Nasfell
Top Buyer
1-3
15-30 days
100%
TR
Tonya Riggins
Top Buyer
1-3
15-30 days
100%
MB
Michael Belcher
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
102%
Mid-Market Mobile/Manufactured Home Market Trends
Median Price
Market Trend
$186K$217K$247KAprMayJunJulAugSepTana Woodyard (Buyer): Median Price $240KTWSmith Reasor (Buyer): Median Price $193KSRTaylor Kirby (Buyer): Median Price $221KTKCrystal Ferreira (Buyer): Median Price $195KCFCrystal Ferreira (Seller): Median Price $195KCFMelinda Arnold (Seller): Median Price $221KMAEden Carpenter (Seller): Median Price $193KECJudy Short (Seller): Median Price $240KJS
The average price in the Mid-Market Mobile/Manufactured Home segment has risen by 2% over the last 4 months.
Days On Market Avg.
Market Trend
24d69d115dAprMayJunJulAugSepTana Woodyard (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 47dTWSmith Reasor (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 52dSRTaylor Kirby (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 38dTKCrystal Ferreira (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 34dCFCrystal Ferreira (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 34dCFMelinda Arnold (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 38dMAEden Carpenter (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 52dECJudy Short (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 47dJS
Lower is better
Days on market for Mid-Market Mobile/Manufactured Home is decreasing, with homes now staying on market for 34 days on average.
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
Market Trend
94%102%110%AprMayJunJulAugSepTana Woodyard (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 96%TWSmith Reasor (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 97%SRTaylor Kirby (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 103%TKCrystal Ferreira (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 103%CFCrystal Ferreira (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 103%CFMelinda Arnold (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 103%MAEden Carpenter (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 97%ECJudy Short (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 96%JS
Higher is better
Lower is better
Seller leverage in the Mid-Market Mobile/Manufactured Home market is shifting towards buyers, with the Sale Price to List Price Ratio now at 103%.
Mid-Market Mobile/Manufactured Home Segment
($190K - $280K)
DEALS
6
AVG. DOM
59d
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
101%
CF
Crystal Ferreira
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
103%
MA
Melinda Arnold
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
103%
SR
Smith Reasor
Top Seller
1-3
> 60 days
100%
EC
Eden Carpenter
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
97%
JS
Judy Short
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
96%
TW
Tana Woodyard
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
96%
SR
Smith Reasor
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
97%
RP
Regina Piland
Top Buyer
1-3
> 60 days
100%
TK
Taylor Kirby
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
103%
CF
Crystal Ferreira
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
103%

Max Meadows Real Estate Market Trends October 2026

Total Active Listings
15
Recently Listed (7d)
0
market entries
Average List Price
$18.6M
current avg.

Inventory Breakdown by Segment

Property TypeEntry LevelHigh-EndMid-MarketUltra-LuxuryTotal
Detached Home
2
7
2
—
11
Mobile/Manufactured Home
—
—
3
1
4

Market Insights & FAQ

How is the real estate market in Max Meadows, VA performing right now?

The data indicates a active environment in Max Meadows, VA. Inventory is at 2.4 months, meaning a balanced environment with steady turnover. Inventory is balanced but lean, requiring buyers to be decisive.

What are the current pricing trends for Max Meadows, VA real estate?

Currently, $231,000 represents the median entry point in Max Meadows, VA. Over the past half-year, home values in Max Meadows have moved upward by approximately 6% based on regional transaction data.

Are sellers in Max Meadows, VA getting their full asking price?

Buyers have room for negotiation in Max Meadows, VA, with a Sale Price to List Price Ratio of 98.7%. On average, properties in Max Meadows are transitioning from active to sold status in 42 days.

Who is the best agent to sell my home in Max Meadows?

Based on closed transaction data, Tana Woodyard ranks at the top of our Max Meadows leaderboard — with 3 completed transactions on record earning an algorithm performance score of 61. Agent Algo's rankings are built entirely from real deal outcomes — not reviews or paid placements — so this reflects actual results in the local market.

How does the Max Meadows, VA market compare to Wythe trends?

Max Meadows, VA maintains a distinct profile within the broader Wythe region. Median home values are currently 2% higher than the regional average, reflecting the unique demand and inventory dynamics of Max Meadows.

Who is a top listing agent for High-End Detached Home homes in Max Meadows, VA?

If you're selling a High-End Detached Home in Max Meadows, VA, the data points to Tana Woodyard as a standout choice. Their listings in this segment have consistently closed faster than the local average while achieving above-average sale-to-list ratios — a rare combination that directly benefits sellers on both time and final price.

Which agent is best for buying a Entry Level Detached Home in Max Meadows, VA?

Our data flags Brett White as a top buyer's advocate for Entry Level Detached Home properties in Max Meadows, VA. Brett White's deals in the Entry Level Detached Home category in Max Meadows, VA tend to move from offer to close more quickly than the local norm. In a competitive market, that urgency is often what secures the property.

Which agent is best for buying a Mid-Market Detached Home in Max Meadows, VA?

If you're hunting for a Mid-Market Detached Home in Max Meadows, VA, Tana Woodyard's track record speaks for itself. When inventory is limited, speed matters. Their track record in the Mid-Market Detached Home segment shows they consistently move faster than most buyer's agents — without sacrificing due diligence.

Who is a top listing agent for Mid-Market Detached Home homes in Max Meadows, VA?

Ben Caudill has been particularly active in Max Meadows's Mid-Market Detached Home segment, and the numbers back it up. Their Mid-Market Detached Home closings in Max Meadows, VA show an above-average sale-to-list ratio for this segment — a sign of skilled pricing and negotiation that protects seller value.

Which agent is best for buying a Ultra-Luxury Detached Home in Max Meadows, VA?

Steven Schambach has a strong showing as a buyer's agent in Max Meadows's Ultra-Luxury Detached Home market. The data shows a consistent pattern across their deals here: shorter time to close than the segment average, and acquisition terms that tend to land below-average relative to list price. Two things buyers care about most.

Who is a top listing agent for Entry Level Detached Home homes in Max Meadows, VA?

Sellers of Entry Level Detached Home homes in Max Meadows, VA have found a reliable partner in Tammy Fisher, based on closed deal data. In a category where leaving money on the table is easy, their sale-to-list performance in this segment stands above the local benchmark — reflecting an ability to negotiate and price effectively.

Which agent is best for buying a High-End Detached Home in Max Meadows, VA?

Navigating Max Meadows's High-End Detached Home market as a buyer? Martin Benjamin Caudill is among the most effective agents in this niche. Their buyer closings in this segment show a sale-to-list ratio that's more favorable than the local average — a signal of effective negotiation that keeps final purchase prices competitive for buyers.

Who is a top listing agent for Mid-Market Mobile/Manufactured Home homes in Max Meadows, VA?

Crystal Ferreira specializes in Mid-Market Mobile/Manufactured Home properties and has built a measurable edge in Max Meadows's market. The data points to a dual edge here: shorter time on market than is typical for this segment, and sale prices that hold closer to — or above — the asking price compared to local norms.