Best Real Estate Agents in Cana, VA• Updated

Looking for the best real estate agent in Cana, VA? This page ranks the top realtors in Cana by actual transaction data — not reviews or paid ads. Whether you want to find a top listing agent in Cana, VA or buy a home in Cana, our 2026 rankings use verified sales records, days on market, and price retention to surface the highest-performing agents.

Market Pulse
|Real-time Analysis

Market Pulse: Balanced ⚖️

The Cana, VA real estate market is currently a Balanced Market. Homes are retaining 97% of their value (Sale Price to List Price Ratio). With 4 active listings and 4 closed sales this month, inventory remains at 3.4 months of supply. Trends over the last half-year show median values moving up by 52%, while Average Days on Market has decreased by 2%. Listings in Cana are moving 11 days faster than the Carroll average.

Top Listing & Buyer's Agents in Cana, VA

Detached Homes

11.52AprJunJulAugSep
Sales Volume
Sales volume has decreased by 60% over the last 5 months, showing a downward trend with currently 1 transactions.
Entry Level Detached Home Market Trends
Median Price
Market Trend
$104K$153K$201KAprJunJulAugSepManus McMillian (Buyer): Median Price $115KMMBJ Watkins (Buyer): Median Price $183KBWMaggie Cockerham (Seller): Median Price $171KMCRonnie Collins (Seller): Median Price $190KRCBJ Watkins (Seller): Median Price $183KBW
The average price in the Entry Level Detached Home segment has softened by 34% over the last 4 months.
Days On Market Avg.
Market Trend
30d73d115dAprJunJulAugSepManus McMillian (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 105dMMBJ Watkins (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 71dBWMaggie Cockerham (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 40dMCRonnie Collins (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 57dRCBJ Watkins (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 71dBW
Lower is better
Days on market for Entry Level Detached Home is increasing, with homes now staying on market for 105 days on average.
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
Market Trend
73%89%104%AprJunJulAugSepManus McMillian (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 77%MMBJ Watkins (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 92%BWMaggie Cockerham (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 101%MCRonnie Collins (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%RCBJ Watkins (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 92%BW
Higher is better
Lower is better
Seller leverage in the Entry Level Detached Home market is shifting towards buyers, with the Sale Price to List Price Ratio now at 77%.
Entry Level Detached Home Segment
($120K - $190K)
DEALS
9
AVG. DOM
74d
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
91%
CE
Charles Edwards
Top Seller
1-3
> 60 days
103%
MC
1-3
30-60 days
101%
RC
Ronnie Collins
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
100%
DR
Dedra Robinson
Top Seller
1-3
> 60 days
92%
BW
BJ Watkins
Top Seller
1-3
> 60 days
92%
RC
1-3
> 60 days
91%
BR
1-3
30-60 days
75%
MM
1-3
> 60 days
77%
DS
Dawn Simpson
Top Buyer
1-3
> 60 days
86%
BW
BJ Watkins
Top Buyer
1-3
> 60 days
92%
Mid-Market Detached Home Market Trends
Median Price
Market Trend
$183K$278K$372KAprJunJulAugSepManus McMillian (Buyer): Median Price $205KMMNONUSER NONUSER (Buyer): Median Price $350KNNMaggie Cockerham (Seller): Median Price $350KMCDawn Simpson (Seller): Median Price $205KDSManus McMillian (Seller): Median Price $205KMM
The average price in the Mid-Market Detached Home segment has risen by 66% over the last 3 months.
Days On Market Avg.
Market Trend
52d112d171dAprJunJulAugSepManus McMillian (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 157dMMNONUSER NONUSER (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 89dNNMaggie Cockerham (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 89dMCDawn Simpson (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 157dDSManus McMillian (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 157dMM
Lower is better
Days on market for Mid-Market Detached Home is decreasing, with homes now staying on market for 89 days on average.
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
Market Trend
79%92%105%AprJunJulAugSepManus McMillian (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 82%MMNONUSER NONUSER (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 97%NNMaggie Cockerham (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 97%MCDawn Simpson (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 82%DSManus McMillian (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 82%MM
Higher is better
Lower is better
Seller leverage in the Mid-Market Detached Home market is strengthening, with the Sale Price to List Price Ratio now at 97%.
Mid-Market Detached Home Segment
($200K - $350K)
DEALS
4
AVG. DOM
102d
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
94%
MC
1-3
> 60 days
97%
DS
Dawn Simpson
Top Seller
1-3
> 60 days
82%
MM
Manus McMillian
Top Seller
1-3
> 60 days
82%
MM
1-3
> 60 days
82%
NN
1-3
> 60 days
97%

Mobile/Manufactured Homes

111JulSep
Sales Volume
Sales volume has remained steady over the last 2 months, holding at 1 transactions.
Entry Level Mobile/Manufactured Home Market Trends
Median Price
Market Trend
$75K$75K$75KAprJunJulAugSepDavid Blythe (Buyer): Median Price $75KDBDavid Blythe (Seller): Median Price $75KDB
The Entry Level Mobile/Manufactured Home tier commands a price of $75K.
Days On Market Avg.
Market Trend
63d63d63dAprJunJulAugSepDavid Blythe (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 63dDBDavid Blythe (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 63dDB
Lower is better
Mobile/Manufactured Home homes in the Entry Level range average 63 days on market.
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
Market Trend
100%100%100%AprJunJulAugSepDavid Blythe (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%DBDavid Blythe (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%DB
Higher is better
Lower is better
Sellers of Entry Level Mobile/Manufactured Home assets receive 100% of list price.
Entry Level Mobile/Manufactured Home Segment
($60K - $160K)
DEALS
3
AVG. DOM
81d
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
87%
DB
David Blythe
Top Seller
1-3
> 60 days
100%
BW
BJ Watkins
Top Seller
1-3
> 60 days
92%
EC
Eden Carpenter
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
69%
EC
1-3
30-60 days
69%
YW
Yuri Wall
Top Buyer
1-3
> 60 days
92%
DB
David Blythe
Top Buyer
1-3
> 60 days
100%
Mid-Market Mobile/Manufactured Home Market Trends
Median Price
Market Trend
$199K$199K$199KAprJunJulAugSepSamuel Collins (Buyer): Median Price $199KSCRonnie Collins (Seller): Median Price $199KRCSamuel Collins (Seller): Median Price $199KSC
The Mid-Market Mobile/Manufactured Home tier commands a price of $199K.
Days On Market Avg.
Market Trend
82d82d82dAprJunJulAugSepSamuel Collins (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 82dSCRonnie Collins (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 82dRCSamuel Collins (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 82dSC
Lower is better
Mobile/Manufactured Home homes in the Mid-Market range average 82 days on market.
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
Market Trend
100%100%100%AprJunJulAugSepSamuel Collins (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%SCRonnie Collins (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%RCSamuel Collins (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%SC
Higher is better
Lower is better
Sellers of Mid-Market Mobile/Manufactured Home assets receive 100% of list price.
Mid-Market Mobile/Manufactured Home Segment
($199K - $200K)
DEALS
1
AVG. DOM
82d
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
100%
RC
Ronnie Collins
Top Seller
1-3
> 60 days
100%
SC
Samuel Collins
Top Seller
1-3
> 60 days
100%
SC
1-3
> 60 days
100%

Cana Real Estate Market Trends October 2026

Total Active Listings
4
Recently Listed (7d)
0
market entries
Average List Price
$245K
current avg.

Inventory Breakdown by Segment

Property TypeEntry LevelHigh-EndMid-MarketUltra-LuxuryTotal
Detached Home
—
—
1
—
1
Mobile/Manufactured Home
1
—
2
—
3

Market Insights & FAQ

How is the real estate market in Cana, VA performing right now?

The data indicates a active environment in Cana, VA. Inventory is at 3.4 months, meaning a balanced environment with steady turnover. Inventory is balanced but lean, requiring buyers to be decisive.

What are the current pricing trends for Cana, VA real estate?

Currently, $275,000 represents the median entry point in Cana, VA. Over the past half-year, home values in Cana have moved upward by approximately 52% based on regional transaction data.

Are sellers in Cana, VA getting their full asking price?

Buyers have room for negotiation in Cana, VA, with a Sale Price to List Price Ratio of 97%. On average, properties in Cana are transitioning from active to sold status in 78 days.

Who is the best agent to sell my home in Cana?

Based on closed transaction data, Charles Edwards ranks at the top of our Cana leaderboard earning an algorithm performance score of -45. Agent Algo's rankings are built entirely from real deal outcomes — not reviews or paid placements — so this reflects actual results in the local market.

How does the Cana, VA market compare to Carroll trends?

Cana, VA maintains a distinct profile within the broader Carroll region. Median home values are currently 3% lower than the regional average, reflecting the unique demand and inventory dynamics of Cana.

Which agent is best for buying a Entry Level Detached Home in Cana, VA?

Buyers targeting Entry Level Detached Home homes in Cana, VA may want to work with Ronnie Collins. Their buyer transactions in the Entry Level Detached Home category in Cana, VA reflect genuine niche experience — a meaningful advantage over agents working this segment only occasionally.

Which agent is best for buying a Entry Level Mobile/Manufactured Home in Cana, VA?

Our data flags Eden Carpenter as a top buyer's advocate for Entry Level Mobile/Manufactured Home properties in Cana, VA. The data shows a consistent pattern across their deals here: shorter time to close than the segment average, and acquisition terms that tend to land below-average relative to list price. Two things buyers care about most.

Which agent is best for buying a Mid-Market Detached Home in Cana, VA?

If you're hunting for a Mid-Market Detached Home in Cana, VA, Manus McMillian's track record speaks for itself. Buying effectively in this segment means knowing when and how hard to push. Their track record here shows they regularly outperform the local sale-to-list benchmark — in the buyer's favor.

Which agent is best for buying a Ultra-Luxury Detached Home in Cana, VA?

Among agents actively helping buyers in the Ultra-Luxury Detached Home space, Bonnie Limbrick stands out in Cana, VA. Their buyer transactions in the Ultra-Luxury Detached Home category in Cana, VA reflect genuine niche experience — a meaningful advantage over agents working this segment only occasionally.

Who is a top listing agent for Entry Level Detached Home homes in Cana, VA?

When looking specifically at Entry Level Detached Home transactions, Charles Edwards consistently surfaces as a top performer in Cana, VA. Charles Edwards has consistently held closer to asking price than the typical Entry Level Detached Home agent in Cana, VA. For sellers prioritizing their final number, that's the metric that matters most.

Which agent is best for buying a High-End Detached Home in Cana, VA?

For those looking to purchase a High-End Detached Home in Cana, VA, Arnold Grimm has the deal history to support the choice. When inventory is limited, speed matters. Their track record in the High-End Detached Home segment shows they consistently move faster than most buyer's agents — without sacrificing due diligence.

Who is a top listing agent for Mid-Market Mobile/Manufactured Home homes in Cana, VA?

In the Mid-Market Mobile/Manufactured Home category, few agents in Cana, VA can match the track record of Ronnie Collins. They've built a consistent track record in the Mid-Market Mobile/Manufactured Home category specifically — not just broad volume, but demonstrated results in this exact niche in Cana, VA.

Who is a top listing agent for Entry Level Mobile/Manufactured Home homes in Cana, VA?

David Blythe specializes in Entry Level Mobile/Manufactured Home properties and has built a measurable edge in Cana's market. The data points to a dual edge here: shorter time on market than is typical for this segment, and sale prices that hold closer to — or above — the asking price compared to local norms.