Best Real Estate Agents in Abingdon, VA• Updated

Looking for the best real estate agent in Abingdon, VA? This page ranks the top realtors in Abingdon by actual transaction data — not reviews or paid ads. Whether you want to find a top listing agent in Abingdon, VA or buy a home in Abingdon, our 2026 rankings use verified sales records, days on market, and price retention to surface the highest-performing agents.

Market Pulse
|Real-time Analysis

Market Pulse: Opportunity 📈

The Abingdon, VA real estate market is currently a Buyer's Market. Homes are retaining 93% of their value (Sale Price to List Price Ratio). With 52 active listings and 23 closed sales this month, inventory remains at 2.4 months of supply. Trends over the last half-year show median values moving up by 8%, while Average Days on Market has increased by 2%. Transaction speed in Abingdon is currently 2 days slower than the broader Washington benchmark.

Top Listing & Buyer's Agents in Abingdon, VA

Detached Homes

1725.534AprMayJunJulAugSep
Sales Volume
Sales volume has decreased by 29% over the last 6 months, showing a downward trend with currently 18 transactions.
Entry Level Detached Home Market Trends
Median Price
Market Trend
$158K$284K$409KAprMayJunJulAugSepDonna Bise (Buyer): Median Price $320KDBDave Prater (Buyer): Median Price $235KDPCanaan Heath (Buyer): Median Price $342KCHCindy Hornsby (Seller): Median Price $380KCHTravis Dyson (Seller): Median Price $259KTDPhyllis Ramey (Seller): Median Price $310KPRArin Galliher (Seller): Median Price $223KAG
The average price in the Entry Level Detached Home segment has softened by 23% over the last 6 months.
Days On Market Avg.
Market Trend
6d62d117dAprMayJunJulAugSepDonna Bise (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 37dDBDave Prater (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 104dDPCanaan Heath (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 36dCHCindy Hornsby (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 19dCHTravis Dyson (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 51dTDPhyllis Ramey (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 26dPRArin Galliher (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 25dAG
Lower is better
Days on market for Entry Level Detached Home is decreasing, with homes now staying on market for 40 days on average.
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
Market Trend
90%97%103%AprMayJunJulAugSepDonna Bise (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 91%DBDave Prater (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 94%DPCanaan Heath (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 98%CHCindy Hornsby (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 101%CHTravis Dyson (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%TDPhyllis Ramey (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 94%PRArin Galliher (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 102%AG
Higher is better
Lower is better
Seller leverage in the Entry Level Detached Home market is strengthening, with the Sale Price to List Price Ratio now at 100%.
Entry Level Detached Home Segment
($10K - $380K)
DEALS
53
AVG. DOM
53d
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
93%
CH
Cindy Hornsby
Top Seller
1-3
15-30 days
100%
TD
Travis Dyson
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
100%
PR
Phyllis Ramey
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
98%
LT
Lindsay Trudeau
Top Seller
1-3
> 60 days
107%
AG
Arin Galliher
Top Seller
1-3
15-30 days
102%
JS
1-3
30-60 days
77%
DB
Donna Bise
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
91%
HH
Haley Herndon
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
46%
DP
Dave Prater
Top Buyer
1-3
> 60 days
96%
CH
Canaan Heath
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
98%
Mid-Market Detached Home Market Trends
Median Price
Market Trend
$115K$398K$680KAprMayJunJulAugSepTravis Dyson (Buyer): Median Price $250KTDTravis Dyson (Buyer): Median Price $322KTDTravis Dyson (Buyer): Median Price $400KTDAlison Gill McCabe (Buyer): Median Price $615KAMAlison Gill McCabe (Buyer): Median Price $385KAMAlison Gill McCabe (Buyer): Median Price $555KAMJason Harris (Buyer): Median Price $180KJHRoberta Hylton (Buyer): Median Price $210KRHZuleika Hodges (Buyer): Median Price $300KZHBrandon Davis (Seller): Median Price $180KBDBrandon Davis (Seller): Median Price $240KBDAlison Gill McCabe (Seller): Median Price $258KAMJenny Woods (Seller): Median Price $289KJWDedicated to Service Hylton (Seller): Median Price $555KDHMatt Smith (Seller): Median Price $234KMS
The average price in the Mid-Market Detached Home segment has risen by 8% over the last 6 months.
Days On Market Avg.
Market Trend
14d70d125dAprMayJunJulAugSepTravis Dyson (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 55dTDTravis Dyson (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 106dTDTravis Dyson (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 59dTDAlison Gill McCabe (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 56dAMAlison Gill McCabe (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 50dAMAlison Gill McCabe (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 28dAMJason Harris (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 112dJHRoberta Hylton (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 27dRHZuleika Hodges (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 34dZHBrandon Davis (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 27dBDBrandon Davis (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 64dBDAlison Gill McCabe (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 53dAMJenny Woods (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 47dJWDedicated to Service Hylton (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 28dDHMatt Smith (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 50dMS
Lower is better
Days on market for Mid-Market Detached Home is decreasing, with homes now staying on market for 63 days on average.
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
Market Trend
73%90%106%AprMayJunJulAugSepTravis Dyson (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 77%TDTravis Dyson (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 98%TDTravis Dyson (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%TDAlison Gill McCabe (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 95%AMAlison Gill McCabe (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 101%AMAlison Gill McCabe (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 102%AMJason Harris (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 82%JHRoberta Hylton (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 84%RHZuleika Hodges (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 86%ZHBrandon Davis (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%BDBrandon Davis (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 96%BDAlison Gill McCabe (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 98%AMJenny Woods (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%JWDedicated to Service Hylton (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 102%DHMatt Smith (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 102%MS
Higher is better
Lower is better
Seller leverage in the Mid-Market Detached Home market is shifting towards buyers, with the Sale Price to List Price Ratio now at 91%.
Mid-Market Detached Home Segment
($180K - $660K)
DEALS
84
AVG. DOM
63d
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
95%
BD
Brandon Davis
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
98%
AM
1-3
30-60 days
98%
JW
Jenny Woods
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
98%
1-3
15-30 days
102%
MS
Matt Smith
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
102%
TD
Travis Dyson
Top Buyer
3-5
> 60 days
94%
1-3
30-60 days
99%
JH
Jason Harris
Top Buyer
1-3
> 60 days
82%
RH
1-3
15-30 days
84%
ZH
1-3
30-60 days
86%
High-End Detached Home Market Trends
Median Price
Market Trend
$243K$651K$1.1MAprMayJunJulAugSepCynthia Routon (Buyer): Median Price $337KCRAlison Gill McCabe (Buyer): Median Price $364KAMAlison Gill McCabe (Buyer): Median Price $965KAMAlison Gill McCabe (Buyer): Median Price $356KAMCindy Hornsby (Buyer): Median Price $380KCHCindy Hornsby (Buyer): Median Price $430KCHIke Franks (Buyer): Median Price $415KIFMatt Smith Realty Fields (Seller): Median Price $362KMFMatt Smith Realty Fields (Seller): Median Price $414KMFMatt Smith (Seller): Median Price $348KMSMatt Smith (Seller): Median Price $356KMSMatt Smith (Seller): Median Price $430KMSDianna Roberts (Seller): Median Price $375KDRDianna Roberts (Seller): Median Price $398KDRCanaan Heath (Seller): Median Price $350KCH
The average price in the High-End Detached Home segment has risen by 9% over the last 6 months.
Days On Market Avg.
Market Trend
13d79d144dAprMayJunJulAugSepCynthia Routon (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 50dCRAlison Gill McCabe (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 28dAMAlison Gill McCabe (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 76dAMAlison Gill McCabe (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 33dAMCindy Hornsby (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 55dCHCindy Hornsby (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 56dCHIke Franks (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 31dIFMatt Smith Realty Fields (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 78dMFMatt Smith Realty Fields (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 56dMFMatt Smith (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 64dMSMatt Smith (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 33dMSMatt Smith (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 56dMSDianna Roberts (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 42dDRDianna Roberts (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 41dDRCanaan Heath (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 129dCH
Lower is better
Days on market for High-End Detached Home is decreasing, with homes now staying on market for 66 days on average.
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
Market Trend
86%96%106%AprMayJunJulAugSepCynthia Routon (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 96%CRAlison Gill McCabe (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 99%AMAlison Gill McCabe (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%AMAlison Gill McCabe (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 102%AMCindy Hornsby (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 95%CHCindy Hornsby (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 98%CHIke Franks (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 88%IFMatt Smith Realty Fields (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 104%MFMatt Smith Realty Fields (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%MFMatt Smith (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 97%MSMatt Smith (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 102%MSMatt Smith (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 98%MSDianna Roberts (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%DRDianna Roberts (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 99%DRCanaan Heath (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 92%CH
Higher is better
Lower is better
Negotiation leverage in High-End Detached Home has stabilized over the last 6 months, with sellers receiving 95%.
High-End Detached Home Segment
($340K - $980K)
DEALS
46
AVG. DOM
66d
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
97%
1-3
> 60 days
100%
MS
Matt Smith
Top Seller
3-5
30-60 days
99%
DR
Dianna Roberts
Top Seller
3-5
30-60 days
98%
CH
Canaan Heath
Top Seller
1-3
> 60 days
97%
MY
Maxwell Yates
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
100%
CR
1-3
30-60 days
92%
1-3
30-60 days
100%
CH
Cindy Hornsby
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
97%
DK
Deborah Kiser
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
75%
IF
Ike Franks
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
88%
Ultra-Luxury Detached Home Market Trends
Median Price
Market Trend
$461K$740K$1MAprMayJunJulAugSepAlison Gill McCabe (Buyer): Median Price $625KAMAlison Gill McCabe (Buyer): Median Price $565KAMGreg Thompson (Buyer): Median Price $560KGTKathleen Brown (Seller): Median Price $565KKBBradley Nuckles (Seller): Median Price $525KBNJennifer Nuckles (Seller): Median Price $525KJNMatt Smith Realty Fields (Seller): Median Price $588KMF
The average price in the Ultra-Luxury Detached Home segment has softened by 21% over the last 4 months.
Days On Market Avg.
Market Trend
29d52d75dAprMayJunJulAugSepAlison Gill McCabe (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 70dAMAlison Gill McCabe (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 34dAMGreg Thompson (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 58dGTKathleen Brown (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 34dKBBradley Nuckles (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 34dBNJennifer Nuckles (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 34dJNMatt Smith Realty Fields (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 60dMF
Lower is better
Days on market for Ultra-Luxury Detached Home is decreasing, with homes now staying on market for 34 days on average.
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
Market Trend
93%97%101%AprMayJunJulAugSepAlison Gill McCabe (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 99%AMAlison Gill McCabe (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%AMGreg Thompson (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 94%GTKathleen Brown (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%KBBradley Nuckles (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%BNJennifer Nuckles (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%JNMatt Smith Realty Fields (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%MF
Higher is better
Lower is better
Seller leverage in the Ultra-Luxury Detached Home market is strengthening, with the Sale Price to List Price Ratio now at 100%.
Ultra-Luxury Detached Home Segment
($520K - $1.3M)
DEALS
12
AVG. DOM
65d
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
97%
KB
Kathleen Brown
Top Seller
1-3
> 60 days
98%
BN
Bradley Nuckles
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
100%
JN
1-3
30-60 days
100%
JH
Jason Harris
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
100%
1-3
30-60 days
100%
1-3
30-60 days
100%
GT
Greg Thompson
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
94%
CJ
Carol Jones
Top Buyer
1-3
> 60 days
95%
SS
Sarah Sykes
Top Buyer
1-3
> 60 days
96%
ZH
1-3
> 60 days
96%

Condo/Co-op

13.56AprMayJunJulAug
Sales Volume
Sales volume has grown by 29% over the last 5 months, showing a positive trend with currently 5 transactions.
Entry Level Condo/Co-op Market Trends
Median Price
Market Trend
$150K$246K$342KAprMayJunJulAugSepDONNA BISE Bise (Buyer): Median Price $320KDBCanaan Heath (Buyer): Median Price $172KCHAlison Gill McCabe (Buyer): Median Price $270KAMTravis Dyson (Buyer): Median Price $249KTDCynthia Routon (Seller): Median Price $270KCRTravis Dyson (Seller): Median Price $249KTDCanaan Heath (Seller): Median Price $172KCHCindy Hornsby (Seller): Median Price $320KCH
The average price in the Entry Level Condo/Co-op segment has softened by 33% over the last 3 months.
Days On Market Avg.
Market Trend
30d61d91dAprMayJunJulAugSepDONNA BISE Bise (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 37dDBCanaan Heath (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 84dCHAlison Gill McCabe (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 63dAMTravis Dyson (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 72dTDCynthia Routon (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 63dCRTravis Dyson (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 72dTDCanaan Heath (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 84dCHCindy Hornsby (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 37dCH
Lower is better
Days on market for Entry Level Condo/Co-op is increasing, with homes now staying on market for 55 days on average.
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
Market Trend
90%96%103%AprMayJunJulAugSepDONNA BISE Bise (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 91%DBCanaan Heath (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 92%CHAlison Gill McCabe (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%AMTravis Dyson (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%TDCynthia Routon (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%CRTravis Dyson (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%TDCanaan Heath (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 92%CHCindy Hornsby (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 91%CH
Higher is better
Lower is better
Seller leverage in the Entry Level Condo/Co-op market is strengthening, with the Sale Price to List Price Ratio now at 101%.
Entry Level Condo/Co-op Segment
($156K - $320K)
DEALS
6
AVG. DOM
54d
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
97%
CR
Cynthia Routon
Top Seller
1-3
> 60 days
100%
TD
Travis Dyson
Top Seller
1-3
> 60 days
100%
CH
Canaan Heath
Top Seller
1-3
> 60 days
92%
CH
Cindy Hornsby
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
91%
DB
1-3
30-60 days
91%
CH
Canaan Heath
Top Buyer
1-3
> 60 days
92%
1-3
> 60 days
100%
TD
Travis Dyson
Top Buyer
1-3
> 60 days
100%
Mid-Market Condo/Co-op Market Trends
Median Price
Market Trend
$185K$232K$279KAprMayJunJulAugSepDianna Roberts (Buyer): Median Price $220KDRTravis Dyson (Buyer): Median Price $196KTDAnslee Cook (Seller): Median Price $220KACGarrett Addington (Seller): Median Price $268KGADebbie Lambert (Seller): Median Price $196KDLMatt Smith (Seller): Median Price $196KMSDonna Estes (Seller): Median Price $220KDE
The average price in the Mid-Market Condo/Co-op segment has risen by 10% over the last 3 months.
Days On Market Avg.
Market Trend
18d59d99dAprMayJunJulAugSepDianna Roberts (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 28dDRTravis Dyson (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 90dTDAnslee Cook (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 28dACGarrett Addington (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 49dGADebbie Lambert (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 90dDLMatt Smith (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 90dMSDonna Estes (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 42dDE
Lower is better
Days on market for Mid-Market Condo/Co-op is decreasing, with homes now staying on market for 84 days on average.
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
Market Trend
96%100%104%AprMayJunJulAugSepDianna Roberts (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 98%DRTravis Dyson (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 97%TDAnslee Cook (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 98%ACGarrett Addington (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 103%GADebbie Lambert (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 97%DLMatt Smith (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 97%MSDonna Estes (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 98%DE
Higher is better
Lower is better
Seller leverage in the Mid-Market Condo/Co-op market is strengthening, with the Sale Price to List Price Ratio now at 98%.
Mid-Market Condo/Co-op Segment
($180K - $290K)
DEALS
14
AVG. DOM
64d
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
96%
AC
Anslee Cook
Top Seller
1-3
15-30 days
98%
GA
1-3
30-60 days
103%
DL
Debbie Lambert
Top Seller
1-3
> 60 days
97%
MS
Matt Smith
Top Seller
1-3
> 60 days
97%
DE
Donna Estes
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
98%
DR
1-3
15-30 days
98%
TD
Travis Dyson
Top Buyer
1-3
> 60 days
97%
DB
1-3
30-60 days
89%
SR
Sandra Rhymer
Top Buyer
1-3
> 60 days
90%
DL
1-3
30-60 days
96%
High-End Condo/Co-op Market Trends
Median Price
Market Trend
$381K$419K$457KAprMayJunJulAugSepJohn Mahaffey (Buyer): Median Price $390KJMKathy Gentry (Buyer): Median Price $448KKGAnslee Cook (Seller): Median Price $448KACCindy Hornsby (Seller): Median Price $390KCH
The average price in the High-End Condo/Co-op segment has softened by 13% over the last 2 months.
Days On Market Avg.
Market Trend
21d40d58dAprMayJunJulAugSepJohn Mahaffey (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 54dJMKathy Gentry (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 25dKGAnslee Cook (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 25dACCindy Hornsby (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 54dCH
Lower is better
Days on market for High-End Condo/Co-op is increasing, with homes now staying on market for 54 days on average.
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
Market Trend
100%102%103%AprMayJunJulAugSepJohn Mahaffey (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%JMKathy Gentry (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 103%KGAnslee Cook (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 103%ACCindy Hornsby (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%CH
Higher is better
Lower is better
Seller leverage in the High-End Condo/Co-op market is shifting towards buyers, with the Sale Price to List Price Ratio now at 100%.
High-End Condo/Co-op Segment
($330K - $450K)
DEALS
3
AVG. DOM
42d
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
99%
AC
Anslee Cook
Top Seller
1-3
15-30 days
103%
CH
Cindy Hornsby
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
100%
MS
Matt Smith
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
94%
ZH
1-3
30-60 days
94%
JM
John Mahaffey
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
100%
KG
Kathy Gentry
Top Buyer
1-3
15-30 days
103%

Mobile/Manufactured Homes

111AprJun
Sales Volume
Sales volume has remained steady over the last 2 months, holding at 1 transactions.
Entry Level Mobile/Manufactured Home Market Trends
Median Price
Market Trend
$104K$174K$244KAprMayJunJulAugSepBillie Jean Street (Buyer): Median Price $120KBSSherry Curtis (Seller): Median Price $120KSC
The average price in the Entry Level Mobile/Manufactured Home segment has risen by 90% over the last 2 months.
Days On Market Avg.
Market Trend
30d61d91dAprMayJunJulAugSepBillie Jean Street (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 84dBSSherry Curtis (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 84dSC
Lower is better
Days on market for Entry Level Mobile/Manufactured Home is decreasing, with homes now staying on market for 37 days on average.
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
Market Trend
77%91%105%AprMayJunJulAugSepBillie Jean Street (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 80%BSSherry Curtis (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 80%SC
Higher is better
Lower is better
Seller leverage in the Entry Level Mobile/Manufactured Home market is strengthening, with the Sale Price to List Price Ratio now at 101%.
Entry Level Mobile/Manufactured Home Segment
($120K - $230K)
DEALS
4
AVG. DOM
72d
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
92%
MY
Maxwell Yates
Top Seller
1-3
> 60 days
92%
SC
Sherry Curtis
Top Seller
1-3
> 60 days
80%
1-3
> 60 days
86%

Multi-Family (2-4 Unit)

111Sep
Sales Volume
Multi-Family (2-4 Unit) recorded 1 transactions recently.
Mid-Market Multi-Family (2-4 Unit) Market Trends
Median Price
Market Trend
$655K$655K$655KAprMayJunJulAugSep
The Mid-Market Multi-Family (2-4 Unit) tier commands a price of $655K.
Days On Market Avg.
Market Trend
30d30d30dAprMayJunJulAugSep
Lower is better
Multi-Family (2-4 Unit) homes in the Mid-Market range average 30 days on market.
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
Market Trend
94%94%94%AprMayJunJulAugSep
Higher is better
Lower is better
Sellers of Mid-Market Multi-Family (2-4 Unit) assets receive 94% of list price.
Mid-Market Multi-Family (2-4 Unit) Segment
($655K - $660K)
DEALS
1
AVG. DOM
30d
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
94%

Abingdon Real Estate Market Trends October 2026

Total Active Listings
52
Recently Listed (7d)
0
market entries
Average List Price
$474K
current avg.

Inventory Breakdown by Segment

Property TypeEntry LevelHigh-EndMid-MarketUltra-LuxuryTotal
Condo/Co-op
1
—
4
—
5
Detached Home
11
6
15
9
41
Mobile/Manufactured Home
3
—
2
1
6

Market Insights & FAQ

How is the real estate market in Abingdon, VA performing right now?

The data indicates a active environment in Abingdon, VA. Inventory is at 2.4 months, meaning a balanced environment with steady turnover. Inventory is balanced but lean, requiring buyers to be decisive.

What are the current pricing trends for Abingdon, VA real estate?

Currently, $400,000 represents the median entry point in Abingdon, VA. Over the past half-year, home values in Abingdon have moved upward by approximately 8% based on regional transaction data.

Are sellers in Abingdon, VA getting their full asking price?

Buyers have room for negotiation in Abingdon, VA, with a Sale Price to List Price Ratio of 93.1%. On average, properties in Abingdon are transitioning from active to sold status in 60 days.

Who is the best agent to sell my home in Abingdon?

Based on closed transaction data, Cindy Hornsby ranks at the top of our Abingdon leaderboard — with 3 completed transactions on record earning an algorithm performance score of 40. Agent Algo's rankings are built entirely from real deal outcomes — not reviews or paid placements — so this reflects actual results in the local market.

How does the Abingdon, VA market compare to Washington trends?

Abingdon, VA maintains a distinct profile within the broader Washington region. Median home values are currently 28% higher than the regional average, reflecting the unique demand and inventory dynamics of Abingdon.

Which agent is best for buying a Entry Level Detached Home in Abingdon, VA?

Buyers targeting Entry Level Detached Home homes in Abingdon, VA may want to work with Joshua Stamper. Their buyer closings in this segment show a sale-to-list ratio that's more favorable than the local average — a signal of effective negotiation that keeps final purchase prices competitive for buyers.

Which agent is best for buying a Mid-Market Detached Home in Abingdon, VA?

Our data flags Travis Dyson as a top buyer's advocate for Mid-Market Detached Home properties in Abingdon, VA. Across their deals in the Mid-Market Detached Home category, Travis Dyson has consistently achieved better-than-average terms relative to asking price in Abingdon, VA. That kind of negotiating edge compounds over a transaction.

Which agent is best for buying a Entry Level Mobile/Manufactured Home in Abingdon, VA?

If you're hunting for a Entry Level Mobile/Manufactured Home in Abingdon, VA, Billie Jean Street's track record speaks for itself. Buying effectively in this segment means knowing when and how hard to push. Their track record here shows they regularly outperform the local sale-to-list benchmark — in the buyer's favor.

Which agent is best for buying a Mid-Market Condo/Co-op in Abingdon, VA?

Among agents actively helping buyers in the Mid-Market Condo/Co-op space, Dianna Roberts stands out in Abingdon, VA. Their buyer transactions in this niche close faster than the segment average — a real advantage in a market where hesitation often means losing the deal.

Who is a top listing agent for Entry Level Detached Home homes in Abingdon, VA?

When looking specifically at Entry Level Detached Home transactions, Cindy Hornsby consistently surfaces as a top performer in Abingdon, VA. The data points to a dual edge here: shorter time on market than is typical for this segment, and sale prices that hold closer to — or above — the asking price compared to local norms.

Which agent is best for buying a Entry Level Condo/Co-op in Abingdon, VA?

For those looking to purchase a Entry Level Condo/Co-op in Abingdon, VA, DONNA BISE Bise has the deal history to support the choice. For buyers competing in the Entry Level Condo/Co-op market in Abingdon, VA, their track record indicates speed and negotiating strength that outperforms the segment baseline on both counts.

Which agent is best for buying a High-End Detached Home in Abingdon, VA?

Navigating Abingdon's High-End Detached Home market as a buyer? Cynthia Routon is among the most effective agents in this niche. Their buyer transactions in this segment close faster than the local norm and at sale-to-list ratios that are more favorable than typical — meaning they move quickly and negotiate effectively for the buyers they represent.

Which agent is best for buying a Ultra-Luxury Detached Home in Abingdon, VA?

Alison Gill McCabe has helped buyers close on Ultra-Luxury Detached Home properties in Abingdon, VA — and the data shows it. Alison Gill McCabe's deals in the Ultra-Luxury Detached Home category in Abingdon, VA tend to move from offer to close more quickly than the local norm. In a competitive market, that urgency is often what secures the property.