Best Real Estate Agents in Stephenson, VA• Updated

Looking for the best real estate agent in Stephenson, VA? This page ranks the top realtors in Stephenson by actual transaction data — not reviews or paid ads. Whether you want to find a top listing agent in Stephenson, VA or buy a home in Stephenson, our 2026 rankings use verified sales records, days on market, and price retention to surface the highest-performing agents.

Market Pulse
|Real-time Analysis

Market Pulse: Balanced ⚖️

The Stephenson, VA real estate market is currently a Balanced Market. Homes are retaining 98% of their value (Sale Price to List Price Ratio). With 11 active listings and 8 closed sales this month, inventory remains at 1.1 months of supply. Trends over the last half-year show median values moving down by 2%, while Average Days on Market has increased by 29%. Transaction speed in Stephenson is currently 21 days slower than the broader Frederick benchmark.

Top Listing & Buyer's Agents in Stephenson, VA

Detached Homes

25.59AprMayJunJulAugSep
Sales Volume
Sales volume has decreased by 65% over the last 6 months, showing a downward trend with currently 3 transactions.
Entry Level Detached Home Market Trends
Median Price
Market Trend
$335K$335K$335KAprMayJunJulAugSepStephanie Ryall (Buyer): Median Price $335KSRLiz Owings (Seller): Median Price $335KLO
The Entry Level Detached Home tier commands a price of $335K.
Days On Market Avg.
Market Trend
42d42d42dAprMayJunJulAugSepStephanie Ryall (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 42dSRLiz Owings (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 42dLO
Lower is better
Detached Home homes in the Entry Level range average 42 days on market.
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
Market Trend
103%103%103%AprMayJunJulAugSepStephanie Ryall (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 103%SRLiz Owings (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 103%LO
Higher is better
Lower is better
Sellers of Entry Level Detached Home assets receive 103% of list price.
Entry Level Detached Home Segment
($180K - $340K)
DEALS
3
AVG. DOM
34d
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
96%
LO
Liz Owings
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
103%
RB
Richard Butcher
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
102%
AD
Angela Duncan
Top Seller
1-3
15-30 days
83%
JR
Jackie Rizzari
Top Buyer
1-3
15-30 days
83%
SS
Saul Semidey
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
102%
SR
Stephanie Ryall
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
103%
Mid-Market Detached Home Market Trends
Median Price
Market Trend
$495K$583K$670KAprMayJunJulAugSepUnrepresented Unrepresented (Buyer): Median Price $550KUUBradley Comstock (Buyer): Median Price $615KBCBradley Comstock (Buyer): Median Price $515KBCSuzy French (Buyer): Median Price $635KSFDan Whitacre (Buyer): Median Price $650KDWBradley Comstock (Seller): Median Price $550KBCRebecca Sims (Seller): Median Price $585KRSRebecca Sims (Seller): Median Price $645KRSLea Sivick (Seller): Median Price $650KLSSharon Farinholt (Seller): Median Price $560KSF
The average price in the Mid-Market Detached Home segment has risen by 3% over the last 6 months.
Days On Market Avg.
Market Trend
0d99d198dAprMayJunJulAugSepUnrepresented Unrepresented (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 83dUUBradley Comstock (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 175dBCBradley Comstock (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 40dBCSuzy French (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 44dSFDan Whitacre (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 71dDWBradley Comstock (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 83dBCRebecca Sims (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 40dRSRebecca Sims (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 49dRSLea Sivick (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 61dLSSharon Farinholt (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 35dSF
Lower is better
Days on market for Mid-Market Detached Home is increasing, with homes now staying on market for 89 days on average.
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
Market Trend
95%99%102%AprMayJunJulAugSepUnrepresented Unrepresented (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%UUBradley Comstock (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 96%BCBradley Comstock (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 98%BCSuzy French (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%SFDan Whitacre (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%DWBradley Comstock (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%BCRebecca Sims (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 101%RSRebecca Sims (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 99%RSLea Sivick (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 101%LSSharon Farinholt (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 97%SF
Higher is better
Lower is better
Seller leverage in the Mid-Market Detached Home market is shifting towards buyers, with the Sale Price to List Price Ratio now at 97%.
Mid-Market Detached Home Segment
($390K - $650K)
DEALS
51
AVG. DOM
63d
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
99%
BC
Bradley Comstock
Top Seller
1-3
> 60 days
101%
RS
Rebecca Sims
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
100%
LS
Lea Sivick
Top Seller
1-3
> 60 days
101%
HG
Holly Graham
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
98%
SF
Sharon Farinholt
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
98%
UU
Unrepresented Unrepresented
Top Buyer
3-5
> 60 days
97%
BC
Bradley Comstock
Top Buyer
1-3
> 60 days
98%
AW
Abby Walters
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
98%
SF
Suzy French
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
99%
DW
Dan Whitacre
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
100%
High-End Detached Home Market Trends
Median Price
Market Trend
$688K$718K$747KAprMayJunJulAugSepSadie Marino (Buyer): Median Price $710KSMMegan Duke (Buyer): Median Price $738KMDShannon Lamb (Buyer): Median Price $705KSLHannah Won (Buyer): Median Price $740KHWStacey Mullins (Buyer): Median Price $712KSMChris Zarou (Seller): Median Price $738KCZChris Zarou (Seller): Median Price $695KCZLaura White (Seller): Median Price $712KLWHolly Graham (Seller): Median Price $705KHGKerry Shannon (Seller): Median Price $740KKS
The average price in the High-End Detached Home segment has risen by 1% over the last 5 months.
Days On Market Avg.
Market Trend
24d64d103dAprMayJunJulAugSepSadie Marino (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 94dSMMegan Duke (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 63dMDShannon Lamb (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 33dSLHannah Won (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 55dHWStacey Mullins (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 37dSMChris Zarou (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 63dCZChris Zarou (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 65dCZLaura White (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 37dLWHolly Graham (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 33dHGKerry Shannon (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 55dKS
Lower is better
Days on market for High-End Detached Home is decreasing, with homes now staying on market for 37 days on average.
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
Market Trend
94%97%101%AprMayJunJulAugSepSadie Marino (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 95%SMMegan Duke (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 98%MDShannon Lamb (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 99%SLHannah Won (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 99%HWStacey Mullins (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 99%SMChris Zarou (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 98%CZChris Zarou (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%CZLaura White (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 99%LWHolly Graham (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 99%HGKerry Shannon (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 99%KS
Higher is better
Lower is better
Seller leverage in the High-End Detached Home market is strengthening, with the Sale Price to List Price Ratio now at 99%.
High-End Detached Home Segment
($690K - $740K)
DEALS
7
AVG. DOM
67d
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
99%
CZ
Chris Zarou
Top Seller
1-3
> 60 days
99%
EE
Elizabeth Ellis
Top Seller
1-3
> 60 days
105%
LW
Laura White
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
99%
HG
Holly Graham
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
99%
KS
Kerry Shannon
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
99%
SM
Sadie Marino
Top Buyer
1-3
> 60 days
95%
MD
Megan Duke
Top Buyer
1-3
> 60 days
98%
SL
Shannon Lamb
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
99%
HW
Hannah Won
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
99%
SM
Stacey Mullins
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
99%

Townhomes

13.56AprMayJunJulAugSep
Sales Volume
Sales volume has decreased by 71% over the last 6 months, showing a downward trend with currently 3 transactions.
Entry Level Townhome Market Trends
Median Price
Market Trend
$321K$337K$353KAprMayJunJulAugSepRhonda Shade (Buyer): Median Price $325KRSSharon Buchanan (Seller): Median Price $349KSBSteve DuBrueler (Seller): Median Price $325KSD
The Entry Level Townhome tier commands a price of $337K.
Days On Market Avg.
Market Trend
29d48d68dAprMayJunJulAugSepRhonda Shade (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 63dRSSharon Buchanan (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 33dSBSteve DuBrueler (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 63dSD
Lower is better
Townhome homes in the Entry Level range average 48 days on market.
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
Market Trend
99%100%100%AprMayJunJulAugSepRhonda Shade (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 99%RSSharon Buchanan (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%SBSteve DuBrueler (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 99%SD
Higher is better
Lower is better
Sellers of Entry Level Townhome assets receive 100% of list price.
Entry Level Townhome Segment
($320K - $350K)
DEALS
8
AVG. DOM
54d
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
99%
KB
Kelly Bauer
Top Seller
1-3
15-30 days
100%
SB
Sharon Buchanan
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
100%
CL
Chad Lesman
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
100%
AV
Andrea Vaccarelli
Top Seller
1-3
> 60 days
100%
SD
Steve DuBrueler
Top Seller
1-3
> 60 days
99%
KK
Kim Kroner
Top Buyer
1-3
> 60 days
92%
JW
Jennifer Watt
Top Buyer
1-3
> 60 days
97%
LW
Leslie Webb
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
99%
RS
Rhonda Shade
Top Buyer
1-3
> 60 days
99%
GB
Guillermo Barbosa
Top Buyer
1-3
15-30 days
100%
Mid-Market Townhome Market Trends
Median Price
Market Trend
$354K$403K$451KAprMayJunJulAugSepUnrepresented Unrepresented (Buyer): Median Price $417KUUUnrepresented Unrepresented (Buyer): Median Price $412KUUMichele Gibson (Buyer): Median Price $440KMGMichele Gibson (Buyer): Median Price $440KMGStacey Mullins (Buyer): Median Price $400KSMStacey Mullins (Buyer): Median Price $385KSMTheo Theologis Slones Real Estate DB Lodge (Seller): Median Price $385KTLTheo Theologis Slones Real Estate DB Lodge (Seller): Median Price $430KTLElizabeth Ellis (Seller): Median Price $405KEEBrian Yoder (Seller): Median Price $385KBYJean Garrell (Seller): Median Price $365KJGKaty Donovan (Seller): Median Price $421KKD
The average price in the Mid-Market Townhome segment has softened by 6% over the last 6 months.
Days On Market Avg.
Market Trend
17d55d92dAprMayJunJulAugSepUnrepresented Unrepresented (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 43dUUUnrepresented Unrepresented (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 82dUUMichele Gibson (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 26dMGMichele Gibson (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 26dMGStacey Mullins (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 61dSMStacey Mullins (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 35dSMTheo Theologis Slones Real Estate DB Lodge (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 35dTLTheo Theologis Slones Real Estate DB Lodge (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 40dTLElizabeth Ellis (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 72dEEBrian Yoder (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 47dBYJean Garrell (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 54dJGKaty Donovan (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 31dKD
Lower is better
Days on market for Mid-Market Townhome is decreasing, with homes now staying on market for 56 days on average.
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
Market Trend
94%101%107%AprMayJunJulAugSepUnrepresented Unrepresented (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 96%UUUnrepresented Unrepresented (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 98%UUMichele Gibson (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 98%MGMichele Gibson (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%MGStacey Mullins (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%SMStacey Mullins (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%SMTheo Theologis Slones Real Estate DB Lodge (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%TLTheo Theologis Slones Real Estate DB Lodge (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 98%TLElizabeth Ellis (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 104%EEBrian Yoder (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 106%BYJean Garrell (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 106%JGKaty Donovan (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 103%KD
Higher is better
Lower is better
Seller leverage in the Mid-Market Townhome market is shifting towards buyers, with the Sale Price to List Price Ratio now at 97%.
Mid-Market Townhome Segment
($360K - $440K)
DEALS
30
AVG. DOM
61d
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
99%
TL
Theo Theologis Slones Real Estate DB Lodge
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
99%
EE
Elizabeth Ellis
Top Seller
5-8
30-60 days
99%
BY
Brian Yoder
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
106%
JG
Jean Garrell
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
106%
KD
Katy Donovan
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
103%
UU
Unrepresented Unrepresented
Top Buyer
1-3
> 60 days
97%
MG
Michele Gibson
Top Buyer
1-3
15-30 days
99%
SM
Stacey Mullins
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
100%
AA
Adam Abdallah
Top Buyer
1-3
> 60 days
93%
MK
Mr Kalyan Karki
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
94%

Stephenson Real Estate Market Trends October 2026

Total Active Listings
11
Recently Listed (7d)
0
market entries
Average List Price
$472K
current avg.

Inventory Breakdown by Segment

Property TypeEntry LevelHigh-EndMid-MarketTotal
Detached Home
—
—
5
5
Townhome
1
—
5
6

Market Insights & FAQ

How is the real estate market in Stephenson, VA performing right now?

The data indicates a high-intensity environment in Stephenson, VA. Inventory is at 1.1 months, meaning a fast-paced market where inventory is limited. Inventory is critically low, meaning well-priced homes move rapidly often with multiple offers.

What are the current pricing trends for Stephenson, VA real estate?

Currently, $503,000 represents the median entry point in Stephenson, VA. Over the past half-year, home values in Stephenson have moved downward by approximately 2% based on regional transaction data.

Are sellers in Stephenson, VA getting their full asking price?

Buyers have room for negotiation in Stephenson, VA, with a Sale Price to List Price Ratio of 97.5%. On average, properties in Stephenson are transitioning from active to sold status in 84 days.

Who is the best agent to sell my home in Stephenson?

Based on closed transaction data, Bradley Comstock ranks at the top of our Stephenson leaderboard — with 2 completed transactions on record earning an algorithm performance score of 14. Agent Algo's rankings are built entirely from real deal outcomes — not reviews or paid placements — so this reflects actual results in the local market.

How does the Stephenson, VA market compare to Frederick trends?

Stephenson, VA maintains a distinct profile within the broader Frederick region. Median home values are currently 9% lower than the regional average, reflecting the unique demand and inventory dynamics of Stephenson.

Which agent is best for buying a Mid-Market Detached Home in Stephenson, VA?

Buyers targeting Mid-Market Detached Home homes in Stephenson, VA may want to work with Unrepresented Unrepresented. Their buyer closings in this segment show a sale-to-list ratio that's more favorable than the local average — a signal of effective negotiation that keeps final purchase prices competitive for buyers.

Which agent is best for buying a Mid-Market Townhome in Stephenson, VA?

Our data flags Unrepresented Unrepresented as a top buyer's advocate for Mid-Market Townhome properties in Stephenson, VA. Across their deals in the Mid-Market Townhome category, Unrepresented Unrepresented has consistently achieved better-than-average terms relative to asking price in Stephenson, VA. That kind of negotiating edge compounds over a transaction.

Who is a top listing agent for Mid-Market Detached Home homes in Stephenson, VA?

Among agents with recent closings in the Mid-Market Detached Home space, Bradley Comstock has the strongest performance metrics in Stephenson, VA. In a category where leaving money on the table is easy, their sale-to-list performance in this segment stands above the local benchmark — reflecting an ability to negotiate and price effectively.

Who is a top listing agent for High-End Detached Home homes in Stephenson, VA?

Chris Zarou has been particularly active in Stephenson's High-End Detached Home segment, and the numbers back it up. Their listings in this segment consistently close faster than the local pace — a meaningful edge when carrying costs and market timing matter to sellers.

Who is a top listing agent for Mid-Market Townhome homes in Stephenson, VA?

When looking specifically at Mid-Market Townhome transactions, Theo Theologis Slones Real Estate DB Lodge consistently surfaces as a top performer in Stephenson, VA. Theo Theologis Slones Real Estate DB Lodge's Mid-Market Townhome transactions in Stephenson, VA move more quickly from listing to close than what's typical for this segment, reducing the exposure and uncertainty sellers often face.

Which agent is best for buying a Entry Level Detached Home in Stephenson, VA?

For those looking to purchase a Entry Level Detached Home in Stephenson, VA, Jackie Rizzari has the deal history to support the choice. For buyers competing in the Entry Level Detached Home market in Stephenson, VA, their track record indicates speed and negotiating strength that outperforms the segment baseline on both counts.

Which agent is best for buying a Entry Level Townhome in Stephenson, VA?

Navigating Stephenson's Entry Level Townhome market as a buyer? Kim Kroner is among the most effective agents in this niche. Their buyer closings in this segment show a sale-to-list ratio that's more favorable than the local average — a signal of effective negotiation that keeps final purchase prices competitive for buyers.

Which agent is best for buying a High-End Detached Home in Stephenson, VA?

Sadie Marino has helped buyers close on High-End Detached Home properties in Stephenson, VA — and the data shows it. Across their deals in the High-End Detached Home category, Sadie Marino has consistently achieved better-than-average terms relative to asking price in Stephenson, VA. That kind of negotiating edge compounds over a transaction.