Best Real Estate Agents in Toano, VA• Updated

Looking for the best real estate agent in Toano, VA? This page ranks the top realtors in Toano by actual transaction data — not reviews or paid ads. Whether you want to find a top listing agent in Toano, VA or buy a home in Toano, our 2026 rankings use verified sales records, days on market, and price retention to surface the highest-performing agents.

Market Pulse
|Real-time Analysis

Market Pulse: Balanced ⚖️

The Toano, VA real estate market is currently a Balanced Market. Homes are retaining 99% of their value (Sale Price to List Price Ratio). With 23 active listings and 14 closed sales this month, inventory remains at 1.2 months of supply. Trends over the last half-year show median values moving down by 12%, while Average Days on Market has decreased by 4%. Transaction speed in Toano is currently 10 days slower than the broader James City benchmark.

Top Listing & Buyer's Agents in Toano, VA

Detached Homes

716.526AprMayJunJulAugSep
Sales Volume
Sales volume has decreased by 49% over the last 6 months, showing a downward trend with currently 7 transactions.
Entry Level Detached Home Market Trends
Median Price
Market Trend
$184K$233K$281KAprMayJunJulAugSepMarina Vatchenkova (Buyer): Median Price $195KMVSusan Jenkins (Seller): Median Price $195KSJMorgan Wojciechowski (Seller): Median Price $270KMW
The average price in the Entry Level Detached Home segment has risen by 38% over the last 2 months.
Days On Market Avg.
Market Trend
19d49d79dAprMayJunJulAugSepMarina Vatchenkova (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 72dMVSusan Jenkins (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 72dSJMorgan Wojciechowski (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 26dMW
Lower is better
Days on market for Entry Level Detached Home is decreasing, with homes now staying on market for 26 days on average.
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
Market Trend
98%99%100%AprMayJunJulAugSepMarina Vatchenkova (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%MVSusan Jenkins (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%SJMorgan Wojciechowski (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 98%MW
Higher is better
Lower is better
Seller leverage in the Entry Level Detached Home market is shifting towards buyers, with the Sale Price to List Price Ratio now at 98%.
Entry Level Detached Home Segment
($200K - $320K)
DEALS
5
AVG. DOM
39d
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
100%
JN
James Nay
Top Seller
1-3
< 15 days
102%
PS
Peggie Smolko
Top Seller
1-3
15-30 days
100%
JM
1-3
30-60 days
100%
SJ
Susan Jenkins
Top Seller
1-3
> 60 days
100%
1-3
15-30 days
98%
LD
Leslie Dodson
Top Buyer
1-3
15-30 days
100%
1-3
> 60 days
100%
TL
Taylor Lennox
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
100%
Mid-Market Detached Home Market Trends
Median Price
Market Trend
$386K$493K$600KAprMayJunJulAugSepJenny Lovell (Buyer): Median Price $424KJLJenny Lovell (Buyer): Median Price $413KJLJenny Lovell (Buyer): Median Price $463KJLJenny Lovell (Buyer): Median Price $411KJLJenny Lovell (Buyer): Median Price $445KJLJenny Lovell (Buyer): Median Price $436KJLCourtney Martinez (Buyer): Median Price $560KCMMayssa Sukkar (Buyer): Median Price $455KMSMelanie Gillikin (Buyer): Median Price $505KMGMelanie Gillikin (Buyer): Median Price $495KMGRob Di Maio (Buyer): Median Price $492KRMRob Di Maio (Buyer): Median Price $550KRMJenny Lovell (Seller): Median Price $415KJLJenny Lovell (Seller): Median Price $428KJLJenny Lovell (Seller): Median Price $463KJLJenny Lovell (Seller): Median Price $427KJLJenny Lovell (Seller): Median Price $440KJLJenny Lovell (Seller): Median Price $446KJLMichelle Niven (Seller): Median Price $492KMNMichelle Niven (Seller): Median Price $538KMNMichelle Niven (Seller): Median Price $575KMNHeather Bashlor (Seller): Median Price $455KHBHeather Bashlor (Seller): Median Price $443KHBDonna Dodd (Seller): Median Price $500KDDDonna Dodd (Seller): Median Price $422KDD
The average price in the Mid-Market Detached Home segment has softened by 5% over the last 6 months.
Days On Market Avg.
Market Trend
7d102d197dAprMayJunJulAugSepJenny Lovell (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 138dJLJenny Lovell (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 132dJLJenny Lovell (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 175dJLJenny Lovell (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 138dJLJenny Lovell (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 138dJLJenny Lovell (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 153dJLCourtney Martinez (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 70dCMMayssa Sukkar (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 141dMSMelanie Gillikin (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 38dMGMelanie Gillikin (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 42dMGRob Di Maio (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 29dRMRob Di Maio (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 61dRMJenny Lovell (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 135dJLJenny Lovell (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 129dJLJenny Lovell (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 175dJLJenny Lovell (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 140dJLJenny Lovell (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 136dJLJenny Lovell (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 150dJLMichelle Niven (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 29dMNMichelle Niven (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 57dMNMichelle Niven (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 50dMNHeather Bashlor (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 32dHBHeather Bashlor (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 29dHBDonna Dodd (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 36dDDDonna Dodd (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 52dDD
Lower is better
Days on market for Mid-Market Detached Home is decreasing, with homes now staying on market for 86 days on average.
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
Market Trend
97%101%105%AprMayJunJulAugSepJenny Lovell (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%JLJenny Lovell (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%JLJenny Lovell (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 101%JLJenny Lovell (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%JLJenny Lovell (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 99%JLJenny Lovell (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 104%JLCourtney Martinez (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%CMMayssa Sukkar (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 101%MSMelanie Gillikin (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 98%MGMelanie Gillikin (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%MGRob Di Maio (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 99%RMRob Di Maio (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%RMJenny Lovell (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 101%JLJenny Lovell (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%JLJenny Lovell (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 101%JLJenny Lovell (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%JLJenny Lovell (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 99%JLJenny Lovell (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 103%JLMichelle Niven (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 99%MNMichelle Niven (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%MNMichelle Niven (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 102%MNHeather Bashlor (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 103%HBHeather Bashlor (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 103%HBDonna Dodd (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 101%DDDonna Dodd (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%DD
Higher is better
Lower is better
Seller leverage in the Mid-Market Detached Home market is shifting towards buyers, with the Sale Price to List Price Ratio now at 100%.
Mid-Market Detached Home Segment
($330K - $590K)
DEALS
102
AVG. DOM
82d
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
100%
JL
Jenny Lovell
Top Seller
8+
> 60 days
100%
MN
Michelle Niven
Top Seller
3-5
30-60 days
100%
RR
Robert Ramirez
Top Seller
3-5
> 60 days
100%
HB
Heather Bashlor
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
103%
DD
Donna Dodd
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
99%
JL
Jenny Lovell
Top Buyer
8+
> 60 days
100%
1-3
30-60 days
99%
MS
Mayssa Sukkar
Top Buyer
1-3
> 60 days
100%
MG
1-3
30-60 days
99%
RM
Rob Di Maio
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
99%
High-End Detached Home Market Trends
Median Price
Market Trend
$579K$732K$885KAprMayJunJulAugSepTiffany Christian (Buyer): Median Price $764KTCTiffany Christian (Buyer): Median Price $715KTCLauren Rogers (Buyer): Median Price $850KLRLauren Rogers (Buyer): Median Price $614KLRCheri Mulhare (Buyer): Median Price $665KCMSteve Van Kirk (Seller): Median Price $639KSKAmanda Redfern (Seller): Median Price $826KARDavid Tortolini (Seller): Median Price $625KDT
The average price in the High-End Detached Home segment has risen by 6% over the last 6 months.
Days On Market Avg.
Market Trend
17d52d87dAprMayJunJulAugSepTiffany Christian (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 53dTCTiffany Christian (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 79dTCLauren Rogers (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 29dLRLauren Rogers (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 64dLRCheri Mulhare (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 49dCMSteve Van Kirk (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 43dSKAmanda Redfern (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 38dARDavid Tortolini (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 25dDT
Lower is better
Days on market for High-End Detached Home is increasing, with homes now staying on market for 49 days on average.
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
Market Trend
92%99%105%AprMayJunJulAugSepTiffany Christian (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 94%TCTiffany Christian (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%TCLauren Rogers (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%LRLauren Rogers (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%LRCheri Mulhare (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 96%CMSteve Van Kirk (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 99%SKAmanda Redfern (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 103%ARDavid Tortolini (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%DT
Higher is better
Lower is better
Seller leverage in the High-End Detached Home market is shifting towards buyers, with the Sale Price to List Price Ratio now at 96%.
High-End Detached Home Segment
($610K - $900K)
DEALS
29
AVG. DOM
56d
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
99%
SK
Steve Van Kirk
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
100%
AR
Amanda Redfern
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
103%
BL
Barbara Levine
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
101%
DT
David Tortolini
Top Seller
1-3
15-30 days
100%
KW
Kyle Willis
Top Seller
1-3
15-30 days
100%
1-3
> 60 days
97%
LR
Lauren Rogers
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
100%
GD
Gerald DeRose
Top Buyer
1-3
> 60 days
91%
CZ
1-3
> 60 days
93%
CM
Cheri Mulhare
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
96%
Ultra-Luxury Detached Home Market Trends
Median Price
Market Trend
$843K$1.4M$2MAprMayJunJulAugSepBenjamin Hanson (Buyer): Median Price $1.8MBHRebekah Brewster (Buyer): Median Price $1.2MRBAndrea Pokorny (Seller): Median Price $1.2MAPKimberly Burbage (Seller): Median Price $1.8MKB
The average price in the Ultra-Luxury Detached Home segment has risen by 54% over the last 2 months.
Days On Market Avg.
Market Trend
49d62d74dAprMayJunJulAugSepBenjamin Hanson (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 71dBHRebekah Brewster (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 69dRBAndrea Pokorny (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 69dAPKimberly Burbage (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 71dKB
Lower is better
Days on market for Ultra-Luxury Detached Home is increasing, with homes now staying on market for 70 days on average.
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
Market Trend
91%96%102%AprMayJunJulAugSepBenjamin Hanson (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 92%BHRebekah Brewster (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 99%RBAndrea Pokorny (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 99%APKimberly Burbage (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 92%KB
Higher is better
Lower is better
Seller leverage in the Ultra-Luxury Detached Home market is shifting towards buyers, with the Sale Price to List Price Ratio now at 96%.
Ultra-Luxury Detached Home Segment
($970K - $1.8M)
DEALS
5
AVG. DOM
71d
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
93%
AP
Andrea Pokorny
Top Seller
1-3
> 60 days
99%
SC
Sarah Carswell
Top Seller
1-3
> 60 days
93%
KB
1-3
> 60 days
92%
HR
Holly Rolley
Top Seller
1-3
> 60 days
81%
SK
Steve Van Kirk
Top Seller
1-3
> 60 days
81%
HB
1-3
> 60 days
81%
BH
1-3
> 60 days
92%
RB
1-3
> 60 days
99%

Townhomes

13.56AprMayJunAugSep
Sales Volume
Sales volume has grown by 367% over the last 5 months, showing a positive trend with currently 5 transactions.
Entry Level Townhome Market Trends
Median Price
Market Trend
$281K$286K$291KAprMayJunJulAugSepLena Ellis (Buyer): Median Price $282KLECarrie Padula (Buyer): Median Price $290KCPDeanna Blackburn (Seller): Median Price $290KDBKristine Wilson (Seller): Median Price $282KKW
The average price in the Entry Level Townhome segment has risen by 3% over the last 2 months.
Days On Market Avg.
Market Trend
38d40d41dAprMayJunJulAugSepLena Ellis (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 41dLECarrie Padula (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 38dCPDeanna Blackburn (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 38dDBKristine Wilson (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 41dKW
Lower is better
Days on market for Entry Level Townhome is decreasing, with homes now staying on market for 38 days on average.
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
Market Trend
94%97%101%AprMayJunJulAugSepLena Ellis (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 95%LECarrie Padula (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%CPDeanna Blackburn (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%DBKristine Wilson (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 95%KW
Higher is better
Lower is better
Seller leverage in the Entry Level Townhome market is strengthening, with the Sale Price to List Price Ratio now at 100%.
Entry Level Townhome Segment
($250K - $290K)
DEALS
3
AVG. DOM
47d
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
97%
DB
1-3
30-60 days
100%
KW
Kristine Wilson
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
95%
LE
Lena Ellis
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
95%
CP
Carrie Padula
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
100%
Mid-Market Townhome Market Trends
Median Price
Market Trend
$368K$400K$431KAprMayJunJulAugSepJenny Lovell (Buyer): Median Price $380KJLJenny Lovell (Buyer): Median Price $385KJLTacora Santos (Buyer): Median Price $379KTSBrenda Carter (Buyer): Median Price $390KBCJenny Lovell (Seller): Median Price $380KJLJenny Lovell (Seller): Median Price $394KJLGregory Duncan (Seller): Median Price $382KGDGregory Duncan (Seller): Median Price $375KGDBrenda Carter (Seller): Median Price $395KBC
The average price in the Mid-Market Townhome segment has risen by 3% over the last 5 months.
Days On Market Avg.
Market Trend
18d46d74dAprMayJunJulAugSepJenny Lovell (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 35dJLJenny Lovell (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 24dJLTacora Santos (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 46dTSBrenda Carter (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 44dBCJenny Lovell (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 35dJLJenny Lovell (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 25dJLGregory Duncan (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 40dGDGregory Duncan (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 38dGDBrenda Carter (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 33dBC
Lower is better
Days on market for Mid-Market Townhome is decreasing, with homes now staying on market for 40 days on average.
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
Market Trend
97%100%103%AprMayJunJulAugSepJenny Lovell (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%JLJenny Lovell (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%JLTacora Santos (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 98%TSBrenda Carter (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%BCJenny Lovell (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%JLJenny Lovell (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%JLGregory Duncan (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%GDGregory Duncan (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 99%GDBrenda Carter (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 103%BC
Higher is better
Lower is better
Seller leverage in the Mid-Market Townhome market is shifting towards buyers, with the Sale Price to List Price Ratio now at 99%.
Mid-Market Townhome Segment
($360K - $470K)
DEALS
20
AVG. DOM
48d
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
100%
JL
Jenny Lovell
Top Seller
3-5
30-60 days
99%
GD
Gregory Duncan
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
99%
BC
Brenda Carter
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
103%
NP
1-3
30-60 days
101%
RP
Robert Pickles
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
101%
JL
Jenny Lovell
Top Buyer
1-3
15-30 days
100%
TS
Tacora Santos
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
98%
DT
1-3
30-60 days
98%
BA
Beth Autery
Top Buyer
1-3
> 60 days
100%
BC
Brenda Carter
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
100%

Condo/Co-op

111Jul
Sales Volume
Condo/Co-op recorded 1 transactions recently.
Entry Level Condo/Co-op Market Trends
Median Price
Market Trend
$230K$230K$230KAprMayJunJulAugSepJames Bisbee (Buyer): Median Price $230KJBTara Davis (Seller): Median Price $230KTD
The Entry Level Condo/Co-op tier commands a price of $230K.
Days On Market Avg.
Market Trend
60d60d60dAprMayJunJulAugSepJames Bisbee (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 60dJBTara Davis (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 60dTD
Lower is better
Condo/Co-op homes in the Entry Level range average 60 days on market.
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
Market Trend
97%97%97%AprMayJunJulAugSepJames Bisbee (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 97%JBTara Davis (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 97%TD
Higher is better
Lower is better
Sellers of Entry Level Condo/Co-op assets receive 97% of list price.
Entry Level Condo/Co-op Segment
($230K - $230K)
DEALS
1
AVG. DOM
60d
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
97%
TD
Tara Davis
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
97%
JB
James Bisbee
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
97%

Toano Real Estate Market Trends October 2026

Total Active Listings
23
Recently Listed (7d)
0
market entries
Average List Price
$647K
current avg.

Inventory Breakdown by Segment

Property TypeEntry LevelHigh-EndMid-MarketUltra-LuxuryTotal
Detached Home
—
4
15
2
21
Townhome
—
—
2
—
2

Market Insights & FAQ

How is the real estate market in Toano, VA performing right now?

The data indicates a high-intensity environment in Toano, VA. Inventory is at 1.2 months, meaning a fast-paced market where inventory is limited. Inventory is critically low, meaning well-priced homes move rapidly often with multiple offers.

What are the current pricing trends for Toano, VA real estate?

Currently, $454,000 represents the median entry point in Toano, VA. Over the past half-year, home values in Toano have moved downward by approximately 12% based on regional transaction data.

Are sellers in Toano, VA getting their full asking price?

Buyers have room for negotiation in Toano, VA, with a Sale Price to List Price Ratio of 99.4%. On average, properties in Toano are transitioning from active to sold status in 69 days.

Who is the best agent to sell my home in Toano?

Based on closed transaction data, Jenny Lovell ranks at the top of our Toano leaderboard — with 32 completed transactions on record earning an algorithm performance score of 55. Agent Algo's rankings are built entirely from real deal outcomes — not reviews or paid placements — so this reflects actual results in the local market.

How does the Toano, VA market compare to James City trends?

Toano, VA maintains a distinct profile within the broader James City region. Median home values are currently 3% lower than the regional average, reflecting the unique demand and inventory dynamics of Toano.

Who is a top listing agent for Mid-Market Detached Home homes in Toano, VA?

If you're selling a Mid-Market Detached Home in Toano, VA, the data points to Jenny Lovell as a standout choice. Their Mid-Market Detached Home closings in Toano, VA show an above-average sale-to-list ratio for this segment — a sign of skilled pricing and negotiation that protects seller value.

Which agent is best for buying a Mid-Market Detached Home in Toano, VA?

Our data flags Jenny Lovell as a top buyer's advocate for Mid-Market Detached Home properties in Toano, VA. Our algorithm surfaces Jenny Lovell based on actual closed buyer deals in the Mid-Market Detached Home market. That's the kind of specific, verifiable track record buyers should look for in an agent.

Who is a top listing agent for Mid-Market Townhome homes in Toano, VA?

Among agents with recent closings in the Mid-Market Townhome space, Jenny Lovell has the strongest performance metrics in Toano, VA. For sellers who want to move efficiently without overpricing, their track record in the Mid-Market Townhome niche shows they deliver timely closes — consistently faster than the segment norm.

Who is a top listing agent for High-End Detached Home homes in Toano, VA?

Steve Van Kirk has been particularly active in Toano's High-End Detached Home segment, and the numbers back it up. Their High-End Detached Home closings in Toano, VA show an above-average sale-to-list ratio for this segment — a sign of skilled pricing and negotiation that protects seller value.

Which agent is best for buying a High-End Detached Home in Toano, VA?

Tiffany Christian has a strong showing as a buyer's agent in Toano's High-End Detached Home market. Across their deals in the High-End Detached Home category, Tiffany Christian has consistently achieved better-than-average terms relative to asking price in Toano, VA. That kind of negotiating edge compounds over a transaction.

Which agent is best for buying a Mid-Market Townhome in Toano, VA?

For those looking to purchase a Mid-Market Townhome in Toano, VA, Jenny Lovell has the deal history to support the choice. When inventory is limited, speed matters. Their track record in the Mid-Market Townhome segment shows they consistently move faster than most buyer's agents — without sacrificing due diligence.

Which agent is best for buying a Ultra-Luxury Detached Home in Toano, VA?

Navigating Toano's Ultra-Luxury Detached Home market as a buyer? Heather Bashlor is among the most effective agents in this niche. Their buyer closings in this segment show a sale-to-list ratio that's more favorable than the local average — a signal of effective negotiation that keeps final purchase prices competitive for buyers.

Which agent is best for buying a Entry Level Townhome in Toano, VA?

Lena Ellis has helped buyers close on Entry Level Townhome properties in Toano, VA — and the data shows it. The data shows a consistent pattern across their deals here: shorter time to close than the segment average, and acquisition terms that tend to land below-average relative to list price. Two things buyers care about most.