Best Real Estate Agents in West Point, VA• Updated

Looking for the best real estate agent in West Point, VA? This page ranks the top realtors in West Point by actual transaction data — not reviews or paid ads. Whether you want to find a top listing agent in West Point, VA or buy a home in West Point, our 2026 rankings use verified sales records, days on market, and price retention to surface the highest-performing agents.

Market Pulse
|Real-time Analysis

Market Pulse: Balanced ⚖️

The West Point, VA real estate market is currently a Balanced Market. Homes are retaining 97% of their value (Sale Price to List Price Ratio). With 8 active listings and 11 closed sales this month, inventory remains at 1.1 months of supply. Trends over the last half-year show median values moving up by 4%, while Average Days on Market has increased by 9%. Transaction speed in West Point is currently 9 days slower than the broader King William benchmark.

Top Listing & Buyer's Agents in West Point, VA

Detached Homes

67.59AprMayJunJulAugSep
Sales Volume
Sales volume has decreased by 7% over the last 6 months, showing a downward trend with currently 8 transactions.
Entry Level Detached Home Market Trends
Median Price
Market Trend
$160K$225K$289KAprMayJunJulAugSepNancy Jackson (Buyer): Median Price $185KNJGary Pennington (Buyer): Median Price $274KGPDrew Dunn (Buyer): Median Price $202KDDJacqueline Emanus (Buyer): Median Price $175KJEMelissa Reed (Buyer): Median Price $248KMRSteve O Overgard (Seller): Median Price $260KSOShana Magliacano (Seller): Median Price $175KSM
The average price in the Entry Level Detached Home segment has softened by 19% over the last 5 months.
Days On Market Avg.
Market Trend
13d58d102dAprMayJunJulAugSepNancy Jackson (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 23dNJGary Pennington (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 50dGPDrew Dunn (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 55dDDJacqueline Emanus (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 39dJEMelissa Reed (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 83dMRSteve O Overgard (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 92dSOShana Magliacano (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 39dSM
Lower is better
Days on market for Entry Level Detached Home is increasing, with homes now staying on market for 55 days on average.
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
Market Trend
94%98%103%AprMayJunJulAugSepNancy Jackson (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 95%NJGary Pennington (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 96%GPDrew Dunn (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 96%DDJacqueline Emanus (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%JEMelissa Reed (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%MRSteve O Overgard (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 102%SOShana Magliacano (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%SM
Higher is better
Lower is better
Seller leverage in the Entry Level Detached Home market is strengthening, with the Sale Price to List Price Ratio now at 96%.
Entry Level Detached Home Segment
($180K - $280K)
DEALS
10
AVG. DOM
59d
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
100%
AT
1-3
30-60 days
109%
PO
Pamela Overbey
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
109%
LB
Linden Bentley
Top Seller
1-3
15-30 days
100%
SO
1-3
> 60 days
102%
SM
1-3
30-60 days
100%
NJ
Nancy Jackson
Top Buyer
1-3
15-30 days
95%
GP
1-3
30-60 days
96%
DD
Drew Dunn
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
96%
1-3
30-60 days
100%
MR
Melissa Reed
Top Buyer
1-3
> 60 days
100%
Mid-Market Detached Home Market Trends
Median Price
Market Trend
$284K$354K$423KAprMayJunJulAugSepUNREPRESENTED BUYER (Buyer): Median Price $380KUBLori Treadway (Buyer): Median Price $400KLTHeather Bashlor (Buyer): Median Price $339KHBStuart Haynes (Seller): Median Price $315KSHStuart Haynes (Seller): Median Price $300KSHStuart Haynes (Seller): Median Price $300KSHHarlie Foster (Seller): Median Price $400KHFHarlie Foster (Seller): Median Price $330KHFLisa Remington (Seller): Median Price $382KLRSophie Ripchick (Seller): Median Price $337KSRBeth Baldwin (Seller): Median Price $407KBBBeth Baldwin (Seller): Median Price $340KBB
The average price in the Mid-Market Detached Home segment has risen by 2% over the last 6 months.
Days On Market Avg.
Market Trend
15d86d156dAprMayJunJulAugSepUNREPRESENTED BUYER (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 67dUBLori Treadway (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 106dLTHeather Bashlor (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 31dHBStuart Haynes (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 50dSHStuart Haynes (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 61dSHStuart Haynes (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 76dSHHarlie Foster (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 52dHFHarlie Foster (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 34dHFLisa Remington (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 55dLRSophie Ripchick (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 36dSRBeth Baldwin (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 140dBBBeth Baldwin (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 35dBB
Lower is better
Days on market for Mid-Market Detached Home is increasing, with homes now staying on market for 54 days on average.
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
Market Trend
84%94%104%AprMayJunJulAugSepUNREPRESENTED BUYER (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 86%UBLori Treadway (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 89%LTHeather Bashlor (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 97%HBStuart Haynes (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%SHStuart Haynes (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 102%SHStuart Haynes (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 102%SHHarlie Foster (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%HFHarlie Foster (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%HFLisa Remington (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%LRSophie Ripchick (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 99%SRBeth Baldwin (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%BBBeth Baldwin (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%BB
Higher is better
Lower is better
Seller leverage in the Mid-Market Detached Home market is shifting towards buyers, with the Sale Price to List Price Ratio now at 99%.
Mid-Market Detached Home Segment
($290K - $500K)
DEALS
54
AVG. DOM
64d
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
99%
SH
Stuart Haynes
Top Seller
5-8
> 60 days
101%
HF
Harlie Foster
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
100%
LR
Lisa Remington
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
100%
SR
Sophie Ripchick
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
100%
BB
Beth Baldwin
Top Seller
1-3
> 60 days
100%
OM
Olivia Major
Top Buyer
1-3
> 60 days
86%
1-3
> 60 days
86%
LT
Lori Treadway
Top Buyer
1-3
> 60 days
89%
WT
Wyatt Terry
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
95%
HB
1-3
30-60 days
97%
High-End Detached Home Market Trends
Median Price
Market Trend
$540K$540K$540KAprMayJunJulAugSep
The High-End Detached Home tier commands a price of $540K.
Days On Market Avg.
Market Trend
58d58d58dAprMayJunJulAugSep
Lower is better
Detached Home homes in the High-End range average 58 days on market.
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
Market Trend
117%117%118%AprMayJunJulAugSep
Higher is better
Lower is better
Sellers of High-End Detached Home assets receive 117% of list price.
High-End Detached Home Segment
($530K - $560K)
DEALS
4
AVG. DOM
67d
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
105%
BB
Beth Baldwin
Top Seller
1-3
> 60 days
100%
DR
Danielle Rosso
Top Seller
1-3
> 60 days
102%
Ultra-Luxury Detached Home Market Trends
Median Price
Market Trend
$858K$1.5M$2.1MAprMayJunJulAugSepalice riviere (Buyer): Median Price $1.1MARKathryn Oti (Buyer): Median Price $1MKOJennie Dotts (Buyer): Median Price $2MJDDeb Hagan (Seller): Median Price $1MDHSharon Nicholson (Seller): Median Price $2MSNalice riviere (Seller): Median Price $1.1MAR
The average price in the Ultra-Luxury Detached Home segment has softened by 52% over the last 3 months.
Days On Market Avg.
Market Trend
30d44d58dAprMayJunJulAugSepalice riviere (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 55dARKathryn Oti (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 55dKOJennie Dotts (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 33dJDDeb Hagan (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 55dDHSharon Nicholson (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 33dSNalice riviere (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 55dAR
Lower is better
Days on market for Ultra-Luxury Detached Home is increasing, with homes now staying on market for 55 days on average.
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
Market Trend
94%101%107%AprMayJunJulAugSepalice riviere (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 96%ARKathryn Oti (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%KOJennie Dotts (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 105%JDDeb Hagan (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%DHSharon Nicholson (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 105%SNalice riviere (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 96%AR
Higher is better
Lower is better
Seller leverage in the Ultra-Luxury Detached Home market is shifting towards buyers, with the Sale Price to List Price Ratio now at 100%.
Ultra-Luxury Detached Home Segment
($850K - $2M)
DEALS
5
AVG. DOM
51d
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
100%
DH
Deb Hagan
Top Seller
1-3
> 60 days
100%
SN
1-3
30-60 days
105%
KD
Kathleen Dew
Top Seller
1-3
> 60 days
100%
AR
alice riviere
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
96%
AR
alice riviere
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
96%
1-3
> 60 days
100%
KO
Kathryn Oti
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
100%
JD
Jennie Dotts
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
105%

Townhomes

111AprJunAugSep
Sales Volume
Sales volume has remained steady over the last 4 months, holding at 1 transactions.
Entry Level Townhome Market Trends
Median Price
Market Trend
$196K$234K$272KAprMayJunJulAugSepHaley Rose (Buyer): Median Price $205KHRCindy Steele (Buyer): Median Price $255KCSShannon French (Buyer): Median Price $263KSFBrenda Martinez (Buyer): Median Price $253KBMJosiah Phillips (Seller): Median Price $263KJPSamuel Sansalone (Seller): Median Price $263KSSJames Nay (Seller): Median Price $253KJNShane Eller (Seller): Median Price $255KSEShari Pruitt (Seller): Median Price $205KSP
The average price in the Entry Level Townhome segment has softened by 18% over the last 4 months.
Days On Market Avg.
Market Trend
38d46d53dAprMayJunJulAugSepHaley Rose (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 42dHRCindy Steele (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 51dCSShannon French (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 40dSFBrenda Martinez (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 44dBMJosiah Phillips (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 40dJPSamuel Sansalone (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 40dSSJames Nay (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 44dJNShane Eller (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 51dSEShari Pruitt (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 42dSP
Lower is better
Days on market for Entry Level Townhome is decreasing, with homes now staying on market for 42 days on average.
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
Market Trend
92%97%103%AprMayJunJulAugSepHaley Rose (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 93%HRCindy Steele (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%CSShannon French (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 101%SFBrenda Martinez (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 101%BMJosiah Phillips (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 101%JPSamuel Sansalone (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 101%SSJames Nay (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 101%JNShane Eller (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%SEShari Pruitt (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 93%SP
Higher is better
Lower is better
Seller leverage in the Entry Level Townhome market is shifting towards buyers, with the Sale Price to List Price Ratio now at 93%.
Entry Level Townhome Segment
($200K - $260K)
DEALS
4
AVG. DOM
44d
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
99%
JP
Josiah Phillips
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
101%
SS
1-3
30-60 days
101%
JN
James Nay
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
101%
SE
Shane Eller
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
100%
SP
Shari Pruitt
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
93%
HR
Haley Rose
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
93%
CS
Cindy Steele
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
100%
SF
1-3
30-60 days
101%
BM
1-3
30-60 days
101%

West Point Real Estate Market Trends October 2026

Total Active Listings
8
Recently Listed (7d)
0
market entries
Average List Price
$349K
current avg.

Inventory Breakdown by Segment

Property TypeEntry LevelHigh-EndMid-MarketUltra-LuxuryTotal
Detached Home
—
—
7
—
7
Townhome
1
—
—
—
1

Market Insights & FAQ

How is the real estate market in West Point, VA performing right now?

The data indicates a high-intensity environment in West Point, VA. Inventory is at 1.1 months, meaning a fast-paced market where inventory is limited. Inventory is critically low, meaning well-priced homes move rapidly often with multiple offers.

What are the current pricing trends for West Point, VA real estate?

Currently, $399,000 represents the median entry point in West Point, VA. Over the past half-year, home values in West Point have moved upward by approximately 4% based on regional transaction data.

Are sellers in West Point, VA getting their full asking price?

Buyers have room for negotiation in West Point, VA, with a Sale Price to List Price Ratio of 97.2%. On average, properties in West Point are transitioning from active to sold status in 65 days.

Who is the best agent to sell my home in West Point?

Based on closed transaction data, Stuart Haynes ranks at the top of our West Point leaderboard — with 7 completed transactions on record earning an algorithm performance score of 47. Agent Algo's rankings are built entirely from real deal outcomes — not reviews or paid placements — so this reflects actual results in the local market.

How does the West Point, VA market compare to King William trends?

West Point, VA maintains a distinct profile within the broader King William region. Median home values are currently 3% lower than the regional average, reflecting the unique demand and inventory dynamics of West Point.

Who is a top listing agent for Mid-Market Detached Home homes in West Point, VA?

If you're selling a Mid-Market Detached Home in West Point, VA, the data points to Stuart Haynes as a standout choice. Their Mid-Market Detached Home closings in West Point, VA show an above-average sale-to-list ratio for this segment — a sign of skilled pricing and negotiation that protects seller value.

Who is a top listing agent for Ultra-Luxury Detached Home homes in West Point, VA?

Our transaction-level analysis puts Deb Hagan at the top for Ultra-Luxury Detached Home listings in West Point, VA. Our algorithm ranks them based on closed transaction outcomes in the Ultra-Luxury Detached Home segment, not self-reported volume or marketing activity. The ranking reflects actual local performance.

Who is a top listing agent for High-End Detached Home homes in West Point, VA?

Among agents with recent closings in the High-End Detached Home space, Beth Baldwin has the strongest performance metrics in West Point, VA. Real estate is hyper-local. Beth Baldwin's repeated activity in West Point's High-End Detached Home niche demonstrates the kind of specific, proven familiarity that matters when the stakes are high.

Which agent is best for buying a Mid-Market Detached Home in West Point, VA?

Among agents actively helping buyers in the Mid-Market Detached Home space, Olivia Major stands out in West Point, VA. Their buyer closings in this segment show a sale-to-list ratio that's more favorable than the local average — a signal of effective negotiation that keeps final purchase prices competitive for buyers.

Who is a top listing agent for Entry Level Detached Home homes in West Point, VA?

When looking specifically at Entry Level Detached Home transactions, Amy Robens Talley consistently surfaces as a top performer in West Point, VA. The data points to a dual edge here: shorter time on market than is typical for this segment, and sale prices that hold closer to — or above — the asking price compared to local norms.

Which agent is best for buying a Entry Level Townhome in West Point, VA?

For those looking to purchase a Entry Level Townhome in West Point, VA, Haley Rose has the deal history to support the choice. For buyers competing in the Entry Level Townhome market in West Point, VA, their track record indicates speed and negotiating strength that outperforms the segment baseline on both counts.

Which agent is best for buying a Entry Level Detached Home in West Point, VA?

Navigating West Point's Entry Level Detached Home market as a buyer? Nancy Jackson is among the most effective agents in this niche. Their buyer transactions in this segment close faster than the local norm and at sale-to-list ratios that are more favorable than typical — meaning they move quickly and negotiate effectively for the buyers they represent.

Which agent is best for buying a Ultra-Luxury Detached Home in West Point, VA?

alice riviere has helped buyers close on Ultra-Luxury Detached Home properties in West Point, VA — and the data shows it. Across their deals in the Ultra-Luxury Detached Home category, alice riviere has consistently achieved better-than-average terms relative to asking price in West Point, VA. That kind of negotiating edge compounds over a transaction.