Best Real Estate Agents in Roanoke, VA• Updated

Looking for the best real estate agent in Roanoke, VA? This page ranks the top realtors in Roanoke by actual transaction data — not reviews or paid ads. Whether you want to find a top listing agent in Roanoke, VA or buy a home in Roanoke, our 2026 rankings use verified sales records, days on market, and price retention to surface the highest-performing agents.

Market Pulse
|Real-time Analysis

Market Pulse: Balanced ⚖️

The Roanoke, VA real estate market is currently a Balanced Market. Homes are retaining 99% of their value (Sale Price to List Price Ratio). With 48 active listings and 25 closed sales this month, inventory remains at 1.4 months of supply. Trends over the last half-year show median values moving up by 13%, while Average Days on Market has decreased by 2%. Transaction speed in Roanoke is currently 5 days slower than the broader Botetourt benchmark.

Top Listing & Buyer's Agents in Roanoke, VA

Detached Homes

2228.535AprMayJunJulAugSep
Sales Volume
Sales volume has decreased by 18% over the last 6 months, showing a downward trend with currently 22 transactions.
Entry Level Detached Home Market Trends
Median Price
Market Trend
$201K$239K$277KAprMayJunJulAugSepRICHIA GREGSTON (Buyer): Median Price $245KRGTAMMY RICKMAN (Buyer): Median Price $210KTRMARTA DELAREZA (Buyer): Median Price $245KMDCHRISTY CROUCH (Seller): Median Price $250KCCBARRY COMPTON (Seller): Median Price $268KBCBARRY COMPTON (Seller): Median Price $250KBCDAVID LUCAS (Seller): Median Price $250KDLMICHAEL BELCHER (Seller): Median Price $245KMBSETH CROUCH (Seller): Median Price $245KSC
Prices in the Entry Level Detached Home tier have stabilized over the last 6 months.
Days On Market Avg.
Market Trend
5d43d81dAprMayJunJulAugSepRICHIA GREGSTON (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 60dRGTAMMY RICKMAN (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 40dTRMARTA DELAREZA (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 60dMDCHRISTY CROUCH (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 48dCCBARRY COMPTON (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 14dBCBARRY COMPTON (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 39dBCDAVID LUCAS (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 39dDLMICHAEL BELCHER (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 40dMBSETH CROUCH (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 60dSC
Lower is better
Days on market for Entry Level Detached Home is decreasing, with homes now staying on market for 50 days on average.
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
Market Trend
95%99%102%AprMayJunJulAugSepRICHIA GREGSTON (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%RGTAMMY RICKMAN (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%TRMARTA DELAREZA (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%MDCHRISTY CROUCH (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 101%CCBARRY COMPTON (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 98%BCBARRY COMPTON (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%BCDAVID LUCAS (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%DLMICHAEL BELCHER (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 96%MBSETH CROUCH (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%SC
Higher is better
Lower is better
Seller leverage in the Entry Level Detached Home market is strengthening, with the Sale Price to List Price Ratio now at 99%.
Entry Level Detached Home Segment
($80K - $270K)
DEALS
64
AVG. DOM
52d
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
99%
CC
CHRISTY CROUCH
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
102%
BC
BARRY COMPTON
Top Seller
3-5
30-60 days
100%
DL
DAVID LUCAS
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
101%
MB
MICHAEL BELCHER
Top Seller
3-5
30-60 days
100%
SC
SETH CROUCH
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
101%
1-3
30-60 days
94%
RG
1-3
30-60 days
100%
TR
TAMMY RICKMAN
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
100%
RK
ROBERT KERN
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
100%
MD
1-3
30-60 days
101%
Mid-Market Detached Home Market Trends
Median Price
Market Trend
$253K$382K$510KAprMayJunJulAugSepALYSHIA MERCHANT (Buyer): Median Price $319KAMNORM PULLEN (Buyer): Median Price $322KNPNORM PULLEN (Buyer): Median Price $390KNPLISA MARTIN (Buyer): Median Price $337KLMDAVID BELL (Buyer): Median Price $465KDBDAVID BELL (Buyer): Median Price $283KDBDAVID BELL (Buyer): Median Price $285KDBJASON BOOTHE (Buyer): Median Price $465KJBJASON BOOTHE (Buyer): Median Price $283KJBJASON BOOTHE (Buyer): Median Price $285KJBVICKIE CLARKE (Seller): Median Price $348KVCRICHARD LIMROTH (Seller): Median Price $390KRLRICHARD LIMROTH (Seller): Median Price $328KRLRICK STOVER (Seller): Median Price $335KRSRICK STOVER (Seller): Median Price $334KRSRYAN NICELY (Seller): Median Price $335KRNRYAN NICELY (Seller): Median Price $334KRNAUSTIN BOUSMAN (Seller): Median Price $360KABAUSTIN BOUSMAN (Seller): Median Price $480KAB
The average price in the Mid-Market Detached Home segment has softened by 2% over the last 6 months.
Days On Market Avg.
Market Trend
19d38d58dAprMayJunJulAugSepALYSHIA MERCHANT (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 34dAMNORM PULLEN (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 30dNPNORM PULLEN (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 53dNPLISA MARTIN (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 41dLMDAVID BELL (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 35dDBDAVID BELL (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 33dDBDAVID BELL (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 23dDBJASON BOOTHE (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 35dJBJASON BOOTHE (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 33dJBJASON BOOTHE (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 23dJBVICKIE CLARKE (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 35dVCRICHARD LIMROTH (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 40dRLRICHARD LIMROTH (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 34dRLRICK STOVER (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 39dRSRICK STOVER (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 40dRSRYAN NICELY (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 39dRNRYAN NICELY (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 40dRNAUSTIN BOUSMAN (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 53dABAUSTIN BOUSMAN (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 47dAB
Lower is better
Days on market for Mid-Market Detached Home is decreasing, with homes now staying on market for 45 days on average.
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
Market Trend
96%100%104%AprMayJunJulAugSepALYSHIA MERCHANT (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 103%AMNORM PULLEN (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 99%NPNORM PULLEN (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 98%NPLISA MARTIN (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%LMDAVID BELL (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 97%DBDAVID BELL (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 98%DBDAVID BELL (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%DBJASON BOOTHE (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 97%JBJASON BOOTHE (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 98%JBJASON BOOTHE (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%JBVICKIE CLARKE (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 102%VCRICHARD LIMROTH (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%RLRICHARD LIMROTH (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 102%RLRICK STOVER (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 101%RSRICK STOVER (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 101%RSRYAN NICELY (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 101%RNRYAN NICELY (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 101%RNAUSTIN BOUSMAN (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%ABAUSTIN BOUSMAN (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 99%AB
Higher is better
Lower is better
Negotiation leverage in Mid-Market Detached Home has stabilized over the last 6 months, with sellers receiving 100%.
Mid-Market Detached Home Segment
($280K - $500K)
DEALS
224
AVG. DOM
52d
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
99%
VC
VICKIE CLARKE
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
102%
RL
RICHARD LIMROTH
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
102%
RS
RICK STOVER
Top Seller
3-5
30-60 days
100%
RN
RYAN NICELY
Top Seller
3-5
30-60 days
100%
AB
AUSTIN BOUSMAN
Top Seller
3-5
30-60 days
100%
AM
3-5
> 60 days
96%
NP
NORM PULLEN
Top Buyer
1-3
> 60 days
98%
LM
LISA MARTIN
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
98%
DB
DAVID BELL
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
98%
JB
JASON BOOTHE
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
98%
High-End Detached Home Market Trends
Median Price
Market Trend
$508K$617K$725KAprMayJunJulAugSepDAYNA PATRICK (Buyer): Median Price $630KDPHAROLD DAMPEER JR (Buyer): Median Price $660KHJJILL MORRIS (Buyer): Median Price $645KJMKATHERYN PASCAL (Buyer): Median Price $565KKPCHERYL HAM (Buyer): Median Price $650KCHRICK STOVER (Seller): Median Price $630KRSRYAN NICELY (Seller): Median Price $630KRNTIM TOOHIG (Seller): Median Price $539KTTTIM TOOHIG (Seller): Median Price $700KTT
The average price in the High-End Detached Home segment has softened by 8% over the last 6 months.
Days On Market Avg.
Market Trend
12d72d132dAprMayJunJulAugSepDAYNA PATRICK (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 35dDPHAROLD DAMPEER JR (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 26dHJJILL MORRIS (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 45dJMKATHERYN PASCAL (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 39dKPCHERYL HAM (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 118dCHRICK STOVER (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 35dRSRYAN NICELY (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 35dRNTIM TOOHIG (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 64dTTTIM TOOHIG (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 55dTT
Lower is better
Days on market for High-End Detached Home is increasing, with homes now staying on market for 83 days on average.
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
Market Trend
91%96%101%AprMayJunJulAugSepDAYNA PATRICK (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 99%DPHAROLD DAMPEER JR (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%HJJILL MORRIS (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 92%JMKATHERYN PASCAL (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 94%KPCHERYL HAM (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 95%CHRICK STOVER (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 99%RSRYAN NICELY (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 99%RNTIM TOOHIG (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 98%TTTIM TOOHIG (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 96%TT
Higher is better
Lower is better
Seller leverage in the High-End Detached Home market is shifting towards buyers, with the Sale Price to List Price Ratio now at 98%.
High-End Detached Home Segment
($510K - $740K)
DEALS
23
AVG. DOM
64d
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
97%
RS
RICK STOVER
Top Seller
1-3
> 60 days
98%
RN
RYAN NICELY
Top Seller
1-3
> 60 days
98%
JD
JASON DEBORD
Top Seller
1-3
15-30 days
104%
NH
NATHAN HUNGATE
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
102%
TT
TIM TOOHIG
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
97%
DP
DAYNA PATRICK
Top Buyer
1-3
> 60 days
95%
1-3
15-30 days
97%
JM
JILL MORRIS
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
92%
KP
1-3
30-60 days
94%
CH
CHERYL HAM
Top Buyer
1-3
> 60 days
95%
Ultra-Luxury Detached Home Market Trends
Median Price
Market Trend
$800K$800K$800KAprMayJunJulAugSepDINAH MOSER (Buyer): Median Price $800KDMNICK BEASLEY (Seller): Median Price $800KNB
The Ultra-Luxury Detached Home tier commands a price of $800K.
Days On Market Avg.
Market Trend
63d63d63dAprMayJunJulAugSepDINAH MOSER (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 63dDMNICK BEASLEY (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 63dNB
Lower is better
Detached Home homes in the Ultra-Luxury range average 63 days on market.
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
Market Trend
100%100%100%AprMayJunJulAugSepDINAH MOSER (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%DMNICK BEASLEY (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%NB
Higher is better
Lower is better
Sellers of Ultra-Luxury Detached Home assets receive 100% of list price.
Ultra-Luxury Detached Home Segment
($798K - $800K)
DEALS
2
AVG. DOM
59d
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
98%
NB
NICK BEASLEY
Top Seller
1-3
> 60 days
100%
MB
MICHAEL BELCHER
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
95%
BK
BRADLEY KRAFT
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
95%
DM
DINAH MOSER
Top Buyer
1-3
> 60 days
100%

Townhomes

13.56AprMayJulAugSep
Sales Volume
Sales volume has decreased by 87% over the last 5 months, showing a downward trend with currently 1 transactions.
Entry Level Townhome Market Trends
Median Price
Market Trend
$23K$162K$301KAprMayJunJulAugSepK TODD WAMPLER (Buyer): Median Price $200KKWHAROLD DAMPEER JR (Buyer): Median Price $225KHJBILL KERN (Seller): Median Price $55KBKDamon Gettier (Seller): Median Price $260KDG
The average price in the Entry Level Townhome segment has risen by 14% over the last 4 months.
Days On Market Avg.
Market Trend
3d60d117dAprMayJunJulAugSepK TODD WAMPLER (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 69dKWHAROLD DAMPEER JR (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 53dHJBILL KERN (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 16dBKDamon Gettier (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 37dDG
Lower is better
Days on market for Entry Level Townhome is decreasing, with homes now staying on market for 62 days on average.
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
Market Trend
90%95%101%AprMayJunJulAugSepK TODD WAMPLER (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 91%KWHAROLD DAMPEER JR (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 92%HJBILL KERN (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%BKDamon Gettier (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%DG
Higher is better
Lower is better
Seller leverage in the Entry Level Townhome market is strengthening, with the Sale Price to List Price Ratio now at 100%.
Entry Level Townhome Segment
($60K - $270K)
DEALS
16
AVG. DOM
49d
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
97%
MR
MISSY ROWAN
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
102%
BK
BILL KERN
Top Seller
1-3
15-30 days
100%
WG
WENDY GILBERT
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
101%
TH
TERI HOLDREN
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
100%
DG
Damon Gettier
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
100%
KW
1-3
> 60 days
91%
1-3
30-60 days
92%
KM
KJ MEHMOOD
Top Buyer
1-3
> 60 days
93%
KH
KRISTY HULL
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
94%
KC
KARIN COLOZZA
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
96%
Mid-Market Townhome Market Trends
Median Price
Market Trend
$266K$289K$311KAprMayJunJulAugSepDANNY GOAD (Buyer): Median Price $276KDGLISA FRONTUS (Buyer): Median Price $305KLFSTEVEN LEE (Buyer): Median Price $306KSLRobert Fralin (Seller): Median Price $300KRFRobert Fralin (Seller): Median Price $300KRFRobert Fralin (Seller): Median Price $300KRFRobert Fralin (Seller): Median Price $306KRFCHRISTY CROUCH (Seller): Median Price $276KCCSETH CROUCH (Seller): Median Price $276KSCCHERYL COWHER (Seller): Median Price $271KCC
The average price in the Mid-Market Townhome segment has softened by 4% over the last 4 months.
Days On Market Avg.
Market Trend
26d91d156dAprMayJunJulAugSepDANNY GOAD (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 41dDGLISA FRONTUS (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 105dLFSTEVEN LEE (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 41dSLRobert Fralin (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 141dRFRobert Fralin (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 127dRFRobert Fralin (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 133dRFRobert Fralin (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 75dRFCHRISTY CROUCH (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 41dCCSETH CROUCH (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 41dSCCHERYL COWHER (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 41dCC
Lower is better
Days on market for Mid-Market Townhome is increasing, with homes now staying on market for 141 days on average.
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
Market Trend
98%100%103%AprMayJunJulAugSepDANNY GOAD (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 99%DGLISA FRONTUS (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%LFSTEVEN LEE (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 102%SLRobert Fralin (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%RFRobert Fralin (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%RFRobert Fralin (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%RFRobert Fralin (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 101%RFCHRISTY CROUCH (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 99%CCSETH CROUCH (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 99%SCCHERYL COWHER (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 101%CC
Higher is better
Lower is better
Seller leverage in the Mid-Market Townhome market is shifting towards buyers, with the Sale Price to List Price Ratio now at 100%.
Mid-Market Townhome Segment
($280K - $320K)
DEALS
17
AVG. DOM
88d
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
99%
RF
Robert Fralin
Top Seller
8+
> 60 days
100%
CC
CHRISTY CROUCH
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
99%
SC
SETH CROUCH
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
99%
CC
CHERYL COWHER
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
101%
SB
Scottie Booker
Top Seller
1-3
> 60 days
96%
JP
1-3
> 60 days
94%
DG
DANNY GOAD
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
99%
LF
LISA FRONTUS
Top Buyer
1-3
> 60 days
100%
SL
STEVEN LEE
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
102%
1-3
> 60 days
93%

Condo/Co-op

11.52AprJunJulAugSep
Sales Volume
Sales volume has grown by 40% over the last 5 months, showing a positive trend with currently 1 transactions.
Entry Level Condo/Co-op Market Trends
Median Price
Market Trend
$160K$170K$180KAprMayJunJulAugSepVANISHA JEFFERIES (Buyer): Median Price $162KVJDERRICK WILLIS (Buyer): Median Price $178KDWDEBRA GILES (Seller): Median Price $162KDGDEE ANNA WRIGHT (Seller): Median Price $178KDWKEVIN CROUCH (Seller): Median Price $178KKCTAMMY MOWBRAY (Seller): Median Price $162KTM
The average price in the Entry Level Condo/Co-op segment has risen by 10% over the last 2 months.
Days On Market Avg.
Market Trend
22d74d125dAprMayJunJulAugSepVANISHA JEFFERIES (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 34dVJDERRICK WILLIS (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 113dDWDEBRA GILES (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 34dDGDEE ANNA WRIGHT (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 113dDWKEVIN CROUCH (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 113dKCTAMMY MOWBRAY (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 34dTM
Lower is better
Days on market for Entry Level Condo/Co-op is increasing, with homes now staying on market for 113 days on average.
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
Market Trend
96%96%96%AprMayJunJulAugSepVANISHA JEFFERIES (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 96%VJDERRICK WILLIS (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 96%DWDEBRA GILES (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 96%DGDEE ANNA WRIGHT (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 96%DWKEVIN CROUCH (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 96%KCTAMMY MOWBRAY (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 96%TM
Higher is better
Lower is better
Negotiation leverage in Entry Level Condo/Co-op has stabilized over the last 2 months, with sellers receiving 96%.
Entry Level Condo/Co-op Segment
($160K - $260K)
DEALS
5
AVG. DOM
67d
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
97%
DG
DEBRA GILES
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
98%
JB
JACKIE BOYD
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
97%
DW
DEE ANNA WRIGHT
Top Seller
1-3
> 60 days
96%
KC
KEVIN CROUCH
Top Seller
1-3
> 60 days
96%
TM
TAMMY MOWBRAY
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
96%
1-3
30-60 days
96%
JH
1-3
> 60 days
96%
LS
LINDA SOWELL
Top Buyer
1-3
> 60 days
96%
DW
1-3
> 60 days
96%
AG
APRIL GARMON
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
100%
Mid-Market Condo/Co-op Market Trends
Median Price
Market Trend
$385K$428K$470KAprMayJunJulAugSepRICK STOVER (Buyer): Median Price $420KRSRICK STOVER (Buyer): Median Price $416KRSRYAN NICELY (Buyer): Median Price $420KRNRYAN NICELY (Buyer): Median Price $416KRNTAMMY RICKMAN (Buyer): Median Price $395KTRDAYNA PATRICK (Buyer): Median Price $460KDPRICK STOVER (Seller): Median Price $420KRSRYAN NICELY (Seller): Median Price $420KRNALLI GETTIER (Seller): Median Price $416KAG
The average price in the Mid-Market Condo/Co-op segment has softened by 9% over the last 3 months.
Days On Market Avg.
Market Trend
27d89d151dAprMayJunJulAugSepRICK STOVER (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 137dRSRICK STOVER (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 50dRSRYAN NICELY (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 137dRNRYAN NICELY (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 50dRNTAMMY RICKMAN (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 41dTRDAYNA PATRICK (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 78dDPRICK STOVER (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 137dRSRYAN NICELY (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 137dRNALLI GETTIER (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 50dAG
Lower is better
Days on market for Mid-Market Condo/Co-op is increasing, with homes now staying on market for 137 days on average.
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
Market Trend
96%98%100%AprMayJunJulAugSepRICK STOVER (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 97%RSRICK STOVER (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 99%RSRYAN NICELY (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 97%RNRYAN NICELY (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 99%RNTAMMY RICKMAN (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 99%TRDAYNA PATRICK (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 99%DPRICK STOVER (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 97%RSRYAN NICELY (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 97%RNALLI GETTIER (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 99%AG
Higher is better
Lower is better
Seller leverage in the Mid-Market Condo/Co-op market is shifting towards buyers, with the Sale Price to List Price Ratio now at 97%.
Mid-Market Condo/Co-op Segment
($350K - $460K)
DEALS
7
AVG. DOM
58d
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
99%
RS
RICK STOVER
Top Seller
1-3
> 60 days
99%
RN
RYAN NICELY
Top Seller
1-3
> 60 days
99%
AB
AUSTIN BOUSMAN
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
100%
JD
JOSHUA DIX
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
100%
AG
ALLI GETTIER
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
99%
RS
RICK STOVER
Top Buyer
1-3
> 60 days
98%
RN
RYAN NICELY
Top Buyer
1-3
> 60 days
98%
TR
TAMMY RICKMAN
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
99%
DP
DAYNA PATRICK
Top Buyer
1-3
> 60 days
99%
CC
1-3
30-60 days
100%

Multi-Family (2-4 Unit)

222Apr
Sales Volume
Multi-Family (2-4 Unit) recorded 2 transactions recently.
Entry Level Multi-Family (2-4 Unit) Market Trends
Median Price
Market Trend
$265K$265K$265KAprMayJunJulAugSepJASON ROGGENSEE (Buyer): Median Price $265KJRMARJORY SILVA (Buyer): Median Price $265KMSJASON ROGGENSEE (Seller): Median Price $265KJRMARJORY SILVA (Seller): Median Price $265KMS
The Entry Level Multi-Family (2-4 Unit) tier commands a price of $265K.
Days On Market Avg.
Market Trend
40d40d40dAprMayJunJulAugSepJASON ROGGENSEE (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 40dJRMARJORY SILVA (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 40dMSJASON ROGGENSEE (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 40dJRMARJORY SILVA (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 40dMS
Lower is better
Multi-Family (2-4 Unit) homes in the Entry Level range average 40 days on market.
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
Market Trend
100%100%100%AprMayJunJulAugSepJASON ROGGENSEE (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%JRMARJORY SILVA (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%MSJASON ROGGENSEE (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%JRMARJORY SILVA (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%MS
Higher is better
Lower is better
Sellers of Entry Level Multi-Family (2-4 Unit) assets receive 100% of list price.
Entry Level Multi-Family (2-4 Unit) Segment
($260K - $265K)
DEALS
1
AVG. DOM
40d
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
100%
JR
JASON ROGGENSEE
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
100%
MS
MARJORY SILVA
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
100%
JR
1-3
30-60 days
100%
MS
MARJORY SILVA
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
100%
Mid-Market Multi-Family (2-4 Unit) Market Trends
Median Price
Market Trend
$325K$325K$325KAprMayJunJulAugSepBRITTANY BARLOW (Buyer): Median Price $325KBBERIN DUNCAN (Seller): Median Price $325KEDROBERT LAWSON (Seller): Median Price $325KRL
The Mid-Market Multi-Family (2-4 Unit) tier commands a price of $325K.
Days On Market Avg.
Market Trend
71d71d71dAprMayJunJulAugSepBRITTANY BARLOW (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 71dBBERIN DUNCAN (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 71dEDROBERT LAWSON (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 71dRL
Lower is better
Multi-Family (2-4 Unit) homes in the Mid-Market range average 71 days on market.
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
Market Trend
95%96%96%AprMayJunJulAugSepBRITTANY BARLOW (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 96%BBERIN DUNCAN (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 96%EDROBERT LAWSON (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 96%RL
Higher is better
Lower is better
Sellers of Mid-Market Multi-Family (2-4 Unit) assets receive 96% of list price.
Mid-Market Multi-Family (2-4 Unit) Segment
($320K - $325K)
DEALS
1
AVG. DOM
71d
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
96%
ED
ERIN DUNCAN
Top Seller
1-3
> 60 days
96%
RL
ROBERT LAWSON
Top Seller
1-3
> 60 days
96%
BB
1-3
> 60 days
96%

Roanoke Real Estate Market Trends October 2026

Total Active Listings
48
Recently Listed (7d)
0
market entries
Average List Price
$401K
current avg.

Inventory Breakdown by Segment

Property TypeEntry LevelHigh-EndMid-MarketUltra-LuxuryTotal
Detached Home
10
6
26
3
45
Townhome
—
—
3
—
3

Market Insights & FAQ

How is the real estate market in Roanoke, VA performing right now?

The data indicates a high-intensity environment in Roanoke, VA. Inventory is at 1.4 months, meaning a fast-paced market where inventory is limited. Inventory is critically low, meaning well-priced homes move rapidly often with multiple offers.

What are the current pricing trends for Roanoke, VA real estate?

Currently, $386,000 represents the median entry point in Roanoke, VA. Over the past half-year, home values in Roanoke have moved upward by approximately 13% based on regional transaction data.

Are sellers in Roanoke, VA getting their full asking price?

Buyers have room for negotiation in Roanoke, VA, with a Sale Price to List Price Ratio of 99.4%. On average, properties in Roanoke are transitioning from active to sold status in 52 days.

Who is the best agent to sell my home in Roanoke?

Based on closed transaction data, VICKIE CLARKE ranks at the top of our Roanoke leaderboard — with 3 completed transactions on record earning an algorithm performance score of 55. Agent Algo's rankings are built entirely from real deal outcomes — not reviews or paid placements — so this reflects actual results in the local market.

How does the Roanoke, VA market compare to Botetourt trends?

Roanoke, VA maintains a distinct profile within the broader Botetourt region. Median home values are currently 16% lower than the regional average, reflecting the unique demand and inventory dynamics of Roanoke.

Which agent is best for buying a Mid-Market Detached Home in Roanoke, VA?

Buyers targeting Mid-Market Detached Home homes in Roanoke, VA may want to work with ALYSHIA MERCHANT. Their buyer closings in this segment show a sale-to-list ratio that's more favorable than the local average — a signal of effective negotiation that keeps final purchase prices competitive for buyers.

Who is a top listing agent for Mid-Market Detached Home homes in Roanoke, VA?

Our transaction-level analysis puts VICKIE CLARKE at the top for Mid-Market Detached Home listings in Roanoke, VA. The data points to a dual edge here: shorter time on market than is typical for this segment, and sale prices that hold closer to — or above — the asking price compared to local norms.

Who is a top listing agent for Entry Level Detached Home homes in Roanoke, VA?

Among agents with recent closings in the Entry Level Detached Home space, CHRISTY CROUCH has the strongest performance metrics in Roanoke, VA. Speed and price retention together are the hardest combination to find in a single agent. Their track record in the Entry Level Detached Home category in Roanoke, VA reflects both.

Who is a top listing agent for Mid-Market Townhome homes in Roanoke, VA?

Robert Fralin has been particularly active in Roanoke's Mid-Market Townhome segment, and the numbers back it up. Their listings in this segment have consistently closed faster than the local average while achieving above-average sale-to-list ratios — a rare combination that directly benefits sellers on both time and final price.

Which agent is best for buying a Mid-Market Townhome in Roanoke, VA?

JENNIFER PORTER has a strong showing as a buyer's agent in Roanoke's Mid-Market Townhome market. Across their deals in the Mid-Market Townhome category, JENNIFER PORTER has consistently achieved better-than-average terms relative to asking price in Roanoke, VA. That kind of negotiating edge compounds over a transaction.

Which agent is best for buying a Entry Level Detached Home in Roanoke, VA?

For those looking to purchase a Entry Level Detached Home in Roanoke, VA, LIRO RAMIREZ MARINO has the deal history to support the choice. Buying effectively in this segment means knowing when and how hard to push. Their track record here shows they regularly outperform the local sale-to-list benchmark — in the buyer's favor.

Which agent is best for buying a High-End Detached Home in Roanoke, VA?

Navigating Roanoke's High-End Detached Home market as a buyer? DAYNA PATRICK is among the most effective agents in this niche. Their buyer closings in this segment show a sale-to-list ratio that's more favorable than the local average — a signal of effective negotiation that keeps final purchase prices competitive for buyers.

Which agent is best for buying a Entry Level Condo/Co-op in Roanoke, VA?

VANISHA JEFFERIES has helped buyers close on Entry Level Condo/Co-op properties in Roanoke, VA — and the data shows it. The data shows a consistent pattern across their deals here: shorter time to close than the segment average, and acquisition terms that tend to land below-average relative to list price. Two things buyers care about most.