Best Real Estate Agents in Madison Heights, VA• Updated

Looking for the best real estate agent in Madison Heights, VA? This page ranks the top realtors in Madison Heights by actual transaction data — not reviews or paid ads. Whether you want to find a top listing agent in Madison Heights, VA or buy a home in Madison Heights, our 2026 rankings use verified sales records, days on market, and price retention to surface the highest-performing agents.

Market Pulse
|Real-time Analysis

Market Pulse: Balanced ⚖️

The Madison Heights, VA real estate market is currently a Balanced Market. Homes are retaining 100% of their value (Sale Price to List Price Ratio). With 20 active listings and 17 closed sales this month, inventory remains at 1.4 months of supply. Trends over the last half-year show median values moving up by 6%, while Average Days on Market has increased by 3%. Listings in Madison Heights are moving 3 days faster than the Amherst average.

Top Listing & Buyer's Agents in Madison Heights, VA

Detached Homes

101418AprMayJunJulAugSep
Sales Volume
Sales volume has grown by 6% over the last 6 months, showing a positive trend with currently 12 transactions.
Entry Level Detached Home Market Trends
Median Price
Market Trend
$141K$186K$230KAprMayJunJulAugSepCharlotte Hudson Fluharty (Buyer): Median Price $198KCFCarson Heckman (Buyer): Median Price $220KCHTroy Cash (Buyer): Median Price $151KTCStephen Acree (Seller): Median Price $200KSATREVOR GILLISPIE (Seller): Median Price $177KTGBre Campbell (Seller): Median Price $220KBCLuther Maddy (Seller): Median Price $210KLM
The average price in the Entry Level Detached Home segment has softened by 2% over the last 6 months.
Days On Market Avg.
Market Trend
25d57d90dAprMayJunJulAugSepCharlotte Hudson Fluharty (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 68dCFCarson Heckman (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 32dCHTroy Cash (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 60dTCStephen Acree (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 47dSATREVOR GILLISPIE (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 36dTGBre Campbell (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 82dBCLuther Maddy (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 56dLM
Lower is better
Days on market for Entry Level Detached Home is increasing, with homes now staying on market for 65 days on average.
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
Market Trend
84%96%108%AprMayJunJulAugSepCharlotte Hudson Fluharty (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 102%CFCarson Heckman (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 105%CHTroy Cash (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 86%TCStephen Acree (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 105%SATREVOR GILLISPIE (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%TGBre Campbell (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%BCLuther Maddy (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%LM
Higher is better
Lower is better
Negotiation leverage in Entry Level Detached Home has stabilized over the last 6 months, with sellers receiving 98%.
Entry Level Detached Home Segment
($40K - $220K)
DEALS
34
AVG. DOM
54d
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
100%
SA
Stephen Acree
Top Seller
1-3
> 60 days
103%
TG
1-3
30-60 days
100%
BC
Bre Campbell
Top Seller
1-3
> 60 days
100%
LM
Luther Maddy
Top Seller
1-3
> 60 days
100%
CH
1-3
> 60 days
98%
CS
Cindy Sanchez
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
100%
1-3
30-60 days
101%
RM
1-3
15-30 days
78%
CH
1-3
30-60 days
102%
TC
Troy Cash
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
86%
Mid-Market Detached Home Market Trends
Median Price
Market Trend
$209K$278K$347KAprMayJunJulAugSepTammy Mikkelson (Buyer): Median Price $245KTMLynne Creasy (Buyer): Median Price $285KLCTracy Crews (Buyer): Median Price $322KTCEthan Chase (Buyer): Median Price $270KECSchyler Higgins (Seller): Median Price $225KSHWilliam Barrett (Seller): Median Price $300KWBWilliam Barrett (Seller): Median Price $270KWBKari Carlile (Seller): Median Price $306KKCMARK TOMLIN (Seller): Median Price $280KMT
The average price in the Mid-Market Detached Home segment has risen by 2% over the last 6 months.
Days On Market Avg.
Market Trend
22d51d80dAprMayJunJulAugSepTammy Mikkelson (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 29dTMLynne Creasy (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 61dLCTracy Crews (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 52dTCEthan Chase (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 42dECSchyler Higgins (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 34dSHWilliam Barrett (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 52dWBWilliam Barrett (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 42dWBKari Carlile (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 41dKCMARK TOMLIN (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 60dMT
Lower is better
Days on market for Mid-Market Detached Home is increasing, with homes now staying on market for 56 days on average.
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
Market Trend
95%100%105%AprMayJunJulAugSepTammy Mikkelson (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 96%TMLynne Creasy (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 102%LCTracy Crews (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 98%TCEthan Chase (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 104%ECSchyler Higgins (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%SHWilliam Barrett (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%WBWilliam Barrett (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 104%WBKari Carlile (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 102%KCMARK TOMLIN (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 102%MT
Higher is better
Lower is better
Seller leverage in the Mid-Market Detached Home market is strengthening, with the Sale Price to List Price Ratio now at 102%.
Mid-Market Detached Home Segment
($230K - $410K)
DEALS
98
AVG. DOM
58d
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
99%
SH
Schyler Higgins
Top Seller
1-3
15-30 days
101%
SP
Stacy Powell
Top Seller
1-3
> 60 days
101%
WB
William Barrett
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
102%
KC
Kari Carlile
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
101%
MT
MARK TOMLIN
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
101%
DS
1-3
> 60 days
94%
TM
1-3
30-60 days
96%
LC
Lynne Creasy
Top Buyer
1-3
> 60 days
101%
TC
Tracy Crews
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
98%
EC
Ethan Chase
Top Buyer
1-3
> 60 days
98%
High-End Detached Home Market Trends
Median Price
Market Trend
$410K$475K$540KAprMayJunJulAugSepTammy Mikkelson (Buyer): Median Price $517KTMMason Thomas (Buyer): Median Price $425KMTChristy Johnson (Buyer): Median Price $525KCJJeanne Morcom (Seller): Median Price $482KJM
Prices in the High-End Detached Home tier have stabilized over the last 6 months.
Days On Market Avg.
Market Trend
38d76d114dAprMayJunJulAugSepTammy Mikkelson (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 54dTMMason Thomas (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 56dMTChristy Johnson (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 80dCJJeanne Morcom (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 105dJM
Lower is better
Days on market for High-End Detached Home is decreasing, with homes now staying on market for 54 days on average.
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
Market Trend
89%95%101%AprMayJunJulAugSepTammy Mikkelson (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 99%TMMason Thomas (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 90%MTChristy Johnson (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 91%CJJeanne Morcom (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%JM
Higher is better
Lower is better
Seller leverage in the High-End Detached Home market is strengthening, with the Sale Price to List Price Ratio now at 99%.
High-End Detached Home Segment
($420K - $600K)
DEALS
13
AVG. DOM
68d
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
95%
JM
Jeanne Morcom
Top Seller
1-3
> 60 days
100%
ZW
Zach Willis
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
100%
KM
Karl Miller
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
99%
KB
1-3
30-60 days
99%
GW
Glenn Whorley
Top Seller
1-3
> 60 days
99%
TM
1-3
> 60 days
99%
NB
1-3
> 60 days
79%
MT
Mason Thomas
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
90%
CJ
1-3
> 60 days
91%
DK
1-3
> 60 days
92%
Ultra-Luxury Detached Home Market Trends
Median Price
Market Trend
$657K$715K$774KAprMayJunJulAugSepJon Gregory (Buyer): Median Price $685KJGCindy Kavana (Buyer): Median Price $760KCKJudy Woten (Buyer): Median Price $670KJWSchyler Higgins (Seller): Median Price $670KSHRobert Dawson (Seller): Median Price $685KRDChristy Johnson (Seller): Median Price $760KCJKenneth Crawford (Seller): Median Price $760KKC
The average price in the Ultra-Luxury Detached Home segment has risen by 2% over the last 3 months.
Days On Market Avg.
Market Trend
21d50d79dAprMayJunJulAugSepJon Gregory (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 28dJGCindy Kavana (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 72dCKJudy Woten (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 54dJWSchyler Higgins (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 54dSHRobert Dawson (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 28dRDChristy Johnson (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 72dCJKenneth Crawford (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 72dKC
Lower is better
Days on market for Ultra-Luxury Detached Home is decreasing, with homes now staying on market for 28 days on average.
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
Market Trend
98%99%100%AprMayJunJulAugSepJon Gregory (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 98%JGCindy Kavana (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 98%CKJudy Woten (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 99%JWSchyler Higgins (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 99%SHRobert Dawson (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 98%RDChristy Johnson (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 98%CJKenneth Crawford (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 98%KC
Higher is better
Lower is better
Seller leverage in the Ultra-Luxury Detached Home market is shifting towards buyers, with the Sale Price to List Price Ratio now at 98%.
Ultra-Luxury Detached Home Segment
($670K - $760K)
DEALS
4
AVG. DOM
50d
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
98%
SH
Schyler Higgins
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
99%
RD
Robert Dawson
Top Seller
1-3
15-30 days
98%
CJ
Christy Johnson
Top Seller
1-3
> 60 days
98%
KC
1-3
> 60 days
98%
JW
Jeff Wiley
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
97%
JO
1-3
30-60 days
97%
JG
Jon Gregory
Top Buyer
1-3
15-30 days
98%
CK
Cindy Kavana
Top Buyer
1-3
> 60 days
98%
JW
Judy Woten
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
99%

Multi-Family (2-4 Unit)

111AprMayAugSep
Sales Volume
Sales volume has remained steady over the last 4 months, holding at 1 transactions.
Entry Level Multi-Family (2-4 Unit) Market Trends
Median Price
Market Trend
$165K$165K$165KAprMayJunJulAugSep
The Entry Level Multi-Family (2-4 Unit) tier commands a price of $165K.
Days On Market Avg.
Market Trend
21d21d21dAprMayJunJulAugSep
Lower is better
Multi-Family (2-4 Unit) homes in the Entry Level range average 21 days on market.
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
Market Trend
94%94%94%AprMayJunJulAugSep
Higher is better
Lower is better
Sellers of Entry Level Multi-Family (2-4 Unit) assets receive 94% of list price.
Entry Level Multi-Family (2-4 Unit) Segment
($160K - $165K)
DEALS
1
AVG. DOM
21d
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
94%
Mid-Market Multi-Family (2-4 Unit) Market Trends
Median Price
Market Trend
$213K$265K$317KAprMayJunJulAugSepTammy Mikkelson (Buyer): Median Price $250KTMMason Dudley (Buyer): Median Price $225KMDAna Lucrecia Quinteros (Seller): Median Price $225KAQCallie Reyes (Seller): Median Price $250KCR
The average price in the Mid-Market Multi-Family (2-4 Unit) segment has softened by 19% over the last 3 months.
Days On Market Avg.
Market Trend
17d77d136dAprMayJunJulAugSepTammy Mikkelson (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 31dTMMason Dudley (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 82dMDAna Lucrecia Quinteros (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 82dAQCallie Reyes (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 31dCR
Lower is better
Days on market for Mid-Market Multi-Family (2-4 Unit) is decreasing, with homes now staying on market for 31 days on average.
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
Market Trend
95%99%103%AprMayJunJulAugSepTammy Mikkelson (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 96%TMMason Dudley (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 98%MDAna Lucrecia Quinteros (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 98%AQCallie Reyes (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 96%CR
Higher is better
Lower is better
Seller leverage in the Mid-Market Multi-Family (2-4 Unit) market is shifting towards buyers, with the Sale Price to List Price Ratio now at 96%.
Mid-Market Multi-Family (2-4 Unit) Segment
($220K - $300K)
DEALS
3
AVG. DOM
78d
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
99%
1-3
> 60 days
98%
CR
Callie Reyes
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
96%
TM
1-3
30-60 days
96%
MD
Mason Dudley
Top Buyer
1-3
> 60 days
98%

Townhomes

111MayJunSep
Sales Volume
Sales volume has remained steady over the last 3 months, holding at 1 transactions.
Entry Level Townhome Market Trends
Median Price
Market Trend
$184K$203K$223KAprMayJunJulAugSepKatelin Garner (Buyer): Median Price $188KKGTuck Johnson (Buyer): Median Price $218KTJTuck Johnson (Seller): Median Price $218KTJRandy Dunton (Seller): Median Price $188KRD
The average price in the Entry Level Townhome segment has risen by 16% over the last 2 months.
Days On Market Avg.
Market Trend
55d55d55dAprMayJunJulAugSepKatelin Garner (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 55dKGTuck Johnson (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 55dTJTuck Johnson (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 55dTJRandy Dunton (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 55dRD
Lower is better
Average days on market for Entry Level Townhome properties has held consistent over the last 2 months at 55 days.
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
Market Trend
93%95%97%AprMayJunJulAugSepKatelin Garner (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 94%KGTuck Johnson (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 97%TJTuck Johnson (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 97%TJRandy Dunton (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 94%RD
Higher is better
Lower is better
Seller leverage in the Entry Level Townhome market is strengthening, with the Sale Price to List Price Ratio now at 97%.
Entry Level Townhome Segment
($190K - $220K)
DEALS
2
AVG. DOM
55d
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
95%
TJ
Tuck Johnson
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
97%
RD
Randy Dunton
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
94%
KG
1-3
30-60 days
94%
TJ
Tuck Johnson
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
97%
Mid-Market Townhome Market Trends
Median Price
Market Trend
$350K$350K$350KAprMayJunJulAugSepHunter Harris (Buyer): Median Price $350KHHFRANCESCA SAN GIORGIO (Seller): Median Price $350KFG
The Mid-Market Townhome tier commands a price of $350K.
Days On Market Avg.
Market Trend
37d37d37dAprMayJunJulAugSepHunter Harris (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 37dHHFRANCESCA SAN GIORGIO (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 37dFG
Lower is better
Townhome homes in the Mid-Market range average 37 days on market.
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
Market Trend
100%100%100%AprMayJunJulAugSepHunter Harris (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%HHFRANCESCA SAN GIORGIO (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%FG
Higher is better
Lower is better
Sellers of Mid-Market Townhome assets receive 100% of list price.
Mid-Market Townhome Segment
($350K - $350K)
DEALS
1
AVG. DOM
37d
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
100%
1-3
30-60 days
100%
HH
Hunter Harris
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
100%

Madison Heights Real Estate Market Trends October 2026

Total Active Listings
20
Recently Listed (7d)
0
market entries
Average List Price
$277K
current avg.

Inventory Breakdown by Segment

Property TypeEntry LevelHigh-EndMid-MarketUltra-LuxuryTotal
Detached Home
5
1
13
—
19
Mobile/Manufactured Home
1
—
—
—
1

Market Insights & FAQ

How is the real estate market in Madison Heights, VA performing right now?

The data indicates a high-intensity environment in Madison Heights, VA. Inventory is at 1.4 months, meaning a fast-paced market where inventory is limited. Inventory is critically low, meaning well-priced homes move rapidly often with multiple offers.

What are the current pricing trends for Madison Heights, VA real estate?

Currently, $317,000 represents the median entry point in Madison Heights, VA. Over the past half-year, home values in Madison Heights have moved upward by approximately 6% based on regional transaction data.

Are sellers in Madison Heights, VA getting their full asking price?

Sellers hold significant leverage in Madison Heights, VA, with a Sale Price to List Price Ratio of 99.8%. On average, properties in Madison Heights are transitioning from active to sold status in 58 days.

Who is the best agent to sell my home in Madison Heights?

Based on closed transaction data, Schyler Higgins ranks at the top of our Madison Heights leaderboard — with 3 completed transactions on record earning an algorithm performance score of 46. Agent Algo's rankings are built entirely from real deal outcomes — not reviews or paid placements — so this reflects actual results in the local market.

How does the Madison Heights, VA market compare to Amherst trends?

Madison Heights, VA maintains a distinct profile within the broader Amherst region. Median home values are currently 3% lower than the regional average, reflecting the unique demand and inventory dynamics of Madison Heights.

Who is a top listing agent for Mid-Market Detached Home homes in Madison Heights, VA?

If you're selling a Mid-Market Detached Home in Madison Heights, VA, the data points to Schyler Higgins as a standout choice. Their listings in this segment have consistently closed faster than the local average while achieving above-average sale-to-list ratios — a rare combination that directly benefits sellers on both time and final price.

Which agent is best for buying a Mid-Market Detached Home in Madison Heights, VA?

Our data flags DOROTHY STOLBA as a top buyer's advocate for Mid-Market Detached Home properties in Madison Heights, VA. Across their deals in the Mid-Market Detached Home category, DOROTHY STOLBA has consistently achieved better-than-average terms relative to asking price in Madison Heights, VA. That kind of negotiating edge compounds over a transaction.

Who is a top listing agent for Entry Level Detached Home homes in Madison Heights, VA?

Among agents with recent closings in the Entry Level Detached Home space, Stephen Acree has the strongest performance metrics in Madison Heights, VA. In a category where leaving money on the table is easy, their sale-to-list performance in this segment stands above the local benchmark — reflecting an ability to negotiate and price effectively.

Which agent is best for buying a High-End Detached Home in Madison Heights, VA?

Among agents actively helping buyers in the High-End Detached Home space, Tammy Mikkelson stands out in Madison Heights, VA. Their buyer transactions in the High-End Detached Home category in Madison Heights, VA reflect genuine niche experience — a meaningful advantage over agents working this segment only occasionally.

Who is a top listing agent for High-End Detached Home homes in Madison Heights, VA?

When looking specifically at High-End Detached Home transactions, Jeanne Morcom consistently surfaces as a top performer in Madison Heights, VA. Jeanne Morcom has consistently held closer to asking price than the typical High-End Detached Home agent in Madison Heights, VA. For sellers prioritizing their final number, that's the metric that matters most.

Which agent is best for buying a Entry Level Detached Home in Madison Heights, VA?

For those looking to purchase a Entry Level Detached Home in Madison Heights, VA, Cindy Sanchez has the deal history to support the choice. Buying in the Entry Level Detached Home space has its own dynamics. Cindy Sanchez's history of closed deals in this exact category in Madison Heights, VA shows they understand those dynamics well.

Which agent is best for buying a Entry Level Townhome in Madison Heights, VA?

Navigating Madison Heights's Entry Level Townhome market as a buyer? Katelin Garner is among the most effective agents in this niche. Their buyer closings in this segment show a sale-to-list ratio that's more favorable than the local average — a signal of effective negotiation that keeps final purchase prices competitive for buyers.

Which agent is best for buying a Mid-Market Multi-Family (2-4 Unit) in Madison Heights, VA?

Tammy Mikkelson has helped buyers close on Mid-Market Multi-Family (2-4 Unit) properties in Madison Heights, VA — and the data shows it. The data shows a consistent pattern across their deals here: shorter time to close than the segment average, and acquisition terms that tend to land below-average relative to list price. Two things buyers care about most.