Best Real Estate Agents in Sandston, VA• Updated

Looking for the best real estate agent in Sandston, VA? This page ranks the top realtors in Sandston by actual transaction data — not reviews or paid ads. Whether you want to find a top listing agent in Sandston, VA or buy a home in Sandston, our 2026 rankings use verified sales records, days on market, and price retention to surface the highest-performing agents.

Market Pulse
|Real-time Analysis

Market Pulse: Opportunity 📈

The Sandston, VA real estate market is currently a Buyer's Market. Homes are retaining 92% of their value (Sale Price to List Price Ratio). With 12 active listings and 13 closed sales this month, inventory remains at 0.8 months of supply. Trends over the last half-year show median values moving down by 2%, while Average Days on Market has increased by 3%. Transaction speed in Sandston is currently 3 days slower than the broader Henrico benchmark.

Top Listing & Buyer's Agents in Sandston, VA

Detached Homes

710.514AprMayJunJulAugSep
Sales Volume
Sales volume has decreased by 10% over the last 6 months, showing a downward trend with currently 9 transactions.
Entry Level Detached Home Market Trends
Median Price
Market Trend
$94K$165K$237KAprMayJunJulAugSepStephanie Williams (Buyer): Median Price $176KSWRussell Johnson (Buyer): Median Price $175KRJWendy Coles (Buyer): Median Price $220KWCMike Hogan (Seller): Median Price $110KMHPatrick Seay (Seller): Median Price $205KPS
The average price in the Entry Level Detached Home segment has risen by 42% over the last 4 months.
Days On Market Avg.
Market Trend
11d53d95dAprMayJunJulAugSepStephanie Williams (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 85dSWRussell Johnson (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 62dRJWendy Coles (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 22dWCMike Hogan (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 21dMHPatrick Seay (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 23dPS
Lower is better
Days on market for Entry Level Detached Home is decreasing, with homes now staying on market for 40 days on average.
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
Market Trend
60%104%148%AprMayJunJulAugSepStephanie Williams (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 71%SWRussell Johnson (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 76%RJWendy Coles (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 94%WCMike Hogan (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 138%MHPatrick Seay (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 103%PS
Higher is better
Lower is better
Seller leverage in the Entry Level Detached Home market is shifting towards buyers, with the Sale Price to List Price Ratio now at 91%.
Entry Level Detached Home Segment
($40K - $220K)
DEALS
16
AVG. DOM
47d
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
93%
MH
Mike Hogan
Top Seller
1-3
15-30 days
138%
GL
Gordon Laroussini
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
125%
MM
Mary Marsh
Top Seller
1-3
< 15 days
105%
PS
Patrick Seay
Top Seller
1-3
15-30 days
103%
CP
Christopher Puryear
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
103%
KC
Karen Chiluiza
Top Buyer
1-3
> 60 days
10%
SW
Stephanie Williams
Top Buyer
1-3
> 60 days
71%
RJ
Russell Johnson
Top Buyer
1-3
> 60 days
76%
LM
Lindsey Mobley
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
91%
WC
Wendy Coles
Top Buyer
1-3
15-30 days
94%
Mid-Market Detached Home Market Trends
Median Price
Market Trend
$245K$333K$420KAprMayJunJulAugSepChristina Bacon (Buyer): Median Price $297KCBMichelle Moore (Buyer): Median Price $299KMMMichelle Moore (Buyer): Median Price $300KMMNicholas Thurman (Buyer): Median Price $265KNTMichael Kelly (Seller): Median Price $337KMKMichael Kelly (Seller): Median Price $375KMKMichael Kelly (Seller): Median Price $362KMKMichael Kelly (Seller): Median Price $400KMKGreg Middleton (Seller): Median Price $364KGMGreg Middleton (Seller): Median Price $385KGMKyle Yeatman (Seller): Median Price $395KKYKyle Yeatman (Seller): Median Price $308KKYClayton Gits (Seller): Median Price $265KCGMatt Chabal (Seller): Median Price $350KMC
The average price in the Mid-Market Detached Home segment has softened by 2% over the last 6 months.
Days On Market Avg.
Market Trend
27d49d71dAprMayJunJulAugSepChristina Bacon (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 32dCBMichelle Moore (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 43dMMMichelle Moore (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 63dMMNicholas Thurman (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 46dNTMichael Kelly (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 66dMKMichael Kelly (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 45dMKMichael Kelly (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 36dMKMichael Kelly (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 45dMKGreg Middleton (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 43dGMGreg Middleton (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 37dGMKyle Yeatman (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 41dKYKyle Yeatman (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 40dKYClayton Gits (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 46dCGMatt Chabal (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 45dMC
Lower is better
Days on market for Mid-Market Detached Home is decreasing, with homes now staying on market for 63 days on average.
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
Market Trend
93%98%102%AprMayJunJulAugSepChristina Bacon (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 94%CBMichelle Moore (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%MMMichelle Moore (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%MMNicholas Thurman (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%NTMichael Kelly (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 98%MKMichael Kelly (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%MKMichael Kelly (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 101%MKMichael Kelly (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%MKGreg Middleton (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 101%GMGreg Middleton (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 101%GMKyle Yeatman (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%KYKyle Yeatman (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 101%KYClayton Gits (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%CGMatt Chabal (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 96%MC
Higher is better
Lower is better
Negotiation leverage in Mid-Market Detached Home has stabilized over the last 6 months, with sellers receiving 100%.
Mid-Market Detached Home Segment
($240K - $420K)
DEALS
96
AVG. DOM
52d
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
100%
MK
Michael Kelly
Top Seller
3-5
30-60 days
99%
GM
Greg Middleton
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
101%
KY
Kyle Yeatman
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
100%
CG
Clayton Gits
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
100%
MC
Matt Chabal
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
98%
CB
Christina Bacon
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
95%
MM
Michelle Moore
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
101%
NT
Nicholas Thurman
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
100%
LM
Lindsey Mobley
Top Buyer
1-3
15-30 days
85%
KM
Kathy Melvin
Top Buyer
1-3
> 60 days
86%
High-End Detached Home Market Trends
Median Price
Market Trend
$392K$524K$655KAprMayJunJulAugSepShawn Shurm (Buyer): Median Price $475KSSDebra Winall (Buyer): Median Price $435KDWKeoshoa Gordon (Buyer): Median Price $425KKGJohn Pace (Seller): Median Price $528KJPJohn Pace (Seller): Median Price $425KJPCory Metts (Seller): Median Price $422KCMPatrick Riley (Seller): Median Price $625KPR
The average price in the High-End Detached Home segment has risen by 7% over the last 5 months.
Days On Market Avg.
Market Trend
18d44d70dAprMayJunJulAugSepShawn Shurm (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 54dSSDebra Winall (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 64dDWKeoshoa Gordon (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 29dKGJohn Pace (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 44dJPJohn Pace (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 29dJPCory Metts (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 24dCMPatrick Riley (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 38dPR
Lower is better
Days on market for High-End Detached Home is increasing, with homes now staying on market for 54 days on average.
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
Market Trend
94%98%103%AprMayJunJulAugSepShawn Shurm (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 95%SSDebra Winall (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%DWKeoshoa Gordon (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%KGJohn Pace (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%JPJohn Pace (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%JPCory Metts (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 102%CMPatrick Riley (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 101%PR
Higher is better
Lower is better
Seller leverage in the High-End Detached Home market is shifting towards buyers, with the Sale Price to List Price Ratio now at 95%.
High-End Detached Home Segment
($430K - $620K)
DEALS
15
AVG. DOM
48d
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
99%
JP
John Pace
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
100%
CM
Cory Metts
Top Seller
1-3
15-30 days
102%
PR
Patrick Riley
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
101%
KG
Kyle Gragnani
Top Seller
1-3
> 60 days
101%
ER
Ernie Rogers
Top Seller
1-3
> 60 days
101%
SS
Shawn Shurm
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
95%
CP
Christina Cuevas Pearson
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
98%
DW
Debra Winall
Top Buyer
1-3
> 60 days
100%
KG
Keoshoa Gordon
Top Buyer
1-3
15-30 days
100%
MC
Melissa Cousins
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
100%

Townhomes

13.56AprMayJunJulAugSep
Sales Volume
Sales volume has grown by 19% over the last 6 months, showing a positive trend with currently 3 transactions.
Mid-Market Townhome Market Trends
Median Price
Market Trend
$289K$336K$383KAprMayJunJulAugSepBruce Richardson (Buyer): Median Price $322KBRBruce Richardson (Buyer): Median Price $300KBRMelony Fuller (Buyer): Median Price $337KMFMelony Fuller (Buyer): Median Price $333KMFMelony Fuller (Buyer): Median Price $352KMFPatrick Riley (Buyer): Median Price $301KPRRyan Lynch (Buyer): Median Price $372KRLJeri Copeland (Seller): Median Price $327KJCJeri Copeland (Seller): Median Price $334KJCJeri Copeland (Seller): Median Price $320KJCEric Drum (Seller): Median Price $371KEDEric Drum (Seller): Median Price $359KEDEric Drum (Seller): Median Price $331KEDJohn Thiel (Seller): Median Price $325KJTDeAndre Wheeler (Seller): Median Price $360KDW
The average price in the Mid-Market Townhome segment has risen by 9% over the last 6 months.
Days On Market Avg.
Market Trend
37d94d150dAprMayJunJulAugSepBruce Richardson (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 125dBRBruce Richardson (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 60dBRMelony Fuller (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 56dMFMelony Fuller (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 50dMFMelony Fuller (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 51dMFPatrick Riley (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 78dPRRyan Lynch (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 96dRLJeri Copeland (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 131dJCJeri Copeland (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 54dJCJeri Copeland (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 112dJCEric Drum (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 137dEDEric Drum (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 92dEDEric Drum (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 75dEDJohn Thiel (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 136dJTDeAndre Wheeler (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 62dDW
Lower is better
Days on market for Mid-Market Townhome is decreasing, with homes now staying on market for 62 days on average.
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
Market Trend
95%98%102%AprMayJunJulAugSepBruce Richardson (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 98%BRBruce Richardson (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%BRMelony Fuller (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%MFMelony Fuller (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%MFMelony Fuller (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 101%MFPatrick Riley (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 96%PRRyan Lynch (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 98%RLJeri Copeland (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%JCJeri Copeland (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 101%JCJeri Copeland (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%JCEric Drum (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%EDEric Drum (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%EDEric Drum (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%EDJohn Thiel (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 99%JTDeAndre Wheeler (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 99%DW
Higher is better
Lower is better
Negotiation leverage in Mid-Market Townhome has stabilized over the last 6 months, with sellers receiving 99%.
Mid-Market Townhome Segment
($300K - $380K)
DEALS
34
AVG. DOM
96d
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
100%
JC
Jeri Copeland
Top Seller
8+
> 60 days
100%
DW
Danielle Wallace
Top Seller
3-5
> 60 days
101%
ED
Eric Drum
Top Seller
3-5
> 60 days
100%
JT
John Thiel
Top Seller
3-5
> 60 days
100%
DW
DeAndre Wheeler
Top Seller
1-3
> 60 days
99%
BR
Bruce Richardson
Top Buyer
1-3
> 60 days
99%
MF
Melony Fuller
Top Buyer
3-5
30-60 days
100%
NM
NON MLS USER MLS
Top Buyer
5-8
> 60 days
101%
PR
Patrick Riley
Top Buyer
1-3
> 60 days
96%
RL
Ryan Lynch
Top Buyer
1-3
> 60 days
98%

Condo/Co-op

111May
Sales Volume
Condo/Co-op recorded 1 transactions recently.
Mid-Market Condo/Co-op Market Trends
Median Price
Market Trend
$280K$280K$280KAprMayJunJulAugSepHaley Fields (Buyer): Median Price $280KHFMatt Sanders (Seller): Median Price $280KMS
The Mid-Market Condo/Co-op tier commands a price of $280K.
Days On Market Avg.
Market Trend
20d20d20dAprMayJunJulAugSepHaley Fields (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 20dHFMatt Sanders (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 20dMS
Lower is better
Condo/Co-op homes in the Mid-Market range average 20 days on market.
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
Market Trend
100%100%100%AprMayJunJulAugSepHaley Fields (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%HFMatt Sanders (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%MS
Higher is better
Lower is better
Sellers of Mid-Market Condo/Co-op assets receive 100% of list price.
Mid-Market Condo/Co-op Segment
($280K - $281K)
DEALS
2
AVG. DOM
94d
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
99%
MS
Matt Sanders
Top Seller
1-3
15-30 days
100%
JT
John Thiel
Top Seller
1-3
> 60 days
99%
NM
NON MLS USER MLS
Top Buyer
1-3
> 60 days
99%
HF
Haley Fields
Top Buyer
1-3
15-30 days
100%

Sandston Real Estate Market Trends October 2026

Total Active Listings
12
Recently Listed (7d)
0
market entries
Average List Price
$302K
current avg.

Inventory Breakdown by Segment

Property TypeEntry LevelHigh-EndMid-MarketUltra-LuxuryTotal
Condo/Co-op
—
—
2
—
2
Detached Home
2
—
4
—
6
Townhome
—
—
4
—
4

Market Insights & FAQ

How is the real estate market in Sandston, VA performing right now?

The data indicates a high-intensity environment in Sandston, VA. Inventory is at 0.8 months, meaning a fast-paced market where inventory is limited. Inventory is critically low, meaning well-priced homes move rapidly often with multiple offers.

What are the current pricing trends for Sandston, VA real estate?

Currently, $323,000 represents the median entry point in Sandston, VA. Over the past half-year, home values in Sandston have moved downward by approximately 2% based on regional transaction data.

Are sellers in Sandston, VA getting their full asking price?

Buyers have room for negotiation in Sandston, VA, with a Sale Price to List Price Ratio of 92.4%. On average, properties in Sandston are transitioning from active to sold status in 62 days.

Who is the best agent to sell my home in Sandston?

Based on closed transaction data, Jeri Copeland ranks at the top of our Sandston leaderboard — with 10 completed transactions on record earning an algorithm performance score of 45. Agent Algo's rankings are built entirely from real deal outcomes — not reviews or paid placements — so this reflects actual results in the local market.

How does the Sandston, VA market compare to Henrico trends?

Sandston, VA maintains a distinct profile within the broader Henrico region. Median home values are currently 29% lower than the regional average, reflecting the unique demand and inventory dynamics of Sandston.

Which agent is best for buying a Entry Level Detached Home in Sandston, VA?

Buyers targeting Entry Level Detached Home homes in Sandston, VA may want to work with Karen Chiluiza. Their buyer closings in this segment show a sale-to-list ratio that's more favorable than the local average — a signal of effective negotiation that keeps final purchase prices competitive for buyers.

Who is a top listing agent for Mid-Market Townhome homes in Sandston, VA?

Our transaction-level analysis puts Jeri Copeland at the top for Mid-Market Townhome listings in Sandston, VA. Jeri Copeland's Mid-Market Townhome transactions in Sandston, VA move more quickly from listing to close than what's typical for this segment, reducing the exposure and uncertainty sellers often face.

Which agent is best for buying a Mid-Market Townhome in Sandston, VA?

If you're hunting for a Mid-Market Townhome in Sandston, VA, Bruce Richardson's track record speaks for itself. Buying effectively in this segment means knowing when and how hard to push. Their track record here shows they regularly outperform the local sale-to-list benchmark — in the buyer's favor.

Which agent is best for buying a Mid-Market Detached Home in Sandston, VA?

Among agents actively helping buyers in the Mid-Market Detached Home space, Christina Bacon stands out in Sandston, VA. Their buyer transactions in this segment close faster than the local norm and at sale-to-list ratios that are more favorable than typical — meaning they move quickly and negotiate effectively for the buyers they represent.

Who is a top listing agent for Mid-Market Detached Home homes in Sandston, VA?

When looking specifically at Mid-Market Detached Home transactions, Michael Kelly consistently surfaces as a top performer in Sandston, VA. Our algorithm ranks them based on closed transaction outcomes in the Mid-Market Detached Home segment, not self-reported volume or marketing activity. The ranking reflects actual local performance.

Who is a top listing agent for High-End Detached Home homes in Sandston, VA?

Sellers of High-End Detached Home homes in Sandston, VA have found a reliable partner in John Pace, based on closed deal data. Speed and price retention together are the hardest combination to find in a single agent. Their track record in the High-End Detached Home category in Sandston, VA reflects both.

Who is a top listing agent for Entry Level Detached Home homes in Sandston, VA?

In the Entry Level Detached Home category, few agents in Sandston, VA can match the track record of Mike Hogan. Their listings in this segment have consistently closed faster than the local average while achieving above-average sale-to-list ratios — a rare combination that directly benefits sellers on both time and final price.

Which agent is best for buying a High-End Detached Home in Sandston, VA?

Shawn Shurm has helped buyers close on High-End Detached Home properties in Sandston, VA — and the data shows it. Across their deals in the High-End Detached Home category, Shawn Shurm has consistently achieved better-than-average terms relative to asking price in Sandston, VA. That kind of negotiating edge compounds over a transaction.