Best Real Estate Agents in Richmond, VA• Updated

Looking for the best real estate agent in Richmond, VA? This page ranks the top realtors in Richmond by actual transaction data — not reviews or paid ads. Whether you want to find a top listing agent in Richmond, VA or buy a home in Richmond, our 2026 rankings use verified sales records, days on market, and price retention to surface the highest-performing agents.

Market Pulse
|Real-time Analysis

Market Pulse: Balanced ⚖️

The Richmond, VA real estate market is currently a Balanced Market. Homes are retaining 100% of their value (Sale Price to List Price Ratio). With 76 active listings and 116 closed sales this month, inventory remains at 0.5 months of supply. Trends over the last half-year show median values moving down by 6%, while Average Days on Market holding steady. Listings in Richmond are moving 11 days faster than the Chesterfield average.

Top Listing & Buyer's Agents in Richmond, VA

Detached Homes

99125.5152AprMayJunJulAugSep
Sales Volume
Sales volume has decreased by 19% over the last 6 months, showing a downward trend with currently 99 transactions.
Entry Level Detached Home Market Trends
Median Price
Market Trend
$0$176K$351KAprMayJunJulAugSepNON MLS USER MLS (Buyer): Median Price $140KNMNON MLS USER MLS (Buyer): Median Price $208KNMNelia Cordon Gallegos (Buyer): Median Price $20KNGRafael Valladares (Buyer): Median Price $120KRVRafael Valladares (Buyer): Median Price $188KRVElmer Diaz (Buyer): Median Price $200KEDJasmeet Singh (Buyer): Median Price $203KJSJasmeet Singh (Buyer): Median Price $215KJSPhilip Bonnie (Seller): Median Price $308KPBPhilip Bonnie (Seller): Median Price $302KPBTim Dudley (Seller): Median Price $308KTDTim Dudley (Seller): Median Price $302KTDMike Hogan (Seller): Median Price $115KMHSherry Gilliam (Seller): Median Price $215KSGDiana Lemus (Seller): Median Price $190KDLDiana Lemus (Seller): Median Price $210KDL
The average price in the Entry Level Detached Home segment has softened by 12% over the last 6 months.
Days On Market Avg.
Market Trend
7d45d83dAprMayJunJulAugSepNON MLS USER MLS (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 23dNMNON MLS USER MLS (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 16dNMNelia Cordon Gallegos (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 35dNGRafael Valladares (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 23dRVRafael Valladares (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 26dRVElmer Diaz (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 50dEDJasmeet Singh (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 74dJSJasmeet Singh (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 37dJSPhilip Bonnie (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 34dPBPhilip Bonnie (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 53dPBTim Dudley (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 34dTDTim Dudley (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 53dTDMike Hogan (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 26dMHSherry Gilliam (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 28dSGDiana Lemus (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 33dDLDiana Lemus (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 37dDL
Lower is better
Days on market for Entry Level Detached Home is increasing, with homes now staying on market for 38 days on average.
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
Market Trend
0%99%197%AprMayJunJulAugSepNON MLS USER MLS (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 80%NMNON MLS USER MLS (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 102%NMNelia Cordon Gallegos (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 10%NGRafael Valladares (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 92%RVRafael Valladares (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 96%RVElmer Diaz (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 93%EDJasmeet Singh (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 88%JSJasmeet Singh (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%JSPhilip Bonnie (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 137%PBPhilip Bonnie (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 173%PBTim Dudley (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 137%TDTim Dudley (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 173%TDMike Hogan (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 144%MHSherry Gilliam (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 123%SGDiana Lemus (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 106%DLDiana Lemus (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 102%DL
Higher is better
Lower is better
Seller leverage in the Entry Level Detached Home market is shifting towards buyers, with the Sale Price to List Price Ratio now at 100%.
Entry Level Detached Home Segment
($20K - $330K)
DEALS
110
AVG. DOM
42d
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
101%
PB
Philip Bonnie
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
155%
TD
Tim Dudley
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
155%
MH
Mike Hogan
Top Seller
1-3
15-30 days
128%
SG
Sherry Gilliam
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
111%
DL
Diana Lemus
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
104%
NM
3-5
30-60 days
93%
1-3
30-60 days
10%
3-5
15-30 days
97%
ED
Elmer Diaz
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
98%
JS
Jasmeet Singh
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
94%
Mid-Market Detached Home Market Trends
Median Price
Market Trend
$248K$409K$569KAprMayJunJulAugSepElmer Diaz (Buyer): Median Price $349KEDElmer Diaz (Buyer): Median Price $292KEDElmer Diaz (Buyer): Median Price $338KEDJared Davis (Buyer): Median Price $460KJDJared Davis (Buyer): Median Price $400KJDNordelys Escalante (Buyer): Median Price $337KNEWalter Mena (Buyer): Median Price $375KWMWalter Mena (Buyer): Median Price $285KWMBrad Ruckart (Seller): Median Price $290KBRBrad Ruckart (Seller): Median Price $305KBRBrad Ruckart (Seller): Median Price $319KBRKelly Trask (Seller): Median Price $532KKTCabell Childress (Seller): Median Price $397KCCCabell Childress (Seller): Median Price $450KCCJames Nay (Seller): Median Price $350KJNJames Nay (Seller): Median Price $346KJNJames Nay (Seller): Median Price $470KJNChris Joseph (Seller): Median Price $470KCJ
Prices in the Mid-Market Detached Home tier have stabilized over the last 6 months.
Days On Market Avg.
Market Trend
20d49d78dAprMayJunJulAugSepElmer Diaz (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 58dEDElmer Diaz (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 41dEDElmer Diaz (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 46dEDJared Davis (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 36dJDJared Davis (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 71dJDNordelys Escalante (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 27dNEWalter Mena (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 29dWMWalter Mena (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 37dWMBrad Ruckart (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 36dBRBrad Ruckart (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 30dBRBrad Ruckart (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 28dBRKelly Trask (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 35dKTCabell Childress (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 45dCCCabell Childress (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 29dCCJames Nay (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 41dJNJames Nay (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 45dJNJames Nay (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 29dJNChris Joseph (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 43dCJ
Lower is better
Days on market for Mid-Market Detached Home is increasing, with homes now staying on market for 47 days on average.
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
Market Trend
93%109%126%AprMayJunJulAugSepElmer Diaz (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 99%EDElmer Diaz (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 99%EDElmer Diaz (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 97%EDJared Davis (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 102%JDJared Davis (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%JDNordelys Escalante (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 99%NEWalter Mena (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%WMWalter Mena (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%WMBrad Ruckart (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 97%BRBrad Ruckart (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 122%BRBrad Ruckart (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%BRKelly Trask (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 102%KTCabell Childress (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 101%CCCabell Childress (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 110%CCJames Nay (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%JNJames Nay (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 101%JNJames Nay (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 105%JNChris Joseph (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 107%CJ
Higher is better
Lower is better
Seller leverage in the Mid-Market Detached Home market is shifting towards buyers, with the Sale Price to List Price Ratio now at 99%.
Mid-Market Detached Home Segment
($230K - $610K)
DEALS
941
AVG. DOM
45d
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
101%
BR
Brad Ruckart
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
106%
KT
Kelly Trask
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
105%
CC
5-8
30-60 days
102%
JN
James Nay
Top Seller
5-8
30-60 days
101%
CJ
Chris Joseph
Top Seller
3-5
30-60 days
103%
ED
Elmer Diaz
Top Buyer
8+
30-60 days
99%
JD
Jared Davis
Top Buyer
3-5
> 60 days
98%
GW
Gina Wyatt
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
91%
1-3
30-60 days
98%
WM
Walter Mena
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
98%
High-End Detached Home Market Trends
Median Price
Market Trend
$383K$675K$968KAprMayJunJulAugSepClatrina Monroe (Buyer): Median Price $570KCMClatrina Monroe (Buyer): Median Price $523KCMClatrina Monroe (Buyer): Median Price $541KCMKia Townes (Buyer): Median Price $480KKTAC Lake (Buyer): Median Price $730KALUnrepresented Unrepresented (Buyer): Median Price $608KUUVictoria Evangeliou (Buyer): Median Price $450KVEMarguerite Mankins (Seller): Median Price $796KMMMarguerite Mankins (Seller): Median Price $900KMMMarguerite Mankins (Seller): Median Price $811KMMEric Morehouse (Seller): Median Price $625KEMDaniel Keeton (Seller): Median Price $550KDKDaniel Keeton (Seller): Median Price $463KDKDeana Soberl (Seller): Median Price $550KDSDeana Soberl (Seller): Median Price $463KDS
Prices in the High-End Detached Home tier have stabilized over the last 6 months.
Days On Market Avg.
Market Trend
7d73d139dAprMayJunJulAugSepClatrina Monroe (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 94dCMClatrina Monroe (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 106dCMClatrina Monroe (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 124dCMKia Townes (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 39dKTAC Lake (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 32dALUnrepresented Unrepresented (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 49dUUVictoria Evangeliou (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 22dVEMarguerite Mankins (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 32dMMMarguerite Mankins (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 39dMMMarguerite Mankins (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 34dMMEric Morehouse (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 93dEMDaniel Keeton (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 31dDKDaniel Keeton (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 50dDKDeana Soberl (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 31dDSDeana Soberl (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 50dDS
Lower is better
Days on market for High-End Detached Home is increasing, with homes now staying on market for 52 days on average.
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
Market Trend
93%108%124%AprMayJunJulAugSepClatrina Monroe (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 98%CMClatrina Monroe (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%CMClatrina Monroe (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%CMKia Townes (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 101%KTAC Lake (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 104%ALUnrepresented Unrepresented (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 97%UUVictoria Evangeliou (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%VEMarguerite Mankins (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 105%MMMarguerite Mankins (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%MMMarguerite Mankins (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 120%MMEric Morehouse (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 99%EMDaniel Keeton (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%DKDaniel Keeton (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%DKDeana Soberl (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%DSDeana Soberl (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%DS
Higher is better
Lower is better
Seller leverage in the High-End Detached Home market is shifting towards buyers, with the Sale Price to List Price Ratio now at 100%.
High-End Detached Home Segment
($420K - $920K)
DEALS
195
AVG. DOM
58d
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
101%
MM
3-5
30-60 days
107%
JT
John Thiel
Top Seller
8+
> 60 days
102%
EM
Eric Morehouse
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
101%
DK
Daniel Keeton
Top Seller
3-5
30-60 days
100%
DS
Deana Soberl
Top Seller
3-5
30-60 days
100%
CM
3-5
> 60 days
99%
KT
Kia Townes
Top Buyer
1-3
> 60 days
100%
AL
AC Lake
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
100%
1-3
30-60 days
97%
1-3
15-30 days
100%
Ultra-Luxury Detached Home Market Trends
Median Price
Market Trend
$734K$1.5M$2.2MAprMayJunJulAugSepMeg Traynham (Buyer): Median Price $1.7MMTJulie Mallory (Buyer): Median Price $1.2MJMPaul Mallory (Buyer): Median Price $1.2MPMJenny Maraghy (Buyer): Median Price $2MJMAlice Sharp (Seller): Median Price $1.1MASMargaret Wade (Seller): Median Price $1.1MMWScott Dearnley (Seller): Median Price $1.2MSDBrittany Goodwin (Seller): Median Price $1.1MBG
Prices in the Ultra-Luxury Detached Home tier have stabilized over the last 6 months.
Days On Market Avg.
Market Trend
22d69d115dAprMayJunJulAugSepMeg Traynham (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 104dMTJulie Mallory (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 33dJMPaul Mallory (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 33dPMJenny Maraghy (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 52dJMAlice Sharp (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 36dASMargaret Wade (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 53dMWScott Dearnley (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 33dSDBrittany Goodwin (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 50dBG
Lower is better
Days on market for Ultra-Luxury Detached Home is decreasing, with homes now staying on market for 40 days on average.
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
Market Trend
81%100%120%AprMayJunJulAugSepMeg Traynham (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 85%MTJulie Mallory (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%JMPaul Mallory (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%PMJenny Maraghy (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%JMAlice Sharp (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 108%ASMargaret Wade (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 113%MWScott Dearnley (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%SDBrittany Goodwin (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 116%BG
Higher is better
Lower is better
Seller leverage in the Ultra-Luxury Detached Home market is shifting towards buyers, with the Sale Price to List Price Ratio now at 100%.
Ultra-Luxury Detached Home Segment
($850K - $3.5M)
DEALS
23
AVG. DOM
50d
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
102%
AS
Alice Sharp
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
108%
MW
Margaret Wade
Top Seller
1-3
> 60 days
108%
SD
Scott Dearnley
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
100%
MM
1-3
30-60 days
116%
BG
1-3
30-60 days
116%
MT
Meg Traynham
Top Buyer
1-3
> 60 days
98%
JM
Julie Mallory
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
100%
PM
Paul Mallory
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
100%
JM
Jenny Maraghy
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
101%
CY
Cassidy Young
Top Buyer
1-3
> 60 days
79%

Townhomes

81726AprMayJunJulAugSep
Sales Volume
Sales volume has grown by 6% over the last 6 months, showing a positive trend with currently 8 transactions.
Entry Level Townhome Market Trends
Median Price
Market Trend
$179K$248K$317KAprMayJunJulAugSepCarla Mayes (Buyer): Median Price $300KCMJared Davis (Buyer): Median Price $195KJDShelton Latimer (Buyer): Median Price $195KSLNON MLS USER MLS (Buyer): Median Price $238KNMDonnell Sims (Seller): Median Price $300KDSMike Hogan (Seller): Median Price $270KMHTracy Kerzanet (Seller): Median Price $241KTKTracy Kerzanet (Seller): Median Price $256KTKChristopher Williamson (Seller): Median Price $228KCWRichard Eason (Seller): Median Price $228KRE
The average price in the Entry Level Townhome segment has risen by 4% over the last 6 months.
Days On Market Avg.
Market Trend
0d88d176dAprMayJunJulAugSepCarla Mayes (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 25dCMJared Davis (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 156dJDShelton Latimer (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 156dSLNON MLS USER MLS (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 36dNMDonnell Sims (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 25dDSMike Hogan (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 46dMHTracy Kerzanet (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 108dTKTracy Kerzanet (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 61dTKChristopher Williamson (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 32dCWRichard Eason (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 32dRE
Lower is better
Days on market for Entry Level Townhome is increasing, with homes now staying on market for 108 days on average.
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
Market Trend
94%99%105%AprMayJunJulAugSepCarla Mayes (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 102%CMJared Davis (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 95%JDShelton Latimer (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 95%SLNON MLS USER MLS (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 95%NMDonnell Sims (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 102%DSMike Hogan (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 98%MHTracy Kerzanet (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 97%TKTracy Kerzanet (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%TKChristopher Williamson (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 104%CWRichard Eason (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 104%RE
Higher is better
Lower is better
Negotiation leverage in Entry Level Townhome has stabilized over the last 6 months, with sellers receiving 97%.
Entry Level Townhome Segment
($170K - $330K)
DEALS
31
AVG. DOM
48d
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
99%
DS
Donnell Sims
Top Seller
1-3
15-30 days
102%
MH
Mike Hogan
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
98%
TK
Tracy Kerzanet
Top Seller
1-3
> 60 days
99%
1-3
30-60 days
104%
RE
Richard Eason
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
104%
CM
Carla Mayes
Top Buyer
1-3
15-30 days
102%
AT
Alli Taylor
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
92%
JD
Jared Davis
Top Buyer
1-3
> 60 days
95%
SL
1-3
> 60 days
95%
NM
1-3
30-60 days
95%
Mid-Market Townhome Market Trends
Median Price
Market Trend
$247K$441K$634KAprMayJunJulAugSepNON MLS USER MLS (Buyer): Median Price $296KNMMelony Fuller (Buyer): Median Price $318KMFMelony Fuller (Buyer): Median Price $317KMFMelony Fuller (Buyer): Median Price $292KMFUNREPRESENTED BUYER (Buyer): Median Price $365KUBUNREPRESENTED BUYER (Buyer): Median Price $350KUBUNREPRESENTED BUYER (Buyer): Median Price $340KUBScott Walker (Seller): Median Price $589KSWMelony Fuller (Seller): Median Price $319KMFMelony Fuller (Seller): Median Price $293KMFErin Melton (Seller): Median Price $530KEMErin Melton (Seller): Median Price $470KEMVictoria Clark (Seller): Median Price $360KVCVictoria Clark (Seller): Median Price $366KVC
The average price in the Mid-Market Townhome segment has risen by 19% over the last 6 months.
Days On Market Avg.
Market Trend
11d88d165dAprMayJunJulAugSepNON MLS USER MLS (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 118dNMMelony Fuller (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 125dMFMelony Fuller (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 78dMFMelony Fuller (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 116dMFUNREPRESENTED BUYER (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 147dUBUNREPRESENTED BUYER (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 62dUBUNREPRESENTED BUYER (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 34dUBScott Walker (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 134dSWMelony Fuller (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 122dMFMelony Fuller (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 120dMFErin Melton (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 34dEMErin Melton (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 29dEMVictoria Clark (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 89dVCVictoria Clark (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 113dVC
Lower is better
Days on market for Mid-Market Townhome is decreasing, with homes now staying on market for 68 days on average.
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
Market Trend
98%101%105%AprMayJunJulAugSepNON MLS USER MLS (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 99%NMMelony Fuller (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 99%MFMelony Fuller (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%MFMelony Fuller (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%MFUNREPRESENTED BUYER (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 101%UBUNREPRESENTED BUYER (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%UBUNREPRESENTED BUYER (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 99%UBScott Walker (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 104%SWMelony Fuller (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 99%MFMelony Fuller (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%MFErin Melton (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 101%EMErin Melton (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 101%EMVictoria Clark (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%VCVictoria Clark (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 101%VC
Higher is better
Lower is better
Negotiation leverage in Mid-Market Townhome has stabilized over the last 6 months, with sellers receiving 100%.
Mid-Market Townhome Segment
($230K - $600K)
DEALS
132
AVG. DOM
76d
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
100%
SW
Scott Walker
Top Seller
3-5
> 60 days
102%
MF
Melony Fuller
Top Seller
8+
> 60 days
100%
EM
Erin Melton
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
101%
DW
1-3
> 60 days
101%
VC
Victoria Clark
Top Seller
8+
> 60 days
99%
NM
3-5
> 60 days
98%
MF
Melony Fuller
Top Buyer
5-8
> 60 days
100%
3-5
> 60 days
100%
JR
Justin Rich
Top Buyer
1-3
> 60 days
96%
JM
1-3
> 60 days
98%

Condo/Co-op

246AprMayJunAugSep
Sales Volume
Sales volume has grown by 182% over the last 5 months, showing a positive trend with currently 6 transactions.
Entry Level Condo/Co-op Market Trends
Median Price
Market Trend
$124K$173K$221KAprMayJunJulAugSepJonathan Orcutt (Buyer): Median Price $135KJOLisa Stone (Buyer): Median Price $135KLSBlake Edwards (Buyer): Median Price $210KBECody Regan (Buyer): Median Price $200KCRVirginia Leabough (Seller): Median Price $141KVLBree Cox (Seller): Median Price $206KBC
The average price in the Entry Level Condo/Co-op segment has risen by 35% over the last 4 months.
Days On Market Avg.
Market Trend
13d66d118dAprMayJunJulAugSepJonathan Orcutt (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 106dJOLisa Stone (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 25dLSBlake Edwards (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 36dBECody Regan (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 32dCRVirginia Leabough (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 44dVLBree Cox (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 36dBC
Lower is better
Days on market for Entry Level Condo/Co-op is increasing, with homes now staying on market for 40 days on average.
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
Market Trend
95%100%106%AprMayJunJulAugSepJonathan Orcutt (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 97%JOLisa Stone (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 97%LSBlake Edwards (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%BECody Regan (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%CRVirginia Leabough (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 104%VLBree Cox (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 103%BC
Higher is better
Lower is better
Seller leverage in the Entry Level Condo/Co-op market is shifting towards buyers, with the Sale Price to List Price Ratio now at 100%.
Entry Level Condo/Co-op Segment
($137K - $300K)
DEALS
15
AVG. DOM
47d
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
100%
JN
James Nay
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
100%
VL
1-3
30-60 days
104%
BC
Bree Cox
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
103%
JH
Jessica Hall
Top Seller
1-3
15-30 days
102%
TB
Todd Boyd
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
102%
IB
1-3
30-60 days
100%
JO
1-3
> 60 days
97%
LS
Lisa Stone
Top Buyer
1-3
15-30 days
97%
BE
Blake Edwards
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
100%
CR
Cody Regan
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
100%
Mid-Market Condo/Co-op Market Trends
Median Price
Market Trend
$341K$425K$510KAprMayJunJulAugSepCharlie Bickel (Buyer): Median Price $360KCBGayle Peace (Buyer): Median Price $375KGPAnnemarie Hensley (Buyer): Median Price $450KAHDavid Bain (Buyer): Median Price $450KDBGrace Helms (Seller): Median Price $460KGHGrace Helms (Seller): Median Price $385KGHWhit Wall (Seller): Median Price $490KWWLeslie McRaney (Seller): Median Price $400KLM
The average price in the Mid-Market Condo/Co-op segment has softened by 5% over the last 5 months.
Days On Market Avg.
Market Trend
18d36d54dAprMayJunJulAugSepCharlie Bickel (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 41dCBGayle Peace (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 30dGPAnnemarie Hensley (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 33dAHDavid Bain (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 33dDBGrace Helms (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 39dGHGrace Helms (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 23dGHWhit Wall (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 50dWWLeslie McRaney (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 22dLM
Lower is better
Days on market for Mid-Market Condo/Co-op is increasing, with homes now staying on market for 39 days on average.
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
Market Trend
93%100%106%AprMayJunJulAugSepCharlie Bickel (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 95%CBGayle Peace (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 97%GPAnnemarie Hensley (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 98%AHDavid Bain (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 98%DBGrace Helms (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 98%GHGrace Helms (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 101%GHWhit Wall (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 104%WWLeslie McRaney (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 103%LM
Higher is better
Lower is better
Seller leverage in the Mid-Market Condo/Co-op market is shifting towards buyers, with the Sale Price to List Price Ratio now at 97%.
Mid-Market Condo/Co-op Segment
($360K - $540K)
DEALS
21
AVG. DOM
43d
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
100%
MC
Meg Clark
Top Seller
1-3
15-30 days
100%
GH
Grace Helms
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
100%
WW
Whit Wall
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
104%
LM
Leslie McRaney
Top Seller
1-3
15-30 days
103%
HS
Holly Shaheen
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
103%
JR
James Ransone
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
93%
CB
1-3
30-60 days
95%
GP
Gayle Peace
Top Buyer
1-3
15-30 days
97%
1-3
30-60 days
98%
DB
David Bain
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
98%
High-End Condo/Co-op Market Trends
Median Price
Market Trend
$570K$570K$570KAprMayJunJulAugSepBrian Hunt (Buyer): Median Price $570KBHTiffany Stevens (Seller): Median Price $570KTS
The High-End Condo/Co-op tier commands a price of $570K.
Days On Market Avg.
Market Trend
34d34d34dAprMayJunJulAugSepBrian Hunt (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 34dBHTiffany Stevens (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 34dTS
Lower is better
Condo/Co-op homes in the High-End range average 34 days on market.
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
Market Trend
103%104%104%AprMayJunJulAugSepBrian Hunt (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 104%BHTiffany Stevens (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 104%TS
Higher is better
Lower is better
Sellers of High-End Condo/Co-op assets receive 104% of list price.
High-End Condo/Co-op Segment
($570K - $570K)
DEALS
1
AVG. DOM
34d
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
104%
TS
Tiffany Stevens
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
104%
BH
Brian Hunt
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
104%

Multi-Family (2-4 Unit)

111MayJunSep
Sales Volume
Sales volume has remained steady over the last 3 months, holding at 1 transactions.
Mid-Market Multi-Family (2-4 Unit) Market Trends
Median Price
Market Trend
$223K$289K$355KAprMayJunJulAugSepSarah Romero (Buyer): Median Price $238KSRCarrie Ruch (Buyer): Median Price $340KCRDevin Lundy (Buyer): Median Price $332KDLShawn Shurm (Seller): Median Price $332KSSMike Barrera Najarro (Seller): Median Price $340KMNJames Nay (Seller): Median Price $238KJN
The average price in the Mid-Market Multi-Family (2-4 Unit) segment has softened by 29% over the last 3 months.
Days On Market Avg.
Market Trend
44d60d76dAprMayJunJulAugSepSarah Romero (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 48dSRCarrie Ruch (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 53dCRDevin Lundy (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 72dDLShawn Shurm (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 72dSSMike Barrera Najarro (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 53dMNJames Nay (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 48dJN
Lower is better
Days on market for Mid-Market Multi-Family (2-4 Unit) is decreasing, with homes now staying on market for 48 days on average.
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
Market Trend
94%98%101%AprMayJunJulAugSepSarah Romero (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 95%SRCarrie Ruch (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 99%CRDevin Lundy (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 101%DLShawn Shurm (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 101%SSMike Barrera Najarro (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 99%MNJames Nay (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 95%JN
Higher is better
Lower is better
Seller leverage in the Mid-Market Multi-Family (2-4 Unit) market is shifting towards buyers, with the Sale Price to List Price Ratio now at 95%.
Mid-Market Multi-Family (2-4 Unit) Segment
($240K - $340K)
DEALS
3
AVG. DOM
58d
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
98%
SS
Shawn Shurm
Top Seller
1-3
> 60 days
101%
1-3
30-60 days
99%
JN
James Nay
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
95%
SR
Sarah Romero
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
95%
CR
Carrie Ruch
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
99%
DL
Devin Lundy
Top Buyer
1-3
> 60 days
101%

Richmond Real Estate Market Trends October 2026

Total Active Listings
76
Recently Listed (7d)
0
market entries
Average List Price
$519K
current avg.

Inventory Breakdown by Segment

Property TypeEntry LevelHigh-EndMid-MarketUltra-LuxuryTotal
Condo/Co-op
—
—
1
—
1
Detached Home
1
15
40
3
59
Townhome
2
3
11
—
16

Market Insights & FAQ

How is the real estate market in Richmond, VA performing right now?

The data indicates a high-intensity environment in Richmond, VA. Inventory is at 0.5 months, meaning a fast-paced market where inventory is limited. Inventory is critically low, meaning well-priced homes move rapidly often with multiple offers.

What are the current pricing trends for Richmond, VA real estate?

Currently, $390,000 represents the median entry point in Richmond, VA. Over the past half-year, home values in Richmond have moved downward by approximately 6% based on regional transaction data.

Are sellers in Richmond, VA getting their full asking price?

Sellers hold significant leverage in Richmond, VA, with a Sale Price to List Price Ratio of 99.9%. On average, properties in Richmond are transitioning from active to sold status in 47 days.

Who is the best agent to sell my home in Richmond?

Based on closed transaction data, Philip Bonnie ranks at the top of our Richmond leaderboard — with 2 completed transactions on record earning an algorithm performance score of 205. Agent Algo's rankings are built entirely from real deal outcomes — not reviews or paid placements — so this reflects actual results in the local market.

How does the Richmond, VA market compare to Chesterfield trends?

Richmond, VA maintains a distinct profile within the broader Chesterfield region. Median home values are currently 27% lower than the regional average, reflecting the unique demand and inventory dynamics of Richmond.

Who is a top listing agent for Entry Level Detached Home homes in Richmond, VA?

If you're selling a Entry Level Detached Home in Richmond, VA, the data points to Philip Bonnie as a standout choice. Their Entry Level Detached Home closings in Richmond, VA show an above-average sale-to-list ratio for this segment — a sign of skilled pricing and negotiation that protects seller value.

Who is a top listing agent for High-End Detached Home homes in Richmond, VA?

Our transaction-level analysis puts Marguerite Mankins at the top for High-End Detached Home listings in Richmond, VA. The data points to a dual edge here: shorter time on market than is typical for this segment, and sale prices that hold closer to — or above — the asking price compared to local norms.

Which agent is best for buying a Entry Level Detached Home in Richmond, VA?

If you're hunting for a Entry Level Detached Home in Richmond, VA, NON MLS USER MLS's track record speaks for itself. For buyers competing in the Entry Level Detached Home market in Richmond, VA, their track record indicates speed and negotiating strength that outperforms the segment baseline on both counts.

Who is a top listing agent for Mid-Market Detached Home homes in Richmond, VA?

Brad Ruckart has been particularly active in Richmond's Mid-Market Detached Home segment, and the numbers back it up. Their listings in this segment have consistently closed faster than the local average while achieving above-average sale-to-list ratios — a rare combination that directly benefits sellers on both time and final price.

Which agent is best for buying a Mid-Market Detached Home in Richmond, VA?

Elmer Diaz has a strong showing as a buyer's agent in Richmond's Mid-Market Detached Home market. Across their deals in the Mid-Market Detached Home category, Elmer Diaz has consistently achieved better-than-average terms relative to asking price in Richmond, VA. That kind of negotiating edge compounds over a transaction.

Which agent is best for buying a Mid-Market Townhome in Richmond, VA?

For those looking to purchase a Mid-Market Townhome in Richmond, VA, NON MLS USER MLS has the deal history to support the choice. For buyers competing in the Mid-Market Townhome market in Richmond, VA, their track record indicates speed and negotiating strength that outperforms the segment baseline on both counts.

Who is a top listing agent for Mid-Market Townhome homes in Richmond, VA?

In the Mid-Market Townhome category, few agents in Richmond, VA can match the track record of Scott Walker. Their Mid-Market Townhome closings in Richmond, VA show an above-average sale-to-list ratio for this segment — a sign of skilled pricing and negotiation that protects seller value.

Who is a top listing agent for Ultra-Luxury Detached Home homes in Richmond, VA?

Alice Sharp specializes in Ultra-Luxury Detached Home properties and has built a measurable edge in Richmond's market. The data points to a dual edge here: shorter time on market than is typical for this segment, and sale prices that hold closer to — or above — the asking price compared to local norms.