Best Real Estate Agents in New Castle, VA• Updated

Looking for the best real estate agent in New Castle, VA? This page ranks the top realtors in New Castle by actual transaction data — not reviews or paid ads. Whether you want to find a top listing agent in New Castle, VA or buy a home in New Castle, our 2026 rankings use verified sales records, days on market, and price retention to surface the highest-performing agents.

Market Pulse
|Real-time Analysis

Market Pulse: Opportunity 📈

The New Castle, VA real estate market is currently a Buyer's Market. Homes are retaining 98% of their value (Sale Price to List Price Ratio). With 17 active listings and 4 closed sales this month, inventory remains at 6.8 months of supply. Trends over the last half-year show median values moving up by 8%, while Average Days on Market has decreased by 6%.

Top Listing & Buyer's Agents in New Castle, VA

Detached Homes

12.54FebMarAprMayJunJul
Sales Volume
Sales volume has remained steady over the last 6 months, holding at 1 transactions.
Entry Level Detached Home Market Trends
Median Price
Market Trend
$97K$159K$221KFebMarAprMayJunJulJAY KILBY (Buyer): Median Price $135KJKALYSSA STUMP (Buyer): Median Price $111KASCHASITY LABIOSA (Buyer): Median Price $111KCLRICHIA GREGSTON (Seller): Median Price $207KRGALYSSA STUMP (Seller): Median Price $111KASCHASITY LABIOSA (Seller): Median Price $111KCL
The average price in the Entry Level Detached Home segment has softened by 15% over the last 2 months.
Days On Market Avg.
Market Trend
33d42d51dFebMarAprMayJunJulJAY KILBY (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 49dJKALYSSA STUMP (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 35dASCHASITY LABIOSA (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 35dCLRICHIA GREGSTON (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 40dRGALYSSA STUMP (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 35dASCHASITY LABIOSA (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 35dCL
Lower is better
Days on market for Entry Level Detached Home is increasing, with homes now staying on market for 49 days on average.
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
Market Trend
94%104%114%FebMarAprMayJunJulJAY KILBY (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 97%JKALYSSA STUMP (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 111%ASCHASITY LABIOSA (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 111%CLRICHIA GREGSTON (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 112%RGALYSSA STUMP (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 111%ASCHASITY LABIOSA (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 111%CL
Higher is better
Lower is better
Seller leverage in the Entry Level Detached Home market is shifting towards buyers, with the Sale Price to List Price Ratio now at 97%.
Entry Level Detached Home Segment
($20K - $210K)
DEALS
8
AVG. DOM
84d
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
109%
KC
KATHY CHANDLER
Top Seller
1-3
> 60 days
192%
RG
RICHIA GREGSTON
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
112%
AS
ALYSSA STUMP
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
111%
CL
CHASITY LABIOSA
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
111%
TS
TESSA SNIDER
Top Seller
1-3
> 60 days
100%
PC
PAT CHARLTON
Top Buyer
1-3
> 60 days
77%
JK
JAY KILBY
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
97%
OA
OLIVIA ANTON
Top Buyer
1-3
> 60 days
100%
AS
ALYSSA STUMP
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
111%
CL
1-3
30-60 days
111%
Mid-Market Detached Home Market Trends
Median Price
Market Trend
$216K$267K$318KFebMarAprMayJunJulPAT CHARLTON (Buyer): Median Price $250KPCJAMES FISHER (Buyer): Median Price $228KJFTIM BRADY (Buyer): Median Price $295KTBTESSA SNIDER (Seller): Median Price $278KTSALYSSA STUMP (Seller): Median Price $295KASCHASITY LABIOSA (Seller): Median Price $295KCLPAT CHARLTON (Seller): Median Price $278KPCBILL JONES (Seller): Median Price $306KBJ
The average price in the Mid-Market Detached Home segment has risen by 21% over the last 3 months.
Days On Market Avg.
Market Trend
22d50d77dFebMarAprMayJunJulPAT CHARLTON (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 38dPCJAMES FISHER (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 71dJFTIM BRADY (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 49dTBTESSA SNIDER (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 36dTSALYSSA STUMP (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 49dASCHASITY LABIOSA (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 49dCLPAT CHARLTON (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 36dPCBILL JONES (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 49dBJ
Lower is better
Days on market for Mid-Market Detached Home is decreasing, with homes now staying on market for 28 days on average.
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
Market Trend
96%100%103%FebMarAprMayJunJulPAT CHARLTON (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%PCJAMES FISHER (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 97%JFTIM BRADY (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 99%TBTESSA SNIDER (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%TSALYSSA STUMP (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 99%ASCHASITY LABIOSA (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 99%CLPAT CHARLTON (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%PCBILL JONES (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 102%BJ
Higher is better
Lower is better
Seller leverage in the Mid-Market Detached Home market is strengthening, with the Sale Price to List Price Ratio now at 100%.
Mid-Market Detached Home Segment
($220K - $340K)
DEALS
12
AVG. DOM
63d
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
99%
TS
TESSA SNIDER
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
100%
AS
ALYSSA STUMP
Top Seller
1-3
> 60 days
99%
CL
CHASITY LABIOSA
Top Seller
1-3
> 60 days
99%
PC
PAT CHARLTON
Top Seller
3-5
> 60 days
99%
BJ
BILL JONES
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
102%
PC
PAT CHARLTON
Top Buyer
1-3
> 60 days
98%
JF
JAMES FISHER
Top Buyer
1-3
> 60 days
97%
JD
JOSHUA DOWDEN
Top Buyer
1-3
> 60 days
98%
TB
TIM BRADY
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
99%
LW
LEEANNE WOOD
Top Buyer
1-3
> 60 days
99%
High-End Detached Home Market Trends
Median Price
Market Trend
$386K$446K$505KFebMarAprMayJunJulTESSA SNIDER (Buyer): Median Price $420KTSCHASITY LABIOSA (Seller): Median Price $491KCLDamon Gettier (Seller): Median Price $420KDG
The average price in the High-End Detached Home segment has risen by 14% over the last 2 months.
Days On Market Avg.
Market Trend
26d48d69dFebMarAprMayJunJulTESSA SNIDER (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 64dTSCHASITY LABIOSA (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 35dCLDamon Gettier (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 64dDG
Lower is better
Days on market for High-End Detached Home is increasing, with homes now staying on market for 50 days on average.
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
Market Trend
92%97%101%FebMarAprMayJunJulTESSA SNIDER (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 93%TSCHASITY LABIOSA (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 98%CLDamon Gettier (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 93%DG
Higher is better
Lower is better
Seller leverage in the High-End Detached Home market is shifting towards buyers, with the Sale Price to List Price Ratio now at 96%.
High-End Detached Home Segment
($400K - $560K)
DEALS
9
AVG. DOM
65d
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
95%
CL
CHASITY LABIOSA
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
97%
SD
SHEILA DEHART
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
98%
GC
GRANT COCKRELL
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
98%
AS
ALYSSA STUMP
Top Seller
1-3
> 60 days
95%
DG
Damon Gettier
Top Seller
1-3
> 60 days
93%
TS
TESSA SNIDER
Top Buyer
1-3
> 60 days
89%
PC
PAT CHARLTON
Top Buyer
1-3
> 60 days
85%
LM
LISA MARTIN
Top Buyer
1-3
> 60 days
91%
JK
JOE KRAFT
Top Buyer
1-3
> 60 days
95%
KC
1-3
> 60 days
95%

Mobile/Manufactured Homes

11.52AprMayJul
Sales Volume
Sales volume has grown by 120% over the last 3 months, showing a positive trend with currently 2 transactions.
Entry Level Mobile/Manufactured Home Market Trends
Median Price
Market Trend
$47K$120K$192KFebMarAprMayJunJulSHANNON BARBER (Buyer): Median Price $64KSBC LYNN CHILDERS (Buyer): Median Price $175KCCMONTY BOWMAN (Seller): Median Price $175KMBSHANNON BARBER (Seller): Median Price $64KSB
The average price in the Entry Level Mobile/Manufactured Home segment has risen by 173% over the last 2 months.
Days On Market Avg.
Market Trend
29d33d37dFebMarAprMayJunJulSHANNON BARBER (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 36dSBC LYNN CHILDERS (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 30dCCMONTY BOWMAN (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 30dMBSHANNON BARBER (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 36dSB
Lower is better
Days on market for Entry Level Mobile/Manufactured Home is decreasing, with homes now staying on market for 30 days on average.
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
Market Trend
83%93%102%FebMarAprMayJunJulSHANNON BARBER (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 85%SBC LYNN CHILDERS (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%CCMONTY BOWMAN (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%MBSHANNON BARBER (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 85%SB
Higher is better
Lower is better
Seller leverage in the Entry Level Mobile/Manufactured Home market is strengthening, with the Sale Price to List Price Ratio now at 100%.
Entry Level Mobile/Manufactured Home Segment
($60K - $200K)
DEALS
3
AVG. DOM
34d
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
95%
MB
MONTY BOWMAN
Top Seller
1-3
15-30 days
100%
TS
TESSA SNIDER
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
100%
SB
SHANNON BARBER
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
85%
SB
1-3
30-60 days
85%
CC
1-3
15-30 days
100%
TS
TESSA SNIDER
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
100%
Mid-Market Mobile/Manufactured Home Market Trends
Median Price
Market Trend
$268K$272K$276KFebMarAprMayJunJulJAMES FISHER (Buyer): Median Price $275KJFSARA HODNETT (Buyer): Median Price $269KSHDOUG TREXELL (Seller): Median Price $269KDTTESSA SNIDER (Seller): Median Price $275KTS
The average price in the Mid-Market Mobile/Manufactured Home segment has risen by 2% over the last 2 months.
Days On Market Avg.
Market Trend
57d88d119dFebMarAprMayJunJulJAMES FISHER (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 112dJFSARA HODNETT (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 64dSHDOUG TREXELL (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 64dDTTESSA SNIDER (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 112dTS
Lower is better
Days on market for Mid-Market Mobile/Manufactured Home is increasing, with homes now staying on market for 112 days on average.
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
Market Trend
99%102%104%FebMarAprMayJunJulJAMES FISHER (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%JFSARA HODNETT (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 103%SHDOUG TREXELL (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 103%DTTESSA SNIDER (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%TS
Higher is better
Lower is better
Seller leverage in the Mid-Market Mobile/Manufactured Home market is shifting towards buyers, with the Sale Price to List Price Ratio now at 100%.
Mid-Market Mobile/Manufactured Home Segment
($220K - $280K)
DEALS
4
AVG. DOM
67d
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
101%
DT
DOUG TREXELL
Top Seller
1-3
> 60 days
103%
JF
JAMES FISHER
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
100%
TS
TESSA SNIDER
Top Seller
1-3
> 60 days
100%
AS
ALYSSA STUMP
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
99%
CL
CHASITY LABIOSA
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
99%
JF
JAMES FISHER
Top Buyer
1-3
> 60 days
100%
DE
1-3
30-60 days
99%
SH
SARA HODNETT
Top Buyer
1-3
> 60 days
103%

New Castle Real Estate Market Trends September 2026

Total Active Listings
17
Recently Listed (7d)
0
market entries
Average List Price
$436K
current avg.

Inventory Breakdown by Segment

Property TypeEntry LevelHigh-EndMid-MarketUltra-LuxuryTotal
Detached Home
1
5
6
4
16
Mobile/Manufactured Home
1
1

Market Insights & FAQ

How is the real estate market in New Castle, VA performing right now?

The data indicates a stable environment in New Castle, VA. Inventory is at 6.8 months, meaning a balanced environment with steady turnover. Inventory levels provide a healthy range of options for prospective buyers.

What are the current pricing trends for New Castle, VA real estate?

Currently, $301,000 represents the median entry point in New Castle, VA. Over the past half-year, home values in New Castle have moved upward by approximately 8% based on regional transaction data.

Are sellers in New Castle, VA getting their full asking price?

Buyers have room for negotiation in New Castle, VA, with a Sale Price to List Price Ratio of 97.7%. On average, properties in New Castle are transitioning from active to sold status in 46 days.

Who is the best agent to sell my home in New Castle?

Based on closed transaction data, KATHY CHANDLER ranks at the top of our New Castle leaderboard earning an algorithm performance score of 78. Agent Algo's rankings are built entirely from real deal outcomes — not reviews or paid placements — so this reflects actual results in the local market.

How does the New Castle, VA market compare to Craig trends?

New Castle, VA maintains a distinct profile within the broader Craig region. Median home values are currently 0% lower than the regional average, reflecting the unique demand and inventory dynamics of New Castle.

Who is a top listing agent for Entry Level Detached Home homes in New Castle, VA?

If you're selling a Entry Level Detached Home in New Castle, VA, the data points to KATHY CHANDLER as a standout choice. Their listings in this segment have consistently closed faster than the local average while achieving above-average sale-to-list ratios — a rare combination that directly benefits sellers on both time and final price.

Which agent is best for buying a High-End Detached Home in New Castle, VA?

Our data flags TESSA SNIDER as a top buyer's advocate for High-End Detached Home properties in New Castle, VA. Across their deals in the High-End Detached Home category, TESSA SNIDER has consistently achieved better-than-average terms relative to asking price in New Castle, VA. That kind of negotiating edge compounds over a transaction.

Who is a top listing agent for Mid-Market Detached Home homes in New Castle, VA?

Among agents with recent closings in the Mid-Market Detached Home space, TESSA SNIDER has the strongest performance metrics in New Castle, VA. Speed and price retention together are the hardest combination to find in a single agent. Their track record in the Mid-Market Detached Home category in New Castle, VA reflects both.

Which agent is best for buying a Mid-Market Detached Home in New Castle, VA?

Among agents actively helping buyers in the Mid-Market Detached Home space, PAT CHARLTON stands out in New Castle, VA. Their buyer closings in this segment show a sale-to-list ratio that's more favorable than the local average — a signal of effective negotiation that keeps final purchase prices competitive for buyers.

Which agent is best for buying a Mid-Market Mobile/Manufactured Home in New Castle, VA?

JAMES FISHER has a strong showing as a buyer's agent in New Castle's Mid-Market Mobile/Manufactured Home market. Across their deals in the Mid-Market Mobile/Manufactured Home category, JAMES FISHER has consistently achieved better-than-average terms relative to asking price in New Castle, VA. That kind of negotiating edge compounds over a transaction.

Which agent is best for buying a Entry Level Detached Home in New Castle, VA?

For those looking to purchase a Entry Level Detached Home in New Castle, VA, PAT CHARLTON has the deal history to support the choice. Buying effectively in this segment means knowing when and how hard to push. Their track record here shows they regularly outperform the local sale-to-list benchmark — in the buyer's favor.

Which agent is best for buying a Entry Level Mobile/Manufactured Home in New Castle, VA?

Navigating New Castle's Entry Level Mobile/Manufactured Home market as a buyer? SHANNON BARBER is among the most effective agents in this niche. Their buyer closings in this segment show a sale-to-list ratio that's more favorable than the local average — a signal of effective negotiation that keeps final purchase prices competitive for buyers.

Who is a top listing agent for Mid-Market Mobile/Manufactured Home homes in New Castle, VA?

DOUG TREXELL specializes in Mid-Market Mobile/Manufactured Home properties and has built a measurable edge in New Castle's market. The data points to a dual edge here: shorter time on market than is typical for this segment, and sale prices that hold closer to — or above — the asking price compared to local norms.

Explore Nearby Cities