Best Real Estate Agents in North Tazewell, VA• Updated

Looking for the best real estate agent in North Tazewell, VA? This page ranks the top realtors in North Tazewell by actual transaction data — not reviews or paid ads. Whether you want to find a top listing agent in North Tazewell, VA or buy a home in North Tazewell, our 2026 rankings use verified sales records, days on market, and price retention to surface the highest-performing agents.

Market Pulse
|Real-time Analysis

Market Pulse: Opportunity 📈

The North Tazewell, VA real estate market is currently a Buyer's Market. Homes are retaining 95% of their value (Sale Price to List Price Ratio). With 9 active listings and 5 closed sales this month, inventory remains at 3.6 months of supply. Trends over the last half-year show median values moving down by 15%, while Average Days on Market has decreased by 31%. Listings in North Tazewell are moving 25 days faster than the Tazewell average.

Top Listing & Buyer's Agents in North Tazewell, VA

Detached Homes

12.54AprMayJunJulAugSep
Sales Volume
Sales volume has grown by 88% over the last 6 months, showing a positive trend with currently 4 transactions.
Entry Level Detached Home Market Trends
Median Price
Market Trend
$80K$102K$123KAprMayJunJulAugSepJoy Cordle (Buyer): Median Price $118KJCCarol Harrison (Buyer): Median Price $85KCHJake Roberts (Buyer): Median Price $108KJRJapheth Newman (Buyer): Median Price $94KJNBeth Clemons (Seller): Median Price $118KBCBeth Clemons (Seller): Median Price $94KBCSmith Reasor (Seller): Median Price $108KSRAllen Neel (Seller): Median Price $85KAN
The average price in the Entry Level Detached Home segment has risen by 20% over the last 3 months.
Days On Market Avg.
Market Trend
13d73d133dAprMayJunJulAugSepJoy Cordle (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 27dJCCarol Harrison (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 119dCHJake Roberts (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 33dJRJapheth Newman (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 109dJNBeth Clemons (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 27dBCBeth Clemons (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 109dBCSmith Reasor (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 33dSRAllen Neel (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 119dAN
Lower is better
Days on market for Entry Level Detached Home is decreasing, with homes now staying on market for 30 days on average.
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
Market Trend
93%99%106%AprMayJunJulAugSepJoy Cordle (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 94%JCCarol Harrison (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 96%CHJake Roberts (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 98%JRJapheth Newman (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 104%JNBeth Clemons (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 94%BCBeth Clemons (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 104%BCSmith Reasor (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 98%SRAllen Neel (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 96%AN
Higher is better
Lower is better
Seller leverage in the Entry Level Detached Home market is shifting towards buyers, with the Sale Price to List Price Ratio now at 96%.
Entry Level Detached Home Segment
($50K - $120K)
DEALS
5
AVG. DOM
71d
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
95%
BC
Beth Clemons
Top Seller
1-3
> 60 days
99%
SR
Smith Reasor
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
98%
AN
Allen Neel
Top Seller
1-3
> 60 days
96%
SA
Sandra Adair
Top Seller
1-3
> 60 days
85%
SA
Sandra Adair
Top Buyer
1-3
> 60 days
85%
JC
Joy Cordle
Top Buyer
1-3
15-30 days
94%
CH
1-3
> 60 days
96%
JR
Jake Roberts
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
98%
JN
1-3
> 60 days
104%
Mid-Market Detached Home Market Trends
Median Price
Market Trend
$149K$192K$234KAprMayJunJulAugSepDonna Pridgen (Buyer): Median Price $182KDPMelissa Cline (Buyer): Median Price $159KMCGeneva McClanahan (Buyer): Median Price $224KGMMelissa Cline (Seller): Median Price $168KMCDonna Pridgen (Seller): Median Price $182KDPKelly McGuire (Seller): Median Price $224KKM
The average price in the Mid-Market Detached Home segment has risen by 2% over the last 5 months.
Days On Market Avg.
Market Trend
58d70d81dAprMayJunJulAugSepDonna Pridgen (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 64dDPMelissa Cline (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 63dMCGeneva McClanahan (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 71dGMMelissa Cline (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 78dMCDonna Pridgen (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 64dDPKelly McGuire (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 71dKM
Lower is better
Days on market for Mid-Market Detached Home is increasing, with homes now staying on market for 63 days on average.
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
Market Trend
81%95%109%AprMayJunJulAugSepDonna Pridgen (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 98%DPMelissa Cline (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 86%MCGeneva McClanahan (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 96%GMMelissa Cline (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 94%MCDonna Pridgen (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 98%DPKelly McGuire (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 96%KM
Higher is better
Lower is better
Seller leverage in the Mid-Market Detached Home market is strengthening, with the Sale Price to List Price Ratio now at 86%.
Mid-Market Detached Home Segment
($160K - $220K)
DEALS
11
AVG. DOM
66d
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
97%
MC
Melissa Cline
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
102%
RM
Rikki McGinnis
Top Seller
1-3
> 60 days
101%
VS
Vonda Sykes
Top Seller
1-3
> 60 days
100%
DP
Donna Pridgen
Top Seller
1-3
> 60 days
98%
KM
Kelly McGuire
Top Seller
1-3
> 60 days
96%
DP
Donna Pridgen
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
99%
MC
Melissa Cline
Top Buyer
1-3
> 60 days
86%
1-3
> 60 days
96%
RL
Robyn Lane
Top Buyer
1-3
> 60 days
100%
CH
1-3
> 60 days
101%
High-End Detached Home Market Trends
Median Price
Market Trend
$219K$257K$294KAprMayJunJulAugSepAshley Fuller (Buyer): Median Price $228KAFBeth Clemons (Buyer): Median Price $285KBCMelissa Cline (Seller): Median Price $285KMCAshley Fuller (Seller): Median Price $228KAF
The average price in the High-End Detached Home segment has softened by 20% over the last 2 months.
Days On Market Avg.
Market Trend
47d55d62dAprMayJunJulAugSepAshley Fuller (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 60dAFBeth Clemons (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 49dBCMelissa Cline (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 49dMCAshley Fuller (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 60dAF
Lower is better
Days on market for High-End Detached Home is increasing, with homes now staying on market for 60 days on average.
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
Market Trend
91%93%96%AprMayJunJulAugSepAshley Fuller (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 91%AFBeth Clemons (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 95%BCMelissa Cline (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 95%MCAshley Fuller (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 91%AF
Higher is better
Lower is better
Seller leverage in the High-End Detached Home market is shifting towards buyers, with the Sale Price to List Price Ratio now at 91%.
High-End Detached Home Segment
($230K - $330K)
DEALS
4
AVG. DOM
69d
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
95%
MC
Melissa Cline
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
98%
AF
Ashley Fuller
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
91%
AF
Ashley Fuller
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
91%
BC
Beth Clemons
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
95%
RS
1-3
30-60 days
100%
Ultra-Luxury Detached Home Market Trends
Median Price
Market Trend
$412K$434K$455KAprMayJunJulAugSepKalea Sparks (Buyer): Median Price $417KKSVonda Sykes (Seller): Median Price $417KVS
The average price in the Ultra-Luxury Detached Home segment has softened by 7% over the last 2 months.
Days On Market Avg.
Market Trend
131d137d142dAprMayJunJulAugSepKalea Sparks (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 141dKSVonda Sykes (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 141dVS
Lower is better
Days on market for Ultra-Luxury Detached Home is increasing, with homes now staying on market for 141 days on average.
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
Market Trend
89%92%96%AprMayJunJulAugSepKalea Sparks (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 95%KSVonda Sykes (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 95%VS
Higher is better
Lower is better
Seller leverage in the Ultra-Luxury Detached Home market is strengthening, with the Sale Price to List Price Ratio now at 95%.
Ultra-Luxury Detached Home Segment
($420K - $450K)
DEALS
2
AVG. DOM
137d
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
92%
VS
Vonda Sykes
Top Seller
1-3
> 60 days
95%
KS
Kalea Sparks
Top Buyer
1-3
> 60 days
95%

Mobile/Manufactured Homes

111MayJunJulSep
Sales Volume
Sales volume has remained steady over the last 4 months, holding at 1 transactions.
Mid-Market Mobile/Manufactured Home Market Trends
Median Price
Market Trend
$114K$162K$210KAprMayJunJulAugSepAllen Neel (Buyer): Median Price $199KANAllen Neel (Seller): Median Price $199KANAllen Neel (Seller): Median Price $154KAN
The average price in the Mid-Market Mobile/Manufactured Home segment has risen by 21% over the last 4 months.
Days On Market Avg.
Market Trend
20d71d122dAprMayJunJulAugSepAllen Neel (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 49dANAllen Neel (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 49dANAllen Neel (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 32dAN
Lower is better
Days on market for Mid-Market Mobile/Manufactured Home is increasing, with homes now staying on market for 49 days on average.
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
Market Trend
91%99%108%AprMayJunJulAugSepAllen Neel (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%ANAllen Neel (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%ANAllen Neel (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 106%AN
Higher is better
Lower is better
Seller leverage in the Mid-Market Mobile/Manufactured Home market is shifting towards buyers, with the Sale Price to List Price Ratio now at 100%.
Mid-Market Mobile/Manufactured Home Segment
($120K - $200K)
DEALS
4
AVG. DOM
71d
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
100%
AN
Allen Neel
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
100%
AN
Allen Neel
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
100%

North Tazewell Real Estate Market Trends October 2026

Total Active Listings
9
Recently Listed (7d)
0
market entries
Average List Price
$338K
current avg.

Inventory Breakdown by Segment

Property TypeEntry LevelHigh-EndMid-MarketUltra-LuxuryTotal
Detached Home
1
—
4
4
9

Market Insights & FAQ

How is the real estate market in North Tazewell, VA performing right now?

The data indicates a active environment in North Tazewell, VA. Inventory is at 3.6 months, meaning a balanced environment with steady turnover. Inventory is balanced but lean, requiring buyers to be decisive.

What are the current pricing trends for North Tazewell, VA real estate?

Currently, $175,000 represents the median entry point in North Tazewell, VA. Over the past half-year, home values in North Tazewell have moved downward by approximately 15% based on regional transaction data.

Are sellers in North Tazewell, VA getting their full asking price?

Buyers have room for negotiation in North Tazewell, VA, with a Sale Price to List Price Ratio of 95%. On average, properties in North Tazewell are transitioning from active to sold status in 49 days.

Who is the best agent to sell my home in North Tazewell?

Based on closed transaction data, Melissa Cline ranks at the top of our North Tazewell leaderboard — with 2 completed transactions on record earning an algorithm performance score of 21. Agent Algo's rankings are built entirely from real deal outcomes — not reviews or paid placements — so this reflects actual results in the local market.

How does the North Tazewell, VA market compare to Tazewell trends?

North Tazewell, VA maintains a distinct profile within the broader Tazewell region. Median home values are currently 13% higher than the regional average, reflecting the unique demand and inventory dynamics of North Tazewell.

Who is a top listing agent for Mid-Market Detached Home homes in North Tazewell, VA?

If you're selling a Mid-Market Detached Home in North Tazewell, VA, the data points to Melissa Cline as a standout choice. Their listings in this segment have consistently closed faster than the local average while achieving above-average sale-to-list ratios — a rare combination that directly benefits sellers on both time and final price.

Which agent is best for buying a Mid-Market Detached Home in North Tazewell, VA?

Our data flags Donna Pridgen as a top buyer's advocate for Mid-Market Detached Home properties in North Tazewell, VA. Donna Pridgen's deals in the Mid-Market Detached Home category in North Tazewell, VA tend to move from offer to close more quickly than the local norm. In a competitive market, that urgency is often what secures the property.

Who is a top listing agent for Entry Level Detached Home homes in North Tazewell, VA?

Among agents with recent closings in the Entry Level Detached Home space, Beth Clemons has the strongest performance metrics in North Tazewell, VA. Speed and price retention together are the hardest combination to find in a single agent. Their track record in the Entry Level Detached Home category in North Tazewell, VA reflects both.

Which agent is best for buying a High-End Mobile/Manufactured Home in North Tazewell, VA?

Among agents actively helping buyers in the High-End Mobile/Manufactured Home space, Sandra Adair stands out in North Tazewell, VA. Their buyer transactions in the High-End Mobile/Manufactured Home category in North Tazewell, VA reflect genuine niche experience — a meaningful advantage over agents working this segment only occasionally.

Who is a top listing agent for High-End Detached Home homes in North Tazewell, VA?

When looking specifically at High-End Detached Home transactions, Melissa Cline consistently surfaces as a top performer in North Tazewell, VA. The data points to a dual edge here: shorter time on market than is typical for this segment, and sale prices that hold closer to — or above — the asking price compared to local norms.

Which agent is best for buying a Entry Level Detached Home in North Tazewell, VA?

For those looking to purchase a Entry Level Detached Home in North Tazewell, VA, Sandra Adair has the deal history to support the choice. For buyers competing in the Entry Level Detached Home market in North Tazewell, VA, their track record indicates speed and negotiating strength that outperforms the segment baseline on both counts.

Which agent is best for buying a High-End Detached Home in North Tazewell, VA?

Navigating North Tazewell's High-End Detached Home market as a buyer? Ashley Fuller is among the most effective agents in this niche. Their buyer transactions in this segment close faster than the local norm and at sale-to-list ratios that are more favorable than typical — meaning they move quickly and negotiate effectively for the buyers they represent.

Which agent is best for buying a Ultra-Luxury Detached Home in North Tazewell, VA?

Kalea Sparks has helped buyers close on Ultra-Luxury Detached Home properties in North Tazewell, VA — and the data shows it. Our algorithm surfaces Kalea Sparks based on actual closed buyer deals in the Ultra-Luxury Detached Home market. That's the kind of specific, verifiable track record buyers should look for in an agent.