Best Real Estate Agents in Moneta, VA• Updated

Looking for the best real estate agent in Moneta, VA? This page ranks the top realtors in Moneta by actual transaction data — not reviews or paid ads. Whether you want to find a top listing agent in Moneta, VA or buy a home in Moneta, our 2026 rankings use verified sales records, days on market, and price retention to surface the highest-performing agents.

Market Pulse
|Real-time Analysis

Market Pulse: Opportunity 📈

The Moneta, VA real estate market is currently a Buyer's Market. Homes are retaining 96% of their value (Sale Price to List Price Ratio). With 89 active listings and 14 closed sales this month, inventory remains at 4.1 months of supply. Trends over the last half-year show median values moving up by 44%, while Average Days on Market has increased by 24%. Transaction speed in Moneta is currently 23 days slower than the broader Bedford benchmark.

Top Listing & Buyer's Agents in Moneta, VA

Detached Homes

101622AprMayJunJulAugSep
Sales Volume
Sales volume has grown by 22% over the last 6 months, showing a positive trend with currently 11 transactions.
Entry Level Detached Home Market Trends
Median Price
Market Trend
$254K$464K$673KAprMayJunJulAugSepKYLA STEFFENS (Buyer): Median Price $510KKSKYLA STEFFENS (Buyer): Median Price $538KKSAUSTIN BOUSMAN (Buyer): Median Price $625KABJOSHUA DIX (Buyer): Median Price $625KJDCASEY JOHNSON (Buyer): Median Price $415KCJCASEY JOHNSON (Buyer): Median Price $615KCJRHONDA BLANKENSHIP (Buyer): Median Price $465KRBRHONDA BLANKENSHIP (Buyer): Median Price $440KRBStacy Powell (Seller): Median Price $310KSPStacy Powell (Seller): Median Price $400KSPStacy Powell (Seller): Median Price $302KSPCASEY JOHNSON (Seller): Median Price $565KCJPHYLLIS JOHNSON (Seller): Median Price $565KPJMARY LOU MCDONALD (Seller): Median Price $518KMMMARY LOU MCDONALD (Seller): Median Price $445KMMEMMA KISER (Seller): Median Price $400KEK
The average price in the Entry Level Detached Home segment has risen by 3% over the last 6 months.
Days On Market Avg.
Market Trend
20d64d108dAprMayJunJulAugSepKYLA STEFFENS (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 68dKSKYLA STEFFENS (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 52dKSAUSTIN BOUSMAN (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 76dABJOSHUA DIX (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 76dJDCASEY JOHNSON (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 55dCJCASEY JOHNSON (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 59dCJRHONDA BLANKENSHIP (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 48dRBRHONDA BLANKENSHIP (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 47dRBStacy Powell (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 30dSPStacy Powell (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 47dSPStacy Powell (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 35dSPCASEY JOHNSON (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 55dCJPHYLLIS JOHNSON (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 55dPJMARY LOU MCDONALD (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 98dMMMARY LOU MCDONALD (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 48dMMEMMA KISER (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 41dEK
Lower is better
Days on market for Entry Level Detached Home is increasing, with homes now staying on market for 58 days on average.
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
Market Trend
91%99%106%AprMayJunJulAugSepKYLA STEFFENS (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 93%KSKYLA STEFFENS (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 97%KSAUSTIN BOUSMAN (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 98%ABJOSHUA DIX (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 98%JDCASEY JOHNSON (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 97%CJCASEY JOHNSON (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%CJRHONDA BLANKENSHIP (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%RBRHONDA BLANKENSHIP (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%RBStacy Powell (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%SPStacy Powell (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 103%SPStacy Powell (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 98%SPCASEY JOHNSON (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%CJPHYLLIS JOHNSON (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%PJMARY LOU MCDONALD (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 105%MMMARY LOU MCDONALD (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 99%MMEMMA KISER (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 98%EK
Higher is better
Lower is better
Seller leverage in the Entry Level Detached Home market is strengthening, with the Sale Price to List Price Ratio now at 101%.
Entry Level Detached Home Segment
($120K - $750K)
DEALS
81
AVG. DOM
67d
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
98%
SP
Stacy Powell
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
100%
CJ
CASEY JOHNSON
Top Seller
3-5
> 60 days
100%
PJ
PHYLLIS JOHNSON
Top Seller
3-5
> 60 days
100%
MM
1-3
> 60 days
102%
EK
EMMA KISER
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
98%
KS
KYLA STEFFENS
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
95%
AB
1-3
> 60 days
97%
JD
JOSHUA DIX
Top Buyer
1-3
> 60 days
97%
CJ
CASEY JOHNSON
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
99%
1-3
30-60 days
99%
Mid-Market Detached Home Market Trends
Median Price
Market Trend
$763K$1.1M$1.4MAprMayJunJulAugSepKYLA STEFFENS (Buyer): Median Price $840KKSKYLA STEFFENS (Buyer): Median Price $1.1MKSPENNY HODGES (Buyer): Median Price $1.4MPHPENNY HODGES (Buyer): Median Price $920KPHTRICIA JOHNSON (Buyer): Median Price $910KTJGLENDA MCDANIEL (Seller): Median Price $1.4MGMSTEVEN MCDANIEL (Seller): Median Price $1.4MSMDEBORAH BERAN (Seller): Median Price $920KDBSUSAN MARKS (Seller): Median Price $1.4MSM
The average price in the Mid-Market Detached Home segment has softened by 4% over the last 5 months.
Days On Market Avg.
Market Trend
23d75d126dAprMayJunJulAugSepKYLA STEFFENS (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 41dKSKYLA STEFFENS (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 114dKSPENNY HODGES (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 35dPHPENNY HODGES (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 37dPHTRICIA JOHNSON (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 42dTJGLENDA MCDANIEL (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 45dGMSTEVEN MCDANIEL (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 45dSMDEBORAH BERAN (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 37dDBSUSAN MARKS (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 35dSM
Lower is better
Days on market for Mid-Market Detached Home is increasing, with homes now staying on market for 70 days on average.
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
Market Trend
74%92%109%AprMayJunJulAugSepKYLA STEFFENS (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 96%KSKYLA STEFFENS (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 78%KSPENNY HODGES (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 105%PHPENNY HODGES (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%PHTRICIA JOHNSON (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 97%TJGLENDA MCDANIEL (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 105%GMSTEVEN MCDANIEL (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 105%SMDEBORAH BERAN (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%DBSUSAN MARKS (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 105%SM
Higher is better
Lower is better
Seller leverage in the Mid-Market Detached Home market is strengthening, with the Sale Price to List Price Ratio now at 95%.
Mid-Market Detached Home Segment
($770K - $1.4M)
DEALS
54
AVG. DOM
58d
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
96%
GM
GLENDA MCDANIEL
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
101%
SM
STEVEN MCDANIEL
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
101%
DB
DEBORAH BERAN
Top Seller
3-5
30-60 days
99%
LS
LUKE SCHMIDT
Top Seller
1-3
15-30 days
106%
SM
SUSAN MARKS
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
105%
KS
KYLA STEFFENS
Top Buyer
1-3
> 60 days
87%
KW
KIMBERLY WOOD
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
94%
PH
PENNY HODGES
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
100%
MM
1-3
> 60 days
96%
TJ
1-3
30-60 days
97%
High-End Detached Home Market Trends
Median Price
Market Trend
$1.4M$1.7M$2.1MAprMayJunJulAugSepTIMOTHY BASHAM (Buyer): Median Price $1.9MTBDAVID SIMON (Buyer): Median Price $2MDSDAVID SIMON (Buyer): Median Price $1.9MDSGEORGE COOPER (Buyer): Median Price $1.5MGCPAMELA GABRIEL (Buyer): Median Price $1.9MPGJAMES NOLEN (Buyer): Median Price $1.7MJNKENDRA PORTER (Seller): Median Price $1.9MKPKENDRA PORTER (Seller): Median Price $1.7MKPALVARO JARAMILLO (Seller): Median Price $1.6MAJFRED CUFFARI (Seller): Median Price $1.5MFC
The average price in the High-End Detached Home segment has softened by 2% over the last 5 months.
Days On Market Avg.
Market Trend
16d72d127dAprMayJunJulAugSepTIMOTHY BASHAM (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 37dTBDAVID SIMON (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 77dDSDAVID SIMON (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 48dDSGEORGE COOPER (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 54dGCPAMELA GABRIEL (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 37dPGJAMES NOLEN (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 77dJNKENDRA PORTER (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 47dKPKENDRA PORTER (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 66dKPALVARO JARAMILLO (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 29dAJFRED CUFFARI (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 41dFC
Lower is better
Days on market for High-End Detached Home is increasing, with homes now staying on market for 114 days on average.
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
Market Trend
84%95%106%AprMayJunJulAugSepTIMOTHY BASHAM (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 87%TBDAVID SIMON (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 93%DSDAVID SIMON (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 96%DSGEORGE COOPER (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 99%GCPAMELA GABRIEL (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 87%PGJAMES NOLEN (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 92%JNKENDRA PORTER (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%KPKENDRA PORTER (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%KPALVARO JARAMILLO (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 103%AJFRED CUFFARI (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 101%FC
Higher is better
Lower is better
Seller leverage in the High-End Detached Home market is shifting towards buyers, with the Sale Price to List Price Ratio now at 95%.
High-End Detached Home Segment
($1.5M - $2M)
DEALS
24
AVG. DOM
73d
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
98%
DB
DEBORAH BERAN
Top Seller
1-3
> 60 days
103%
KP
KENDRA PORTER
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
100%
WC
WIL CHILDRESS
Top Seller
1-3
> 60 days
119%
AJ
1-3
15-30 days
103%
FC
FRED CUFFARI
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
101%
TB
1-3
> 60 days
91%
DS
DAVID SIMON
Top Buyer
1-3
> 60 days
95%
GC
GEORGE COOPER
Top Buyer
1-3
> 60 days
99%
PG
1-3
30-60 days
87%
JN
JAMES NOLEN
Top Buyer
1-3
> 60 days
92%
Ultra-Luxury Detached Home Market Trends
Median Price
Market Trend
$1.9M$4.1M$6.2MAprMayJunJulAugSepDEBBIE SHELTON (Buyer): Median Price $5.7MDSDEBORAH BERAN (Buyer): Median Price $2.4MDBDAWN LAMBERT (Seller): Median Price $2.4MDLDEBBIE SHELTON (Seller): Median Price $5.7MDS
The average price in the Ultra-Luxury Detached Home segment has softened by 58% over the last 2 months.
Days On Market Avg.
Market Trend
104d120d136dAprMayJunJulAugSepDEBBIE SHELTON (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 108dDSDEBORAH BERAN (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 132dDBDAWN LAMBERT (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 132dDLDEBBIE SHELTON (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 108dDS
Lower is better
Days on market for Ultra-Luxury Detached Home is increasing, with homes now staying on market for 132 days on average.
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
Market Trend
96%96%96%AprMayJunJulAugSepDEBBIE SHELTON (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 96%DSDEBORAH BERAN (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 96%DBDAWN LAMBERT (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 96%DLDEBBIE SHELTON (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 96%DS
Higher is better
Lower is better
Negotiation leverage in Ultra-Luxury Detached Home has stabilized over the last 2 months, with sellers receiving 96%.
Ultra-Luxury Detached Home Segment
($2.4M - $5.9M)
DEALS
3
AVG. DOM
120d
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
95%
DL
DAWN LAMBERT
Top Seller
1-3
> 60 days
96%
DS
DEBBIE SHELTON
Top Seller
1-3
> 60 days
96%
DS
1-3
> 60 days
96%
DB
DEBORAH BERAN
Top Buyer
1-3
> 60 days
96%

Condo/Co-op

24.57AprMayJunJulAugSep
Sales Volume
Sales volume has decreased by 75% over the last 6 months, showing a downward trend with currently 2 transactions.
Entry Level Condo/Co-op Market Trends
Median Price
Market Trend
$90K$349K$608KAprMayJunJulAugSepMIKE WILLIAMS (Buyer): Median Price $305KMWFRED CUFFARI (Buyer): Median Price $262KFCCARMELA ADAMS (Buyer): Median Price $150KCATERESA GRANT (Seller): Median Price $548KTGLynita Tuck (Seller): Median Price $475KLTJason Saphire (Seller): Median Price $535KJSCheryl Daffner (Seller): Median Price $160KCD
The average price in the Entry Level Condo/Co-op segment has softened by 11% over the last 6 months.
Days On Market Avg.
Market Trend
22d67d113dAprMayJunJulAugSepMIKE WILLIAMS (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 67dMWFRED CUFFARI (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 62dFCCARMELA ADAMS (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 102dCATERESA GRANT (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 32dTGLynita Tuck (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 43dLTJason Saphire (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 46dJSCheryl Daffner (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 92dCD
Lower is better
Days on market for Entry Level Condo/Co-op is increasing, with homes now staying on market for 78 days on average.
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
Market Trend
86%94%102%AprMayJunJulAugSepMIKE WILLIAMS (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 87%MWFRED CUFFARI (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 88%FCCARMELA ADAMS (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 88%CATERESA GRANT (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%TGLynita Tuck (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%LTJason Saphire (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%JSCheryl Daffner (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%CD
Higher is better
Lower is better
Seller leverage in the Entry Level Condo/Co-op market is shifting towards buyers, with the Sale Price to List Price Ratio now at 92%.
Entry Level Condo/Co-op Segment
($150K - $740K)
DEALS
28
AVG. DOM
67d
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
97%
TG
TERESA GRANT
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
100%
LT
Lynita Tuck
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
100%
JS
Jason Saphire
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
100%
AA
Allen Addair
Top Seller
1-3
> 60 days
100%
CD
Cheryl Daffner
Top Seller
1-3
> 60 days
100%
MW
MIKE WILLIAMS
Top Buyer
1-3
> 60 days
87%
FC
FRED CUFFARI
Top Buyer
1-3
> 60 days
88%
CA
CARMELA ADAMS
Top Buyer
1-3
> 60 days
88%
KW
KIMBERLY WOOD
Top Buyer
1-3
> 60 days
94%
JM
1-3
> 60 days
95%
Mid-Market Condo/Co-op Market Trends
Median Price
Market Trend
$885K$885K$885KAprMayJunJulAugSepGLENDA MCDANIEL (Buyer): Median Price $885KGMSTEVEN MCDANIEL (Buyer): Median Price $885KSMAllen Addair (Seller): Median Price $885KAA
The Mid-Market Condo/Co-op tier commands a price of $885K.
Days On Market Avg.
Market Trend
79d79d79dAprMayJunJulAugSepGLENDA MCDANIEL (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 79dGMSTEVEN MCDANIEL (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 79dSMAllen Addair (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 79dAA
Lower is better
Condo/Co-op homes in the Mid-Market range average 79 days on market.
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
Market Trend
95%95%95%AprMayJunJulAugSepGLENDA MCDANIEL (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 95%GMSTEVEN MCDANIEL (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 95%SMAllen Addair (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 95%AA
Higher is better
Lower is better
Sellers of Mid-Market Condo/Co-op assets receive 95% of list price.
Mid-Market Condo/Co-op Segment
($880K - $920K)
DEALS
2
AVG. DOM
70d
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
98%
LT
Lynita Tuck
Top Seller
1-3
> 60 days
100%
AA
Allen Addair
Top Seller
1-3
> 60 days
95%
GM
1-3
> 60 days
95%
SM
1-3
> 60 days
95%
SP
SHEILA PAGE
Top Buyer
1-3
> 60 days
100%

Mobile/Manufactured Homes

123AprMayJunJulAug
Sales Volume
Sales volume has decreased by 17% over the last 5 months, showing a downward trend with currently 1 transactions.
Entry Level Mobile/Manufactured Home Market Trends
Median Price
Market Trend
$84K$285K$487KAprMayJunJulAugSepMCLAREN WESTLAND (Buyer): Median Price $270KMWFRED CUFFARI (Buyer): Median Price $265KFCPATRICK WILKINSON (Buyer): Median Price $130KPWH TYLER SINK (Buyer): Median Price $440KHSEDNA WOOD (Seller): Median Price $130KEWMICHELLE VANDERGRIFT (Seller): Median Price $310KMVJULIE BAYS (Seller): Median Price $165KJBKARENNA STUTZMAN (Seller): Median Price $165KKS
The average price in the Entry Level Mobile/Manufactured Home segment has risen by 7% over the last 5 months.
Days On Market Avg.
Market Trend
10d59d109dAprMayJunJulAugSepMCLAREN WESTLAND (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 56dMWFRED CUFFARI (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 62dFCPATRICK WILKINSON (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 23dPWH TYLER SINK (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 39dHSEDNA WOOD (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 21dEWMICHELLE VANDERGRIFT (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 62dMVJULIE BAYS (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 31dJBKARENNA STUTZMAN (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 31dKS
Lower is better
Days on market for Entry Level Mobile/Manufactured Home is decreasing, with homes now staying on market for 56 days on average.
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
Market Trend
72%129%187%AprMayJunJulAugSepMCLAREN WESTLAND (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 85%MWFRED CUFFARI (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 88%FCPATRICK WILKINSON (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 90%PWH TYLER SINK (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 93%HSEDNA WOOD (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 173%EWMICHELLE VANDERGRIFT (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 104%MVJULIE BAYS (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 103%JBKARENNA STUTZMAN (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 103%KS
Higher is better
Lower is better
Seller leverage in the Entry Level Mobile/Manufactured Home market is shifting towards buyers, with the Sale Price to List Price Ratio now at 85%.
Entry Level Mobile/Manufactured Home Segment
($130K - $440K)
DEALS
18
AVG. DOM
65d
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
100%
EW
EDNA WOOD
Top Seller
1-3
15-30 days
173%
1-3
30-60 days
103%
JB
JULIE BAYS
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
103%
KS
1-3
30-60 days
103%
RC
RUTH AN COOPER
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
100%
1-3
> 60 days
91%
MW
1-3
30-60 days
85%
FC
FRED CUFFARI
Top Buyer
1-3
> 60 days
88%
1-3
15-30 days
90%
HS
H TYLER SINK
Top Buyer
1-3
30-60 days
93%

Townhomes

12.54AprMayJunSep
Sales Volume
Sales volume has decreased by 87% over the last 4 months, showing a downward trend with currently 1 transactions.
Entry Level Townhome Market Trends
Median Price
Market Trend
$494K$607K$719KAprMayJunJulAugSepBob Mullens (Buyer): Median Price $644KBMRICK STOVER (Buyer): Median Price $618KRSRYAN NICELY (Buyer): Median Price $618KRNSUSAN MARKS (Buyer): Median Price $520KSMTERESA GRANT (Buyer): Median Price $520KTGSONYA DICKINSON (Seller): Median Price $693KSDPAT BAILEY (Seller): Median Price $686KPBTERESA CRINER (Seller): Median Price $595KTCADAM LYNCH (Seller): Median Price $665KAL
The average price in the Entry Level Townhome segment has softened by 15% over the last 4 months.
Days On Market Avg.
Market Trend
16d74d131dAprMayJunJulAugSepBob Mullens (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 67dBMRICK STOVER (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 118dRSRYAN NICELY (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 118dRNSUSAN MARKS (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 73dSMTERESA GRANT (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 73dTGSONYA DICKINSON (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 29dSDPAT BAILEY (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 69dPBTERESA CRINER (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 105dTCADAM LYNCH (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 42dAL
Lower is better
Days on market for Entry Level Townhome is decreasing, with homes now staying on market for 73 days on average.
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
Market Trend
90%95%101%AprMayJunJulAugSepBob Mullens (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 99%BMRICK STOVER (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 91%RSRYAN NICELY (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 91%RNSUSAN MARKS (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 91%SMTERESA GRANT (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 91%TGSONYA DICKINSON (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%SDPAT BAILEY (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 100%PBTERESA CRINER (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 99%TCADAM LYNCH (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 98%AL
Higher is better
Lower is better
Seller leverage in the Entry Level Townhome market is shifting towards buyers, with the Sale Price to List Price Ratio now at 91%.
Entry Level Townhome Segment
($400K - $690K)
DEALS
7
AVG. DOM
72d
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
97%
SD
SONYA DICKINSON
Top Seller
1-3
15-30 days
100%
PB
PAT BAILEY
Top Seller
1-3
> 60 days
100%
TC
TERESA CRINER
Top Seller
1-3
> 60 days
99%
AL
ADAM LYNCH
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
98%
DS
DAVID SIMON
Top Seller
1-3
> 60 days
97%
BM
Bob Mullens
Top Buyer
1-3
> 60 days
99%
RS
RICK STOVER
Top Buyer
1-3
> 60 days
91%
RN
RYAN NICELY
Top Buyer
1-3
> 60 days
91%
SM
SUSAN MARKS
Top Buyer
1-3
> 60 days
91%
TG
TERESA GRANT
Top Buyer
1-3
> 60 days
91%
Mid-Market Townhome Market Trends
Median Price
Market Trend
$950K$950K$950KAprMayJunJulAugSepHEATHER TURNER (Buyer): Median Price $950KHTTRICIA JOHNSON (Seller): Median Price $950KTJ
The Mid-Market Townhome tier commands a price of $950K.
Days On Market Avg.
Market Trend
38d38d38dAprMayJunJulAugSepHEATHER TURNER (Buyer): Days On Market Avg. 38dHTTRICIA JOHNSON (Seller): Days On Market Avg. 38dTJ
Lower is better
Townhome homes in the Mid-Market range average 38 days on market.
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
Market Trend
97%97%97%AprMayJunJulAugSepHEATHER TURNER (Buyer): Sale-to-List Ratio 97%HTTRICIA JOHNSON (Seller): Sale-to-List Ratio 97%TJ
Higher is better
Lower is better
Sellers of Mid-Market Townhome assets receive 97% of list price.
Mid-Market Townhome Segment
($950K - $980K)
DEALS
2
AVG. DOM
56d
Sale Price to List Price Ratio
98%
DS
DEBBIE SHELTON
Top Seller
1-3
> 60 days
99%
TJ
TRICIA JOHNSON
Top Seller
1-3
30-60 days
97%
HT
1-3
30-60 days
97%
EW
EDNA WOOD
Top Buyer
1-3
> 60 days
99%

Moneta Real Estate Market Trends October 2026

Total Active Listings
89
Recently Listed (7d)
0
market entries
Average List Price
$666K
current avg.

Inventory Breakdown by Segment

Property TypeEntry LevelHigh-EndMid-MarketUltra-LuxuryTotal
Condo/Co-op
11
—
4
—
15
Detached Home
53
6
8
—
67
Mobile/Manufactured Home
3
—
—
—
3
Townhome
1
3
—
—
4

Market Insights & FAQ

How is the real estate market in Moneta, VA performing right now?

The data indicates a stable environment in Moneta, VA. Inventory is at 4.1 months, meaning a balanced environment with steady turnover. Inventory levels provide a healthy range of options for prospective buyers.

What are the current pricing trends for Moneta, VA real estate?

Currently, $1,085,000 represents the median entry point in Moneta, VA. Over the past half-year, home values in Moneta have moved upward by approximately 44% based on regional transaction data.

Are sellers in Moneta, VA getting their full asking price?

Buyers have room for negotiation in Moneta, VA, with a Sale Price to List Price Ratio of 95.8%. On average, properties in Moneta are transitioning from active to sold status in 85 days.

Who is the best agent to sell my home in Moneta?

Based on closed transaction data, EDNA WOOD ranks at the top of our Moneta leaderboard earning an algorithm performance score of 56. Agent Algo's rankings are built entirely from real deal outcomes — not reviews or paid placements — so this reflects actual results in the local market.

How does the Moneta, VA market compare to Bedford trends?

Moneta, VA maintains a distinct profile within the broader Bedford region. Median home values are currently 91% higher than the regional average, reflecting the unique demand and inventory dynamics of Moneta.

Which agent is best for buying a Entry Level Detached Home in Moneta, VA?

Buyers targeting Entry Level Detached Home homes in Moneta, VA may want to work with KYLA STEFFENS. Their buyer transactions in this segment close faster than the local norm and at sale-to-list ratios that are more favorable than typical — meaning they move quickly and negotiate effectively for the buyers they represent.

Who is a top listing agent for Entry Level Mobile/Manufactured Home homes in Moneta, VA?

Our transaction-level analysis puts EDNA WOOD at the top for Entry Level Mobile/Manufactured Home listings in Moneta, VA. The data points to a dual edge here: shorter time on market than is typical for this segment, and sale prices that hold closer to — or above — the asking price compared to local norms.

Which agent is best for buying a Mid-Market Detached Home in Moneta, VA?

If you're hunting for a Mid-Market Detached Home in Moneta, VA, KYLA STEFFENS's track record speaks for itself. Buying effectively in this segment means knowing when and how hard to push. Their track record here shows they regularly outperform the local sale-to-list benchmark — in the buyer's favor.

Which agent is best for buying a High-End Detached Home in Moneta, VA?

Among agents actively helping buyers in the High-End Detached Home space, TIMOTHY BASHAM stands out in Moneta, VA. Their buyer transactions in this segment close faster than the local norm and at sale-to-list ratios that are more favorable than typical — meaning they move quickly and negotiate effectively for the buyers they represent.

Which agent is best for buying a Entry Level Mobile/Manufactured Home in Moneta, VA?

MARY LOU MCDONALD has a strong showing as a buyer's agent in Moneta's Entry Level Mobile/Manufactured Home market. Across their deals in the Entry Level Mobile/Manufactured Home category, MARY LOU MCDONALD has consistently achieved better-than-average terms relative to asking price in Moneta, VA. That kind of negotiating edge compounds over a transaction.

Who is a top listing agent for Entry Level Detached Home homes in Moneta, VA?

Sellers of Entry Level Detached Home homes in Moneta, VA have found a reliable partner in Stacy Powell, based on closed deal data. Speed and price retention together are the hardest combination to find in a single agent. Their track record in the Entry Level Detached Home category in Moneta, VA reflects both.

Who is a top listing agent for High-End Detached Home homes in Moneta, VA?

In the High-End Detached Home category, few agents in Moneta, VA can match the track record of DEBORAH BERAN. Their listings in this segment have consistently closed faster than the local average while achieving above-average sale-to-list ratios — a rare combination that directly benefits sellers on both time and final price.

Who is a top listing agent for Mid-Market Detached Home homes in Moneta, VA?

GLENDA MCDANIEL specializes in Mid-Market Detached Home properties and has built a measurable edge in Moneta's market. The data points to a dual edge here: shorter time on market than is typical for this segment, and sale prices that hold closer to — or above — the asking price compared to local norms.