Best Real Estate Agents in Kilmarnock, VA• Updated

Looking for the best real estate agent in Kilmarnock, VA? This page ranks the top realtors in Kilmarnock by actual transaction data — not reviews or paid ads. Whether you want to find a top listing agent in Kilmarnock, VA or buy a home in Kilmarnock, our 2026 rankings use verified sales records, days on market, and price retention to surface the highest-performing agents.

Market Pulse
|Real-time Analysis

Market Pulse: Opportunity 📈

The Kilmarnock, VA real estate market is currently a Buyer's Market. Homes are retaining 96% of their value (Sale Price to List Price Ratio). With 14 active listings and 7 closed sales this month, inventory remains at 3.1 months of supply. Trends over the last half-year show median values moving down by 22%, while Average Days on Market has decreased by 14%. Listings in Kilmarnock are moving 19 days faster than the Lancaster average.

Top Listing & Buyer's Agents in Kilmarnock, VA

Detached Homes

34.56AprJunJulAugSep
Sales Volume
Sales volume has grown by 120% over the last 5 months, showing a positive trend with currently 6 transactions.
Entry Level Detached Home Market Trends
Median Price
Market Trend
$35K$143K$250KAprMayJunJulAugSepKelly Antonio Alice Riviere (Buyer): Median Price $220KKROlivia Major (Seller): Median Price $225KOMHannah Tiffany GRI (Seller): Median Price $220KHG
The average price in the Entry Level Detached Home segment has softened by 3% over the last 3 months.
Days On Market Avg.
Market Trend
35d49d62dAprMayJunJulAugSepKelly Antonio Alice Riviere (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 59dKROlivia Major (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 38dOMHannah Tiffany GRI (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 59dHG
Lower is better
Days on market for Entry Level Detached Home is increasing, with homes now staying on market for 59 days on average.
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
Market Trend
92%99%106%AprMayJunJulAugSepKelly Antonio Alice Riviere (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 94%KROlivia Major (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 104%OMHannah Tiffany GRI (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 94%HG
Higher is better
Lower is better
Seller leverage in the Entry Level Detached Home market is shifting towards buyers, with the Sale Price to List Price Ratio now at 94%.
Entry Level Detached Home Segment
($60K - $220K)
DEALS
5
AVG. DOM
73d
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
94%
OM
Olivia Major
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
104%
HG
1-3
30-60 days
94%
DD
David Dew
Top Seller
1-3
> 60 days
80%
KD
Kathleen Dew
Top Seller
1-3
> 60 days
80%
LB
Lisa Bruner
Top Buyer
1-3
> 60 days
80%
1-3
30-60 days
94%
Mid-Market Detached Home Market Trends
Median Price
Market Trend
$229K$298K$366KAprMayJunJulAugSepAnjelica Crockett (Buyer): Median Price $350KACTaylor Ruse (Buyer): Median Price $245KTRTaylor Ruse (Buyer): Median Price $270KTRNON MLS USER MLS (Buyer): Median Price $325KNMNON MLS USER MLS (Buyer): Median Price $310KNMSandra Hargett (Buyer): Median Price $260KSHVictoria Quilter (Seller): Median Price $270KVQVictoria Quilter (Seller): Median Price $249KVQAndrea Holt (Seller): Median Price $265KAHShelly Ritter (Seller): Median Price $265KSR
Prices in the Mid-Market Detached Home tier have stabilized over the last 5 months.
Days On Market Avg.
Market Trend
26d79d132dAprMayJunJulAugSepAnjelica Crockett (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 120dACTaylor Ruse (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 45dTRTaylor Ruse (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 43dTRNON MLS USER MLS (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 55dNMNON MLS USER MLS (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 54dNMSandra Hargett (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 109dSHVictoria Quilter (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 43dVQVictoria Quilter (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 38dVQAndrea Holt (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 44dAHShelly Ritter (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 44dSR
Lower is better
Days on market for Mid-Market Detached Home is decreasing, with homes now staying on market for 59 days on average.
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
Market Trend
74%90%106%AprMayJunJulAugSepAnjelica Crockett (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 89%ACTaylor Ruse (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 93%TRTaylor Ruse (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%TRNON MLS USER MLS (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%NMNON MLS USER MLS (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 94%NMSandra Hargett (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 78%SHVictoria Quilter (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%VQVictoria Quilter (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 98%VQAndrea Holt (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 102%AHShelly Ritter (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 102%SR
Higher is better
Lower is better
Seller leverage in the Mid-Market Detached Home market is strengthening, with the Sale Price to List Price Ratio now at 100%.
Mid-Market Detached Home Segment
($240K - $400K)
DEALS
28
AVG. DOM
72d
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
97%
VC
Victoria Clark
Top Seller
1-3
> 60 days
99%
VQ
1-3
30-60 days
99%
AH
Andrea Holt
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
102%
SR
Shelly Ritter
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
102%
BG
Beth Groner
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
102%
1-3
> 60 days
93%
1-3
> 60 days
99%
TR
Taylor Ruse
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
96%
NM
1-3
30-60 days
97%
SH
1-3
> 60 days
78%
Ultra-Luxury Detached Home Market Trends
Median Price
Market Trend
$672K$773K$873KAprMayJunJulAugSepCourtney Brown (Buyer): Median Price $850KCBCourtney Brown (Seller): Median Price $850KCBElly Martin (Seller): Median Price $850KEM
The average price in the Ultra-Luxury Detached Home segment has risen by 6% over the last 3 months.
Days On Market Avg.
Market Trend
29d43d57dAprMayJunJulAugSepCourtney Brown (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 37dCBCourtney Brown (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 37dCBElly Martin (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 37dEM
Lower is better
Days on market for Ultra-Luxury Detached Home is decreasing, with homes now staying on market for 32 days on average.
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
Market Trend
87%94%102%AprMayJunJulAugSepCourtney Brown (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%CBCourtney Brown (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%CBElly Martin (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%EM
Higher is better
Lower is better
Seller leverage in the Ultra-Luxury Detached Home market is strengthening, with the Sale Price to List Price Ratio now at 99%.
Ultra-Luxury Detached Home Segment
($700K - $1.1M)
DEALS
7
AVG. DOM
65d
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
96%
CB
Courtney Brown
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
100%
EM
Elly Martin
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
100%
DD
1-3
> 60 days
100%
SS
1-3
30-60 days
94%
NP
Nancy Pannell
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
93%
EO
Emily Oliver
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
94%
CH
1-3
> 60 days
100%
CB
1-3
30-60 days
100%

Townhomes

123MayJun
Sales Volume
Sales volume has decreased by 67% over the last 2 months, showing a downward trend with currently 1 transactions.
Entry Level Townhome Market Trends
Median Price
Market Trend
$225K$225K$225KAprMayJunJulAugSepGlenn Cockrell (Buyer): Median Price $225KGCAnjelica Crockett (Seller): Median Price $225KAC
The Entry Level Townhome tier commands a price of $225K.
Days On Market Avg.
Market Trend
54d54d54dAprMayJunJulAugSepGlenn Cockrell (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 54dGCAnjelica Crockett (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 54dAC
Lower is better
Townhome homes in the Entry Level range average 54 days on market.
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
Market Trend
94%94%94%AprMayJunJulAugSepGlenn Cockrell (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 94%GCAnjelica Crockett (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 94%AC
Higher is better
Lower is better
Sellers of Entry Level Townhome assets receive 94% of list price.
Entry Level Townhome Segment
($220K - $225K)
DEALS
1
AVG. DOM
54d
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
94%
AC
1-3
30-60 days
94%
GC
1-3
30-60 days
94%
Mid-Market Townhome Market Trends
Median Price
Market Trend
$238K$238K$238KAprMayJunJulAugSepKatherine Rhule (Buyer): Median Price $238KKRBen Woodard (Seller): Median Price $238KBW
The Mid-Market Townhome tier commands a price of $238K.
Days On Market Avg.
Market Trend
25d25d25dAprMayJunJulAugSepKatherine Rhule (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 25dKRBen Woodard (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 25dBW
Lower is better
Townhome homes in the Mid-Market range average 25 days on market.
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
Market Trend
101%101%102%AprMayJunJulAugSepKatherine Rhule (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 101%KRBen Woodard (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 101%BW
Higher is better
Lower is better
Sellers of Mid-Market Townhome assets receive 101% of list price.
Mid-Market Townhome Segment
($238K - $240K)
DEALS
1
AVG. DOM
25d
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
102%
BW
Ben Woodard
Top Seller
1-3
15-30 days
101%
KR
1-3
15-30 days
101%
Ultra-Luxury Townhome Market Trends
Median Price
Market Trend
$1.2M$1.3M$1.3MAprMayJunJulAugSepCathy Rowe (Buyer): Median Price $1.3MCRColleen Shaut (Seller): Median Price $1.3MCS
The Ultra-Luxury Townhome tier commands a price of $1.2M.
Days On Market Avg.
Market Trend
41d54d67dAprMayJunJulAugSepCathy Rowe (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 44dCRColleen Shaut (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 44dCS
Lower is better
Townhome homes in the Ultra-Luxury range average 64 days on market.
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
Market Trend
100%101%101%AprMayJunJulAugSepCathy Rowe (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 101%CRColleen Shaut (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 101%CS
Higher is better
Lower is better
Sellers of Ultra-Luxury Townhome assets receive 100% of list price.
Ultra-Luxury Townhome Segment
($1.1M - $1.3M)
DEALS
2
AVG. DOM
64d
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
100%
CS
Colleen Shaut
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
101%
CR
Cathy Rowe
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
101%

Kilmarnock Real Estate Market Trends October 2026

Total Active Listings
14
Recently Listed (7d)
0
market entries
Average List Price
$730K
current avg.

Inventory Breakdown by Segment

Property TypeEntry LevelHigh-EndMid-MarketUltra-LuxuryTotal
Detached Home
—
4
5
5
14

Market Insights & FAQ

How is the real estate market in Kilmarnock, VA performing right now?

The data indicates a active environment in Kilmarnock, VA. Inventory is at 3.1 months, meaning a balanced environment with steady turnover. Inventory is balanced but lean, requiring buyers to be decisive.

What are the current pricing trends for Kilmarnock, VA real estate?

Currently, $331,000 represents the median entry point in Kilmarnock, VA. Over the past half-year, home values in Kilmarnock have moved downward by approximately 22% based on regional transaction data.

Are sellers in Kilmarnock, VA getting their full asking price?

Buyers have room for negotiation in Kilmarnock, VA, with a Sale Price to List Price Ratio of 96.1%. On average, properties in Kilmarnock are transitioning from active to sold status in 60 days.

Who is the best agent to sell my home in Kilmarnock?

Based on closed transaction data, Victoria Clark ranks at the top of our Kilmarnock leaderboard — with 3 completed transactions on record earning an algorithm performance score of 18. Agent Algo's rankings are built entirely from real deal outcomes — not reviews or paid placements — so this reflects actual results in the local market.

How does the Kilmarnock, VA market compare to Lancaster trends?

Kilmarnock, VA maintains a distinct profile within the broader Lancaster region. Median home values are currently 43% lower than the regional average, reflecting the unique demand and inventory dynamics of Kilmarnock.

Which agent is best for buying a Mid-Market Detached Home in Kilmarnock, VA?

Buyers targeting Mid-Market Detached Home homes in Kilmarnock, VA may want to work with Anjelica Crockett. Their buyer closings in this segment show a sale-to-list ratio that's more favorable than the local average — a signal of effective negotiation that keeps final purchase prices competitive for buyers.

Who is a top listing agent for Mid-Market Detached Home homes in Kilmarnock, VA?

Our transaction-level analysis puts Victoria Clark at the top for Mid-Market Detached Home listings in Kilmarnock, VA. The data points to a dual edge here: shorter time on market than is typical for this segment, and sale prices that hold closer to — or above — the asking price compared to local norms.

Which agent is best for buying a Entry Level Detached Home in Kilmarnock, VA?

If you're hunting for a Entry Level Detached Home in Kilmarnock, VA, Lisa Bruner's track record speaks for itself. Buying effectively in this segment means knowing when and how hard to push. Their track record here shows they regularly outperform the local sale-to-list benchmark — in the buyer's favor.

Which agent is best for buying a Entry Level Townhome in Kilmarnock, VA?

Among agents actively helping buyers in the Entry Level Townhome space, Glenn Cockrell stands out in Kilmarnock, VA. Their buyer transactions in the Entry Level Townhome category in Kilmarnock, VA reflect genuine niche experience — a meaningful advantage over agents working this segment only occasionally.

Which agent is best for buying a Ultra-Luxury Detached Home in Kilmarnock, VA?

Emily Oliver has a strong showing as a buyer's agent in Kilmarnock's Ultra-Luxury Detached Home market. The data shows a consistent pattern across their deals here: shorter time to close than the segment average, and acquisition terms that tend to land below-average relative to list price. Two things buyers care about most.

Who is a top listing agent for Entry Level Detached Home homes in Kilmarnock, VA?

Sellers of Entry Level Detached Home homes in Kilmarnock, VA have found a reliable partner in Olivia Major, based on closed deal data. Speed and price retention together are the hardest combination to find in a single agent. Their track record in the Entry Level Detached Home category in Kilmarnock, VA reflects both.

Who is a top listing agent for Mid-Market Townhome homes in Kilmarnock, VA?

In the Mid-Market Townhome category, few agents in Kilmarnock, VA can match the track record of Ben Woodard. They've built a consistent track record in the Mid-Market Townhome category specifically — not just broad volume, but demonstrated results in this exact niche in Kilmarnock, VA.

Who is a top listing agent for Ultra-Luxury Townhome homes in Kilmarnock, VA?

Colleen Shaut specializes in Ultra-Luxury Townhome properties and has built a measurable edge in Kilmarnock's market. The data points to a dual edge here: shorter time on market than is typical for this segment, and sale prices that hold closer to — or above — the asking price compared to local norms.