Best Real Estate Agents in Rustburg, VA• Updated

Looking for the best real estate agent in Rustburg, VA? This page ranks the top realtors in Rustburg by actual transaction data — not reviews or paid ads. Whether you want to find a top listing agent in Rustburg, VA or buy a home in Rustburg, our 2026 rankings use verified sales records, days on market, and price retention to surface the highest-performing agents.

Market Pulse
|Real-time Analysis

Market Pulse: Balanced ⚖️

The Rustburg, VA real estate market is currently a Balanced Market. Homes are retaining 97% of their value (Sale Price to List Price Ratio). With 18 active listings and 14 closed sales this month, inventory remains at 1.6 months of supply. Trends over the last half-year show median values moving up by 21%, while Average Days on Market has increased by 3%. Transaction speed in Rustburg is currently 5 days slower than the broader Campbell benchmark.

Top Listing & Buyer's Agents in Rustburg, VA

Detached Homes

58.512AprMayJunJulAugSep
Sales Volume
Sales volume has grown by 112% over the last 6 months, showing a positive trend with currently 12 transactions.
Entry Level Detached Home Market Trends
Median Price
Market Trend
$82K$188K$293KAprMayJunJulAugSepJoseph Gross (Buyer): Median Price $106KJGRikki Cheatham (Buyer): Median Price $210KRCJune Smith (Buyer): Median Price $120KJSKaren Jacobson (Buyer): Median Price $200KKJMarlene SheltonGiles (Seller): Median Price $269KMSCHRISTINA HOLMES (Seller): Median Price $265KCHALESHA SLAUGHTER (Seller): Median Price $215KAS
The average price in the Entry Level Detached Home segment has risen by 37% over the last 5 months.
Days On Market Avg.
Market Trend
2d88d173dAprMayJunJulAugSepJoseph Gross (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 153dJGRikki Cheatham (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 30dRCJune Smith (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 22dJSKaren Jacobson (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 36dKJMarlene SheltonGiles (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 61dMSCHRISTINA HOLMES (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 79dCHALESHA SLAUGHTER (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 27dAS
Lower is better
Days on market for Entry Level Detached Home is decreasing, with homes now staying on market for 32 days on average.
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
Market Trend
79%91%102%AprMayJunJulAugSepJoseph Gross (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 82%JGRikki Cheatham (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 91%RCJune Smith (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 96%JSKaren Jacobson (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 96%KJMarlene SheltonGiles (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%MSCHRISTINA HOLMES (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 98%CHALESHA SLAUGHTER (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 98%AS
Higher is better
Lower is better
Seller leverage in the Entry Level Detached Home market is strengthening, with the Sale Price to List Price Ratio now at 97%.
Entry Level Detached Home Segment
($110K - $270K)
DEALS
12
AVG. DOM
58d
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
95%
BM
Billy Morris
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
103%
CK
1-3
30-60 days
100%
1-3
> 60 days
100%
CH
1-3
> 60 days
98%
AS
1-3
15-30 days
98%
JG
Joseph Gross
Top Buyer
1-3
> 60 days
82%
RC
1-3
15-30 days
91%
SM
Susan Murray
Top Buyer
1-3
15-30 days
95%
JS
June Smith
Top Buyer
1-3
15-30 days
96%
KJ
1-3
30-60 days
96%
Mid-Market Detached Home Market Trends
Median Price
Market Trend
$269K$400K$530KAprMayJunJulAugSepTracy Crews (Buyer): Median Price $387KTCTracy Crews (Buyer): Median Price $299KTCAbby Anderson (Buyer): Median Price $305KAAAbby Anderson (Buyer): Median Price $310KAAGlenn Whorley (Buyer): Median Price $385KGWRobert Fralin (Seller): Median Price $500KRFLauren Bell (Seller): Median Price $450KLBLauren Bell (Seller): Median Price $450KLBMason Kiffmeyer (Seller): Median Price $400KMKMason Kiffmeyer (Seller): Median Price $366KMKRikki Cheatham (Seller): Median Price $373KRCTim Bushnell (Seller): Median Price $350KTBTim Bushnell (Seller): Median Price $365KTB
The average price in the Mid-Market Detached Home segment has softened by 6% over the last 6 months.
Days On Market Avg.
Market Trend
7d68d128dAprMayJunJulAugSepTracy Crews (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 58dTCTracy Crews (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 32dTCAbby Anderson (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 45dAAAbby Anderson (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 35dAAGlenn Whorley (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 72dGWRobert Fralin (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 81dRFLauren Bell (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 67dLBLauren Bell (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 114dLBMason Kiffmeyer (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 45dMKMason Kiffmeyer (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 21dMKRikki Cheatham (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 31dRCTim Bushnell (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 49dTBTim Bushnell (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 32dTB
Lower is better
Days on market for Mid-Market Detached Home is increasing, with homes now staying on market for 71 days on average.
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
Market Trend
94%100%107%AprMayJunJulAugSepTracy Crews (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 99%TCTracy Crews (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%TCAbby Anderson (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 95%AAAbby Anderson (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 97%AAGlenn Whorley (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 99%GWRobert Fralin (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%RFLauren Bell (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%LBLauren Bell (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%LBMason Kiffmeyer (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 98%MKMason Kiffmeyer (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 105%MKRikki Cheatham (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 102%RCTim Bushnell (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 99%TBTim Bushnell (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 103%TB
Higher is better
Lower is better
Seller leverage in the Mid-Market Detached Home market is shifting towards buyers, with the Sale Price to List Price Ratio now at 99%.
Mid-Market Detached Home Segment
($280K - $500K)
DEALS
52
AVG. DOM
62d
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
99%
RF
Robert Fralin
Top Seller
1-3
> 60 days
100%
LB
Lauren Bell
Top Seller
1-3
> 60 days
100%
MK
Mason Kiffmeyer
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
101%
RC
Rikki Cheatham
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
101%
TB
Tim Bushnell
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
101%
CH
1-3
> 60 days
90%
TC
Tracy Crews
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
100%
AA
Abby Anderson
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
96%
GW
Glenn Whorley
Top Buyer
1-3
> 60 days
99%
AM
Amber Magalis
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
100%
High-End Detached Home Market Trends
Median Price
Market Trend
$514K$535K$555KAprMayJunJulAugSepChelsea Griffin (Buyer): Median Price $535KCGDavid Johnson (Buyer): Median Price $519KDJANDREA WEISS (Buyer): Median Price $525KAWBETSY FERGUSON (Buyer): Median Price $525KBFKem Cobb (Buyer): Median Price $550KKCErin Rauscher (Seller): Median Price $519KERErin Rauscher (Seller): Median Price $525KERKarl Miller (Seller): Median Price $519KKMKarl Miller (Seller): Median Price $525KKMJill Rufus (Seller): Median Price $550KJRJim Rufus (Seller): Median Price $550KJR
The average price in the High-End Detached Home segment has risen by 3% over the last 3 months.
Days On Market Avg.
Market Trend
40d79d118dAprMayJunJulAugSepChelsea Griffin (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 106dCGDavid Johnson (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 78dDJANDREA WEISS (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 49dAWBETSY FERGUSON (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 109dBFKem Cobb (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 81dKCErin Rauscher (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 78dERErin Rauscher (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 109dERKarl Miller (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 78dKMKarl Miller (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 109dKMJill Rufus (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 81dJRJim Rufus (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 81dJR
Lower is better
Days on market for High-End Detached Home is decreasing, with homes now staying on market for 72 days on average.
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
Market Trend
95%104%113%AprMayJunJulAugSepChelsea Griffin (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 97%CGDavid Johnson (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 99%DJANDREA WEISS (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 99%AWBETSY FERGUSON (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%BFKem Cobb (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%KCErin Rauscher (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 99%ERErin Rauscher (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%ERKarl Miller (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 99%KMKarl Miller (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%KMJill Rufus (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%JRJim Rufus (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%JR
Higher is better
Lower is better
Seller leverage in the High-End Detached Home market is strengthening, with the Sale Price to List Price Ratio now at 111%.
High-End Detached Home Segment
($510K - $720K)
DEALS
8
AVG. DOM
86d
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
102%
ER
Erin Rauscher
Top Seller
1-3
> 60 days
100%
KM
Karl Miller
Top Seller
1-3
> 60 days
100%
MK
Mason Kiffmeyer
Top Seller
1-3
> 60 days
102%
JR
Jill Rufus
Top Seller
1-3
> 60 days
100%
JR
Jim Rufus
Top Seller
1-3
> 60 days
100%
CG
1-3
> 60 days
97%
DJ
David Johnson
Top Buyer
1-3
> 60 days
99%
AW
ANDREA WEISS
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
99%
BF
1-3
> 60 days
100%
KC
Kem Cobb
Top Buyer
1-3
> 60 days
100%

Townhomes

13.56AprMayJunJulAug
Sales Volume
Sales volume has grown by 20% over the last 5 months, showing a positive trend with currently 5 transactions.
Entry Level Townhome Market Trends
Median Price
Market Trend
$228K$251K$274KAprMayJunJulAugSepKEVIN TURNER (Buyer): Median Price $250KKTTim Bushnell (Buyer): Median Price $233KTBROSIE GANTT (Seller): Median Price $239KRGMelissa Murdock (Seller): Median Price $233KMM
The average price in the Entry Level Townhome segment has risen by 6% over the last 3 months.
Days On Market Avg.
Market Trend
44d79d113dAprMayJunJulAugSepKEVIN TURNER (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 52dKTTim Bushnell (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 71dTBROSIE GANTT (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 105dRGMelissa Murdock (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 71dMM
Lower is better
Days on market for Entry Level Townhome is decreasing, with homes now staying on market for 65 days on average.
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
Market Trend
91%96%101%AprMayJunJulAugSepKEVIN TURNER (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 93%KTTim Bushnell (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 97%TBROSIE GANTT (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%RGMelissa Murdock (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 97%MM
Higher is better
Lower is better
Seller leverage in the Entry Level Townhome market is shifting towards buyers, with the Sale Price to List Price Ratio now at 97%.
Entry Level Townhome Segment
($230K - $270K)
DEALS
17
AVG. DOM
75d
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
99%
GW
Glenn Whorley
Top Seller
3-5
30-60 days
100%
RG
ROSIE GANTT
Top Seller
5-8
30-60 days
99%
RF
Robert Fralin
Top Seller
1-3
> 60 days
100%
MM
Melissa Murdock
Top Seller
1-3
> 60 days
97%
NB
Nadine Blakely
Top Seller
1-3
> 60 days
96%
BL
Brian Liang
Top Buyer
1-3
> 60 days
98%
KT
KEVIN TURNER
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
93%
GW
Glenn Whorley
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
94%
TB
Tim Bushnell
Top Buyer
1-3
> 60 days
97%
AS
1-3
30-60 days
98%
Mid-Market Townhome Market Trends
Median Price
Market Trend
$241K$368K$494KAprMayJunJulAugSepJosh Cline (Buyer): Median Price $303KJCJulie Weems (Buyer): Median Price $295KJWMindy Combs (Buyer): Median Price $295KMCSUNNY MANNING (Buyer): Median Price $305KSMCharlie Watts (Seller): Median Price $465KCWCharlie Watts (Seller): Median Price $302KCWCharlie Watts (Seller): Median Price $300KCWCharlie Watts (Seller): Median Price $301KCWCharlie Watts (Seller): Median Price $295KCWMEG SMITH (Seller): Median Price $270KMSMEG SMITH (Seller): Median Price $290KMSMEG SMITH (Seller): Median Price $290KMS
The average price in the Mid-Market Townhome segment has risen by 52% over the last 5 months.
Days On Market Avg.
Market Trend
8d79d151dAprMayJunJulAugSepJosh Cline (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 35dJCJulie Weems (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 134dJWMindy Combs (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 81dMCSUNNY MANNING (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 123dSMCharlie Watts (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 31dCWCharlie Watts (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 58dCWCharlie Watts (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 98dCWCharlie Watts (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 103dCWCharlie Watts (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 134dCWMEG SMITH (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 57dMSMEG SMITH (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 50dMSMEG SMITH (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 24dMS
Lower is better
Days on market for Mid-Market Townhome is decreasing, with homes now staying on market for 31 days on average.
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
Market Trend
99%100%101%AprMayJunJulAugSepJosh Cline (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 99%JCJulie Weems (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%JWMindy Combs (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%MCSUNNY MANNING (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%SMCharlie Watts (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 99%CWCharlie Watts (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%CWCharlie Watts (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%CWCharlie Watts (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%CWCharlie Watts (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%CWMEG SMITH (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%MSMEG SMITH (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%MSMEG SMITH (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%MS
Higher is better
Lower is better
Negotiation leverage in Mid-Market Townhome has stabilized over the last 5 months, with sellers receiving 99%.
Mid-Market Townhome Segment
($280K - $460K)
DEALS
22
AVG. DOM
88d
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
100%
CW
Charlie Watts
Top Seller
8+
> 60 days
100%
MS
MEG SMITH
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
100%
TM
Tammi Moore
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
99%
CW
Charlie Watts
Top Buyer
3-5
> 60 days
100%
JC
Josh Cline
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
99%
JW
Julie Weems
Top Buyer
1-3
> 60 days
100%
MC
Mindy Combs
Top Buyer
1-3
> 60 days
100%
SM
SUNNY MANNING
Top Buyer
1-3
> 60 days
100%

Multi-Family (2-4 Unit)

111Sep
Sales Volume
Multi-Family (2-4 Unit) recorded 1 transactions recently.
Mid-Market Multi-Family (2-4 Unit) Market Trends
Median Price
Market Trend
$472K$472K$472KAprMayJunJulAugSepBilly Morris (Buyer): Median Price $472KBMRikki Cheatham (Seller): Median Price $472KRC
The Mid-Market Multi-Family (2-4 Unit) tier commands a price of $472K.
Days On Market Avg.
Market Trend
96d96d96dAprMayJunJulAugSepBilly Morris (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 96dBMRikki Cheatham (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 96dRC
Lower is better
Multi-Family (2-4 Unit) homes in the Mid-Market range average 96 days on market.
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
Market Trend
48%48%48%AprMayJunJulAugSepBilly Morris (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 48%BMRikki Cheatham (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 48%RC
Higher is better
Lower is better
Sellers of Mid-Market Multi-Family (2-4 Unit) assets receive 48% of list price.
Mid-Market Multi-Family (2-4 Unit) Segment
($470K - $472K)
DEALS
1
AVG. DOM
96d
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
48%
RC
Rikki Cheatham
Top Seller
1-3
> 60 days
48%
BM
Billy Morris
Top Buyer
1-3
> 60 days
48%

Rustburg Real Estate Market Trends October 2026

Total Active Listings
18
Recently Listed (7d)
0
market entries
Average List Price
$347K
current avg.

Inventory Breakdown by Segment

Property TypeEntry LevelHigh-EndMid-MarketUltra-LuxuryTotal
Detached Home
1
2
9
—
12
Multi-Family (2-4 Unit)
—
—
1
—
1
Townhome
3
—
2
—
5

Market Insights & FAQ

How is the real estate market in Rustburg, VA performing right now?

The data indicates a high-intensity environment in Rustburg, VA. Inventory is at 1.6 months, meaning a fast-paced market where inventory is limited. Inventory is critically low, meaning well-priced homes move rapidly often with multiple offers.

What are the current pricing trends for Rustburg, VA real estate?

Currently, $385,000 represents the median entry point in Rustburg, VA. Over the past half-year, home values in Rustburg have moved upward by approximately 21% based on regional transaction data.

Are sellers in Rustburg, VA getting their full asking price?

Buyers have room for negotiation in Rustburg, VA, with a Sale Price to List Price Ratio of 97.2%. On average, properties in Rustburg are transitioning from active to sold status in 71 days.

Who is the best agent to sell my home in Rustburg?

Based on closed transaction data, Charlie Watts ranks at the top of our Rustburg leaderboard — with 19 completed transactions on record earning an algorithm performance score of 49. Agent Algo's rankings are built entirely from real deal outcomes — not reviews or paid placements — so this reflects actual results in the local market.

How does the Rustburg, VA market compare to Campbell trends?

Rustburg, VA maintains a distinct profile within the broader Campbell region. Median home values are currently 17% higher than the regional average, reflecting the unique demand and inventory dynamics of Rustburg.

Who is a top listing agent for Mid-Market Townhome homes in Rustburg, VA?

If you're selling a Mid-Market Townhome in Rustburg, VA, the data points to Charlie Watts as a standout choice. They've built a consistent track record in the Mid-Market Townhome category specifically — not just broad volume, but demonstrated results in this exact niche in Rustburg, VA.

Which agent is best for buying a Mid-Market Detached Home in Rustburg, VA?

Our data flags Crystal Huffman as a top buyer's advocate for Mid-Market Detached Home properties in Rustburg, VA. Across their deals in the Mid-Market Detached Home category, Crystal Huffman has consistently achieved better-than-average terms relative to asking price in Rustburg, VA. That kind of negotiating edge compounds over a transaction.

Who is a top listing agent for Mid-Market Detached Home homes in Rustburg, VA?

Among agents with recent closings in the Mid-Market Detached Home space, Robert Fralin has the strongest performance metrics in Rustburg, VA. In a category where leaving money on the table is easy, their sale-to-list performance in this segment stands above the local benchmark — reflecting an ability to negotiate and price effectively.

Which agent is best for buying a Mid-Market Townhome in Rustburg, VA?

Among agents actively helping buyers in the Mid-Market Townhome space, Charlie Watts stands out in Rustburg, VA. Their buyer transactions in the Mid-Market Townhome category in Rustburg, VA reflect genuine niche experience — a meaningful advantage over agents working this segment only occasionally.

Who is a top listing agent for Entry Level Townhome homes in Rustburg, VA?

When looking specifically at Entry Level Townhome transactions, Glenn Whorley consistently surfaces as a top performer in Rustburg, VA. The data points to a dual edge here: shorter time on market than is typical for this segment, and sale prices that hold closer to — or above — the asking price compared to local norms.

Which agent is best for buying a Mid-Market Multi-Family (2-4 Unit) in Rustburg, VA?

For those looking to purchase a Mid-Market Multi-Family (2-4 Unit) in Rustburg, VA, Billy Morris has the deal history to support the choice. Buying in the Mid-Market Multi-Family (2-4 Unit) space has its own dynamics. Billy Morris's history of closed deals in this exact category in Rustburg, VA shows they understand those dynamics well.

Which agent is best for buying a Entry Level Townhome in Rustburg, VA?

Navigating Rustburg's Entry Level Townhome market as a buyer? Brian Liang is among the most effective agents in this niche. Their buyer closings in this segment show a sale-to-list ratio that's more favorable than the local average — a signal of effective negotiation that keeps final purchase prices competitive for buyers.

Who is a top listing agent for High-End Detached Home homes in Rustburg, VA?

Erin Rauscher specializes in High-End Detached Home properties and has built a measurable edge in Rustburg's market. Our algorithm ranks them based on closed transaction outcomes in the High-End Detached Home segment, not self-reported volume or marketing activity. The ranking reflects actual local performance.